노년기의 성에 대한 문헌적 고찰

Abstract

[한글]현대의 우리나라는 경제발전과 의학기술 발달로 평균수명이 연장되고, 산업화, 핵가족화로 인하여 노인인구가 증가하였다. 우리사회는 2018년에 고령사회(aged society)로 진입할 것으로 추정되므로, 고령노인의 성생활 실태 분석이 재조명되어야 하고, 더불어 노인들의 건강하고 건전한 성문화가 지속될 수 있도록 사회적 관심이 전환되어야 한다.

본 연구에서는 기존의 노인의 성과 관련된 국내외 연구문헌들을 고찰하고 노년의 성생활 특성을 파악하여, 향후 우리사회에서 건강한 노년의 성을 위한 방법론을 제시하고자 하였다.

노인의 성적 활동은 단순히 육체적인 성관계를 의미하는 것이 아니며, 이성교제를 포함하는 포괄적인 사회관계를 내포하는 성적개념(sexuality)으로 확대 해석되고 있다.

노인들의 성적 능력은 질적, 양적으로 감소하지만, 신체적 정신적 장애가 없는 한 지속가능하여, 신체적 노화에도 불구하고 이성에 대한 관심도는 외로움과 소외감에 기인하여 오히려 고조되고 있다.

배우자 사별 및 이혼 등에 의하여 홀로된 노인들은 성적으로 이성교재 및 재혼을 동경하는 자세를 보이고 있다. 또한 남녀 성비에 따른 결과 수적으로 우위를 점하는 외짝 여성노인들에 대한 사회적 배려프로그램들이 필요하고, 보호시설에 입소된 치매환자들도 정상노인에 필적하는 성적 욕구가 내재되어 있는 연구결과를 살펴볼 때, 노년의 성생활에서의 장해 요인들을 극복할 수 있는 적절한 성 지원정책들이 필요하다. 아울러 노년의 성문제는 우리들의 미래에 대한 문제로 간주하여 보다 적극적인 대책이 필요하다.

우리들은 노인의 성의식에 대한 무지 및 편견을 없애고, 노인 성문화에 대한 왜곡된 비방을 없애고 오히려 공론화시켜, 우리의 미래를 자각하는 슬기를 발휘해야한다.

[영문]The average lifespan of Koreans has prolonged due to the economic development and medical technology. The aged has increased due to the industrialization and nuclear family. It is estimated that our country will become an "aging society" rapidly in the year 2018. To prepare the new era, we have to examine sexuality of the aged thoroughly and social attitude have to become more accepting for them.

This study will suggest methodology for healthy sexuality of the aged in korean society by understanding the characteristics of sexuality of the aged and investigating literature about early study of related topics. Sexual activity of the aged does not only mean sexual intercourse but having acquaintance with opposite sex. It includes social activities and can be interpreted broadly as 'sexuality' which is comprehensive concept.

As people are getting old, sexual capability decreases both qualitatively and quantitatively, but sexual desire does not. Rather it continues to exist except mental disease. Despite of physical aging, the aged expressed more interest in sexuality resulted from their loneliness and alienation.

The aged who are separated by death or got divorced tend to long for remarriage and intimacy. And also because of gender ratio difference, widows are far more than widowers. From now on, establishing social care programs are needed for them. We have been fully understood from several studies that dementia elderly patients who are in hospital have sexual needs equal to healthy people. So we ought to consider it as a serious problem and prepare preventive measures.

Thus we have to get rid of our ignorance and negative prejudice against the sexuality in elders. Now it is time to stop criticising with distorted view, or rather make it open with the public. That will lead us to have a insight preparing coming future.