자극성물질에 대한 QSAR 예측력 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]최근 화학물질 노출로 인한 환경성 질환의 건강영향이 사회문제화 되면서 유해한 화학물질에 쉽게 노출 될 수 있는 피부와 눈의 자극성, 과민성 중심으로 연구 필요성이 증대되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 유해화학물질관리법에 의한 신규화학물질 유해성심사 시 평가된(‘98~‘07) 물질 중 자극성, 과민성 시험데이터가 있는 물질의 324종 화학물질을 대상으로 acrylates, phenols류 등 31개에 해당하는 화학물질군의 구조학적 특성을 파악하였고, TOPKAT?(Toxicity Prediction by Computer Assisted Technology) v6.2 프로그램을 이용하여 정량적 구조활성관계(QSAR, Quantitative Structure Activity Relationship) 활용 영역을 확인하였다. 또한 민감도와 특이도는 향상시키고, 잘못된 양성(false positive)과 잘못된 음성(false negative)을 줄이기 위해 분자설명자로 분자량(MW), 피부투과계수(logKp), 옥탄올물분배계수(logPow)를 선정하여 효율적인 QSAR 활용 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

Acid chloride/halide, benzyl halide, acrylate, aldehyde, esters 군에 해당하는 물질은 구조 특성 확인만으로 자극성, 과민성 영향을 판단할 수 있었다. 구조적 특성만으로 직접 판단할 수 없었던 diepoxides, methacrylates류 등에 대해서는 정량적인 도구 중 TOPKAT을 이용하여 보다 좋은 예측결과를 제시할 수 있었다. 눈자극성의 경우 특이도 75.7%, false negative 14.9% 등 다른 항목에 비해 예측 정확도가 높게 나타났다. 그러나 피부자극성의 민감도와 피부과민성의 특이도는 55%로 낮게 나타났으며, 특히, 피부자극성에서 시험결과보다 독성이 없거나 약하게 예측된 경우는 40.9%로 낮은 예측도를 보이는 등 TOPKAT과 같은 잘 알려진 상용 QSAR 프로그램이라 해도 그대로 활용하기는 한계가 있었다.

QSAR 예측력을 향상시키기 위해 피부자극성의 경우 세 종류의 분자설명자 중 시험결과와 유의한 관련성이 있었던 분자량 184.32g/mol 이하, logPow 2.01 이하를 고려하여 분석한 결과, false negative를 50% 가까이 줄일 수 있었다. 또한 눈자극성의 경우도 도출된 분자설명자 값을 고려해본 결과 예측력을 향상시킬 수 있는 것으로 확인 되었다.

이러한 QSAR 예측결과는 여전히 false negative가 높은 등 아직 법적 규제의 근거자료로 사용하기에는 부족한 것으로 판단되지만, 노출되는 여러 종류의 화학물질 중에서 자극성 원인물질을 시급히 파악하거나, 국민보건상 자극성 및 과민성 시험이 꼭 필요한 화학물질을 선별할 때, 사전예방의 차원에서 물질안전보건자료 표시문을 작성할 때 등 독성자료가 부족한 화학물질에 대해 적절하게 활용할 수 있겠다.

[영문]As health effects of environmental diseases caused by contact to chemicals have been a social issue, the necessity of research focusing on irritability/sensitivity of skin and eyes, which are easily exposed to toxic chemicals, are being increased.

This study investigated structural characteristics of 31 chemical groups (such as acrylates and phenols) consisting of 324 chemicals, which had irritability/sensitivity test data, among the chemicals evaluated in the toxic test following the Toxic Chemical Control Act (1998 - 2007) and identified the application areas of the Quantitative Structure Activity Relationship (QSAR) using TOPKAT (Toxicity Prediction by Computer Assisted Technology) Version 6.2. In addition, to improve sensitivity/specificity and reduce false positive/false negative, it suggests methods for the practical use of QSAR, considering Molecular Descriptor of Molecular Weight (MW), Octanol/water partition coefficient (Pow) and Dermal permeability coefficient (Kp).

For the chemicals included in the acid chloride/halide, benzyl halide, acrylate, aldehyde and esters group, the effects of irritability/sensitivity can be evaluated by simply identifying the structural characteristics. However, for the chemicals not included in the above groups, which means the effects of irritability/sensitivity can not be directly estimated by identifying the structural characteristics (e.g. the chemicals in diepoxides and methacrylates group), the better prediction can be drawn by TOPKAT, the one of quantitative tools. For example, in the test of eye irritation, the prediction accuracy of specificity and false negativity was relatively high, compared with other items, with 75.7% and 14.9%, respectively. On the other hand, the prediction accuracy of irritability/sensitivity of skin irritation was low, with approximately 55%. However, there were limitations to directly use QSAR programs such as TOPAKAT. For example, QSAR programs showed significantly lower prediction rate in the skin irritation. They predicted that the proportion of cases toxicity did not exist and were weaker than the test result was 40.9%.

To improve predictability of QSAR for the skin irritation, we considered and analyzed molecular weight with less than 184.31g/mol and logPow with less than 2.01 among three molecular descriptors, which had significant relationship with the test results. As a result, false negative was reduced by 21.2%. Also, it was identified that the predictability for eye irritation might be improved, considering the values of molecular descriptors drawn.

Although it seems that such prediction results of QSAR are still insufficient to be used as the ground of legal regulation (e.g. high false negative), they can be properly used for chemicals with insufficient resources about toxicity when we select chemicals to be tested their irritability/sensitivity in the view of public health and we prepare the Material Safety Data Sheet Lable as a precautionary principle.