Regulation of inflammatory cell signaling by heat shock protein 70 in cerebral ischemia

Abstract

[한글]뇌 허혈손상은 혈행역학, 생화학, 신경생리학적인 변화를 일으키고 혈류 부족으로 인해 신경기능 활성을 저해시킨다. 또한 대사기능이 저해되고 산화 스트레스, 신경혈관의 병리학적인 문제, 염증, 세포사멸 그리고 이와 관련된 여러 genes들이 발현하게 된다. 이중 염증반응은 뇌 허혈손상 후 짧은 시간 내에 혈관의 미세혈관에서 시작되며 종양괴사인자-α (TNF-α), 인터루킨-1β (IL-1β)와 같은 전염증성 사이토카인등과 같은 신경독성물질을 분비한다. 이들 전염증성 사이토카인들은 전사인자들인 NF-kB, AP-1 또는 STAT-1이 핵 안으로 이동하여 DNA와 결합함으로써 염증과 세포 사멸을 유도할 뿐만 아니라, 또한 되먹임 현상에 의해 세포들의 염증반응을 가속화시킨다. 열충격단백질 (Hsp)은 중추신경계통 손상 시에 발현되는 단백질로 이들 기능은 주로 샤페론 단백질 (chaperone protein)로 작용하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 열충격단백질이 전사인자를 조절함으로써 항염증반응을 규명하고자 한다. 일차 배양한 별아교세포의 열충격단백질의 과발현을 위해 열처리하였고 허혈손상모델은 Oxygen-Glucose Deprivation (OGD)모델을 사용하였다. 열처리 후 전사인자들의 발현이 줄어든 것을 확인하였고 이들 전사인자와 열충격단백질과의 상호작용을 확인하기 위해co-immunoprecipitation을 시행한 결과, 열충격단백질과 전사인자들이 상호 작용하는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 전사인자들의 인산화를 ELISA로 확인한 결과에서는 열처리시 전사인자들의 인산화가 저해된 것을 확인하였다. 전사인자들과 DNA 결합은 EMSA를 통해 확인한 결과, 열충격단백질이 전사인자들의 발현과 인산화를 억제함으로써 핵 안으로서의 전사인자들의 이동을 감소시킴과 동시에 전사인자들이 DNA와의 결합을 저해시켜 downsteam의 종양괴사인자-α, 인터루킨-1β의 발현이 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과로부터 열충격단백질은 전사인자들의 발현과 인산화를 조절함으로써 뇌 허혈손상시 발생되는 염증반응을 저해시키는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Cerebral ischemia triggers a complex series of biochemical and molecular mechanisms that impairs the neurologic functions through of cellular integrity mediated by oxidative stress, stress signaling, neurovascular pathophysiology and inflammation, cell death and gene expression.

Inflammation is important among cerebral ischemia events. Its reactions initiated at the neurovascular interface and alterations in the dynamic communication between the endothelial cells, astrocytes and neurons are thought to substantially contribute to the pathogenesis of the disease. This inflammation is caused by a transcription of cytokine gene modulating nuclear factor-κB (NF-κB), activator protein-1 (AP-1), signal transducers and activator of transcription-1 (STAT-1).

The 70-kDa heat shock protein (Hsp70) is involved in protecting the brain from a variety of insults including stroke. Although the mechanism has been largely considered to be because of its chaperone functions, recent work indicates that Hsp70 also modulates inflammatory responses.

In this study, we investigated that Hsp70 overexpression regulates the transcription of NF-κB, AP-1 and STAT-1 after ischemic injury in in vivo and in vitro models using transgenic mice and primary cultured astrocyte constitutively expressed Hsp70. Hsp70 overexpression decreases the expression and phosphorylation of NF-κB, AP-1 and STAT-1 in Hsp70 Tg mice and heat pretreated astrocyte under ischemic conditions. Also, Hsp70 overexpression interacts with NF-κB, AP-1 and STAT-1 and interrupts DNA binding of NF-κB, AP-1 and STAT-1 in Hsp70 Tg mice and heat pretreated astrocyte. These findings produce that downregulates the expression of pro-inflammatory genes in Hsp70 Tg mice and heat pretreated astrocyte.