Regulation of cellular proliferation and collagen synthesis by relaxin gene therapy in stimulated fibroblasts

Abstract

[한글]요추부 척추관 협착증에서 황색인대의 비후는 주요 원인인자중의 하나이다. 이에 대한 지금까지의 연구 결과를 보면 정상적인 황색인대에 비해 척추관 협착증에서의 비후된 황색인대에서는 탄성섬유질이 소실되고 반흔 또는 섬유화에 의해 교원질의 양이 증가한다고 알려져 있다. 신장조직, 혹은 그 외의 조직의 섬유화에 관한 여러 가지 실험적 모델에서도 릴렉신은 교원질의 생성을 감소시키고 교원질 분해효소의 생성을 증가시키며 반흔의 양과 정도를 감소시킨다고 알려져 있다.

본 논문에서는 황색인대로부터 추출한 섬유세포에서 섬유화가 진행되도록 섬유화 유도 성장인자로 자극한 뒤 다시 릴렉신 유전자 치료를 했을때 나타나는 생물학적인 변화를 측정하였다. 섬유세포에서 릴렉신 유전자치료는 릴렉신 수용체를 발현시키고, 세포의 생존에는 영향을 미치지 않으며, 교원질의 분해를 증가시키는 것으로 나타났고, 성장인자의 자극에 의해 섬유화가 촉진되도록 자극된 섬유세포에서도 교원질의 양을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다.

릴렉신 유전자 치료는 비후되어 있는 황색인대가 원인이 되는 척추관 협착증에서 또 하나의 최소 침습적 치료의 가능성을 제시해줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]Hypertrophied ligamentum flavum(LF), play a major role in the pathogenesis of lumbar spinal stenosis. The previous histological studies showed an increased amount of collagen(scarring or fibrosis), loss of elastic fiber in the thickened LF compared to normal LF. In vitro and in vivo studies, relaxin reduces collagen production, increase procollagenase synthesis and reduce the extent and severity of scarring in a number of experimental models of non-renal and renal fibrosis.

We assessed biologic effect of relaxin gene therapy in fibroblast from LF cells which is stimulated by fibrogenic growth factor. Relaxin gene therapy to fibroblast induce the relaxin receptor expression, does not decrease cell survival, increase the degradation of collagen and decrease the collagen content in cultures stimulated with growth factor.