대퇴골 간부 부전 골절과 비스포스포네이트의 관계에 대한 임상적 고찰

Abstract

[한글]목 적 : 비스포스포네이트는 골흡수를 억제하여 골량을 증가시키고 골다공성 골절을 효과적으로 예방하는 약물로 사용되어 왔으나 최근 장기간의 비스포스포네이트 사용이 골의 기계적 강도를 저해하거나 대퇴골의 저에너지 골절과 관계가 있다는 보고가 있다. 본 연구에서는 노령층에서 대퇴골 간부 부전골절의 양상을 분석하여 원인과 기전을 규명하고 골다공증 치료제인 비스포스포네이트와의 연관성을 중점적으로 검토하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 2002년 1월부터 2008년 6월 사이에 내원하여 대퇴골의 부전골절로 진단 및 치료 받은 8명의 환자를 대상으로 하여 골절 발생의 양상, 치료 및 경과에 대해 분석하였으며 이 중 비스포스포네이트를 복용한 대퇴골 부전 골절 환자 7명을 골절군으로 하고 동일 기간 비스포스포네이트를 복용하면서 대퇴골에 골절이 없었던 환자 41명을 대조군으로 하여 환자-대조군 연구를 통해 비스포스포네이트와의 연관성에 대해 분석하였다.

결 과 : 8명의 대퇴골 부전 골절 환자 중 편측의 골절 후 수술한 3례, 편측 골절 후 수술했고 반대편은 가골절인 2례, 편측의 골절 후 수술 시행하고 반대편에서 비후성 변화가 나타난 경우가 2례, 양측 골절 후 양측 수술한 1례가 확인되었으며 부전 골절부는 외측 피질의 비후성 변화, 단순 횡형 혹은 사선형의 골절선, 골절부 내측 피질부 돌출의 공통된 소견을 보였다. 대퇴골 경부 골밀도는 평균 T-score -2.9였으며, 비스포네이트제제 투여자는 8명 중 7명이었고 1명은 골다공증 치료를 하지 않았다. 환자-대조군 연구상 6년 이상 비스포스포네이트를 복용한 경우에 그보다 단기간으로 복용한 경우보다 대퇴골 간부 부전 골절과 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

결 론 : 스트레스 골절의 하나인 부전 골절은 기계적으로 약화된 골에 정상적인 부하가 가해질 때 발생하는 저에너지 손상으로서, 여러가지 위험인자에 의해 여러 부위에서 발생할 수 있다. 일반적으로 낙상에 의한 취약골절은 대퇴골 경부나 전자부에 발생하나 대퇴골 간부에 발생하는 부전골절은 대퇴골 외측부 피질 비후성 변화 또는 가골절, 단순 횡형 혹은 사선형의 골절 형태, 골절부 내측 피질의 돌출 등을 특징으로 하며 이는 장기간 미세 골절과 재형성과정이 반복된 것을 암시한다. 골다공증 치료로 비스포스포네이트를 6년 이상 사용할 경우 대퇴골 부전 골절과 유의한 상관 관계가 있었으며 장기간의 비스포스포네이트 사용에 있어서 주의를 요할 것을 제시한다.

[영문]Purpose: Bisphosphonates have been used as a first line drug to prevent osteoporotic fractures by the mechanism of suppressing bone resorption and thereby increasing bone mass. But some recent studies have reported that the long-term use of bisphosphonates either decreases the mechanical strength of femur, or has a relationship with the low-energy femoral trauma. The purpose of this study is to analyze the insufficiency fractures of femoral shaft in elderly population and to investigate its relationship with bisphosphonates.

Materials and Methods: From January 2002 to June 2008, 8 patients were diagnosed and treated for insufficiency fracture of femoral shaft. Fracture pattern, treatment and the clinical progress of these patients were analyzed. Of these, seven patients were on bisphosphonates and they formed the case group. Forty-one other patients using bisphosphonates without a femur fracture were included as a control group. Case-control study was performed to examine the relationship between insufficiency fracture of femoral shaft and the use of bisphosphonates.

Results: Among 8 patients of insufficiency fracture of femoral shaft, 3 cases were unilateral fractures and were operated on that side. Two cases were that of bilateral fractures with fracture of one side being a pseudofracture. These patients were operated only on the side of the true fracture. Two cases were unilateral fractures associated with cortical hypertrophy on the contra-lateral side and were operated only on the side of fracture. There was 1 case of bilateral femoral shaft fracture and was operated on both sides. The mean bone mineral density of neck of femur was -2.9 (T-score). On case-control study, chronic use of bisphophonates over 6 years had significant relationship with insufficiency fracture of femoral shaft.

Conclusion: An insufficiency fracture occurs when a low-energy trauma is applied on a mechanically weak bone. Generally the fragility fracture after slipping down occurs at neck or intertrochanteric area of femur, but the insufficiency fracture of femoral shaft is usually seen at the convex side of the shaft and is characterized by pseudofracture or cortical hypertrophy, simple transverse fracture pattern and medial cortical spike of distal fragment. These characteristics suggest repeated microfracture and healing(remodeling) over a prolonged period. Our study suggests that chronic use of bisphosphonates over 6 years had significant relationship with frequency of insufficiency fractures of femur, so caution is needed in long term use of bisphosphonates.