Prognostic factors for pulmonary metastasis in primary osteosarcoma

Abstract

[한글]골육종은 뼈에 생기는 원발성 종양 중 가장 흔한 악성 종양으로서 5년 생존율이 약 70% 정도 되며 종양이 재발하거나 특히 폐전이가 되면 이러한 생존율은 약 37% 정도로 떨어진다. 따라서 폐전이를 예측할 수 있는 인자를 찾는 것이 골육종의 생존율을 높이는 데 있어 중요한 열쇠가 될 수 있겠다. 골육종의 예후와 치료에 있어서 중요한 의미를 가질 수 있는 새로운 인자를 찾기 위하여 원발성 종양의 진단 후 폐전이가 생긴 골육종 26 증례를 포함한 92개의 골육종 조직으로 tissue microarray를 만들어 면역염색과 fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) 을 시행하였다. 이 중 폐전이가 생긴 4개의 증례를 포함하여 신선 냉동 조직이 있는 총 8개의 증례에 대하여 폐전이가 있는 조직과 폐전이가 없는 조직에서 유의한 차이를 가지고 발현되는 새로운 유전인자를 찾기 위하여 cDNA microarray를 시행하였다. 면역조직화학 염색은 ezrin, VEGF, nm23 등 cDNA microarray 연구 결과 골육종에서 폐전이와 연관성이 있을 것으로 보고된 인자들에 대하여 시행하였고 fluorescent in situ hybridization은 HER-2/neu, EGFR, c-MET에 대하여 시행하였다. 면역조직화학 염색 결과와 대상군의 임상적인 특징을 비교분석한 결과 nm23과 NFκB가 종양의 조직학적 분류(osteoblastic type)와 유의하게 상관성이 있었으며 nm23, EGFR, c-kit, NGFR, Trk-A,-B,-C, HER-2/neu등 다른 인자들은 대상군의 임상적인 특성과 유의한 상관성이 없었다. 또한, 폐전이에 대한 비교분석에서는 ezrin과 VEGF가 종양의 폐전이에 대하여 통계학적으로 유의한 상관성을 보였고 다른 인자들은 폐전이와 유의한 상관성이 없었다. 이들 두 인자에 대한 생존율 분석을 시행하였을 때 각각에 대하여 음성인 군이 양성인 군에 비해 높은 생존율을 보였다. FISH 연구 결과 종양은 92증례 모두 HER-2/neu, EGFR, c-MET에 대한 증폭이 없는 것으로 나타나 골육종에서 HER-2/neu나 EGFR의 증폭에 따른 표적치료의 가능성을 기대하기는 어려울 것으로 생각된다. HER-2/neu에 대한 FISH 결과는 면역조직화학 염색 결과와 상관성이 매우 높다는 사실을 감안할 때 본 연구에서 HER-2/neu에 대한 면역조직화학 염색 결과가 92증례 모두에서 음성으로 나온 것은 FISH 결과와 일치한다고 볼 수 있다. 폐전이가 있는 군과 없는 군에서 유의한 차이를 가지고 발현되는 새로운 인자를 찾기 위하여 시행한 cDNA microarray 연구 결과 5개의 새로운 인자가 (OSTM1, LYSMD3, C3orf63, NMI, PSMB8) 폐전이가 있는 조직에서 2배 이상 높게 발현되었다. 이들 5개의 인자는 기존의 골육종 연구 결과 폐전이와 관련이 있을 것으로 밝혀진 인자들과는 다른 새로운 인자들로서 앞으로 이들 인자의 발현을 확인할 수 있는 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다

[영문]Osteosarcoma is the most common primary tumor of bone with a 5-year survival of approximately 70%, which drops to 37% once the tumor recurs or metastasizes. Thus, identifying prognostic factors for pulmonary metastasis can be one of the keys to improving the overall survival of osteosarcoma. In an endeavor to identify novel factors of prognostic significance, a panel of immunohistochemistry and fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) studies were done in tissue microarray of 92 cases of osteosarcoma, 26 of which were tumors with metachronous pulmonary metastasis. Additionally, to newly discover differentially expressed genetic molecules between metastatic and non-metastatic osteosarcoma tissues, cDNA microarray was done in 8 fresh frozen tissues of osteosarcoma, 4 of which were tumors with metachronous pulmonary metastasis. The immunohistochemical studies were comprised of metastasis-related molecules in osteosarcoma previously screened by cDNA microarray studies such as ezrin, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), and nm23. Antibodies for EGFR, c-kit, nerve growth factor receptor (NGFR), nuclear factor kappa B (NFκB), tyrosine receptor kinase (Trk) A, B, and C, and HER-2/neu were stained additionally. The fluorescent in situ hybridization studies were comprised of HER-2/neu, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), and c-MET. When the immunohistochemical staining results were correlated with clinical variables, nm23 and NFκB were correlated with the histologic type of the tumor. Ezrin and VEGF were significantly correlated with the pulmonary metastasis of the tumor and nm23, EGFR, c-kit, NGFR, Trk-A, B, and C, and HER-2/neu showed no statistical significance. In the metastatic group of 24 cases, 21 cases (87.5%) showed immunoreactivity to ezrin and 16 cases (66.7%) showed positive reaction to VEGF. In survival analyses, VEGF negative cases had better disease-free survival rate when compared to the VEGF positive cases with statistical significance. Although statistically non-significant, there was a trend for better survival rate for ezrin-negative cases in comparison with the ezrin-positive cases. There were no amplified signals for HER-2/neu, EGFR, c-MET in fluorescent in situ hybridization, precluding the possibility of targeted drug therapy in osteosarcoma by means of verification of chromosomal amplification. Although the same cannot be said for EGFR and c-MET, the totally negative result in the FISH for HER-2/neu is in concordance with the immunohistochemical stain result, which also showed totally negative staining for HER-2/neu. In an attempt to newly discover genetic molecules that are differentially expressed between the metastatic and non-metastatic osteosarcoma tissues, cDNA microarray study revealed 5 totally new molecules (OSTM1, LYSMD3, C3orf63, NMI, PSMB8) with more than two-fold change in the metastatic osteosarcoma. The newly found molecules are not overlapping with those previously found in literature review. Further studies for validation of these molecules are necessary