Risk factors for the acquisition of pandrug-resistant glucose non-fermenting gram-negative bacilli and their resistance mechanisms to carbapenems

Abstract

[한글]서론: 다제내성 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균에 의한 감염은 환자의 사망률과 유병률 등의 예후를 악화시킨다. 최근에는 사용가능한 모든 항생제에 내성인 pandrug-resistant 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균도 보고되고 있다. 이러한 균주에 감염되었을 경우 예후가 좋지 않을 뿐 아니라 사용할 수 있는 항생제가 제한적이기 때문에 균주가 획득되지 않도록 예방하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나 pandrug-resistant 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균 획득의 위험인자는 알려져 있지 않다. 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균의 항균제 내성의 기전은 β-lactamase와 같은 효소의 생산, 세포벽의 투과성 변화, 유출 펌프에 의한 경우이다. 이중 임상적으로 가장 문제가 되는 것은 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균이 serine β-lactamase나 metallo-β-lactamase (MBL)를 획득하여 카바페넴에 내성을 갖게 되는 경우이다. 그러나 pandrug-resistant 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균의 카바페넴 내성 기전에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균 획득의 위험인자 및 카바페넴 내성 기전에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 2007년 6월부터 11월까지 전국의 8개 병원에서 pandrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa와 Acinetobacter baumannii (PDRPA, PDRAB)를 수집하였다. MBL과 OXA 유전자의 존재 및 종류를 알기 위해 Hodge 변법, EDTA-imipenem disk 시험, 중합연쇄반응을 시행하였다. PDRPA와 PDRAB의 위험인자 분석을 위해 환자-환자-대조군 연구를 시행하였다.

결론: 기계호흡이 pandrug-resistant 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균 획득의 공통된 위험인자였으며 PFGE상 병원내에 같은 클론의 유행이 의심되었다. 이상의 결과들을 종합해 볼 때, 환자간의 전파가 pandrug-resistant 포도당 비발효 그람음성 간균 획득에 기여하는 것으로 판단된다. PDRPA는 주로 carbapenemase 이외의 기전으로 카바페넴에 내성을 나타내며 19%에서 MBL을 생산하였다. PDRAB 균주의 77%에서 OXA-23 유전자를 가지고 있으며 23%는 ISAba1에의해 활성화된 OXA-51 유전자를 가지고 있었다. OXA-23 유전자와 ISAba1에의해 활성화된 OXA-51 유전자를 같이 가지고 있는 균주는 없었다.

[영문]Background: Infections with multidrug-resistant (MDR) glucose non-fermenting Gram-negative bacilli (GNFB) are associated with severe outcomes, including increased mortality and morbidity. Recently, pandrug-resistant (PDR) GNFB, defined as being resistant to all available anti-pseudomonal antibiotics, were reported. Because of limited therapeutic options and increased mortality and morbidity, prevention for acquisition of PDR GNFB is essential. However, risk factors for the acquisition of PDR GNFB are not yet well documented. Resistance mechanisms that are expressed frequently in GNFB include β-lactamases, alterations in cell-wall channels, and efflux pumps. Clinically most troubling has been GNFB’s acquired β-lactamases, including serine and metallo-β-lactamases (MBLs), which then confer a resistance to carbapenems, potent agents for treating infections caused by Gram-negative bacteria. However, carbapenem resistance mechanisms of PDR GNFB are not described. In this study, we investigated not only the risk factors for PDR GNFB acquisition but also their resistance mechanisms to carbapenems.

Methods: From June to November, 2007, isolates of PDR Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii (PDRPA and PDRAB) were collected from patients in 8 tertiary care hospitals. Modified Hodge test, EDTA-imipenem disk synergy test, and PCR amplification and sequencing were performed to detect the presence and typing of the MBL and OXA genes. A case-case-control study was performed to determine factors associated with PDRPA and PDRAB acquisition. Data were collected retrospectively from medical records.

Results: During the study period, 43 isolates of PDRPA and 30 isolates of PDRAB were collected from 8 hospitals and were analyzed for carbapenem resistance mechanism. Thirty three patients with PDRPA and 26 with PDRAB were studied for risk factor analysis. For P. aeruginosa, mechanical ventilation (OR, 6.8; 95% CI, 1.1-42; P=.039) and APACHE II score (OR, 1.13; 95% CI, 1.02-1.23; P=.019) were identified as independent risk factors for PDRPA acquisition. Mechanical ventilation (OR, 18.8; 95% CI, 3.6-99.5; P=.008) and urinary catheter usage (OR, 3.8; 95% CI, 1.01-14.6; P=.048) were identified as risk factors for imipenem-resistant P. aeruginosa acquisition, whereas mechanical ventilation (OR, 5.3; 95% CI, 1.1-24.4; P=.034) and associated pulmonary disease (OR, 4.6; 95% CI, 1.2-17.4; P=.026) for imipenem-susceptible P. aeruginosa acquisition. For A. baumannii, mechanical ventilation (OR, 11.5; 95% CI, 1.7-76.7; P=.012) and time at risk (OR, 1.04; 95% CI, 1-1.07; P=.049) were identified as independent risk factors for PDRAB acquisition. Mechanical ventilation (OR, 22.8; 95% CI, 2.4-218; P=.007) and defined daily dose of 3rd generation cephalosporin (OR, 1.2; 95% CI, 1.02-1.4; P=.028) were identified as risk factors for imipenem-resistant A. baumannii acquisition, whereas APACHE II score (OR, 1.2; 95% CI, 1.03-1.4; P=.022) and associated pulmonary disease (OR, 6; 95% CI, 1.2-30.9; P=.031) for imipenem-susceptible A. baumannii acquisition. Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) of PDR GNFB showed that clonal epidemic GNFB isolates coexisted with sporadic isolates. Among 43 isolates of PDRPA, 8 isolates (19%) were shown to produce MBL; 4 were VIM-2 producers and 4 were IMP-6 producers. Of the 30 isolates of PDRAB, no MBL producer was detected. All of the PDRAB isolates contained the OXA-51 gene and ISAba1 was detected upstream of the OXA-51 gene in 7 (33%) isolates, among which no OXA-23 gene was found. The ISAba1 was detected upstream of the OXA-23 gene in 23 (77%) PDRAB isolates.

Conclusion: This study supports a major role for mechanical ventilation on the acquisition of PDR GNFB. Moreover, PFGE showed clonal epidemic within hospitals. Taken together, these results suggest that patient to patient transmission contributes the acquisition of PDR GNFB in Korea. Carbapenem resistance of PDRPA is mainly due to a non-carbapenemase mechanism and 19% of PDRPA produce MBL. Among PDRAB, 77% of isolates contain OXA-23 genes and 23% contain ISAba1-activated OXA-51 genes. Coexistence of OXA-23 gene and ISAba1-activated OXA-51 gene is not detected.