국제결혼 이주여성의 출신국가별 가족관계스트레스에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]1990년대 이후 한국 사회의 국제결혼은 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 사회적 현상이다. 국제결혼 이주여성이 언어 및 생활방식, 가치관의 차이로 인해 가족 간 갈등을 경험할 위험이 높은 것을 감안할 때 이들에 대한 스트레스와 건강상태에 대한 구체적이고 통합적인 조사가 필요하게 되었다.

본 연구는 국제결혼 이주여성의 가족관계스트레스 수준, 주관적 건강인

식도 등 건강상태를 알아보고, 가족관계스트레스, 주관적 건강인식도간의 관련성 및 미치는 영향을 통해 스트레스 해결방안을 알아보고자 하는 목적으로 시행되었다.

연구 대상은 경기도 남양주시에서 본 연구의 참여에 동의한 국제결혼 이주여성 80명이었고, 자료 수집은 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 일대일 설문조사로 수행되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSSWIN 12.0 프로그램을 사용하여 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 가족관계스트레스, 주관적 건강인식도의 수준을 살펴보기 위해 One-way ANOVA, T-test, 각 변수 간 관계를 살펴보기 위해 Pearson Correlation Coeffients, 가족관계스트레스가 주관적 건강인식도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 Logistic Regression을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같았다.

국제결혼 이주여성의 가족관계스트레스 수준은 5점 만점에서 평균 1.56(±0.67)점으로, 별로 심각하지 않은 정도의 스트레스를 경험하고 있었고, 5개의 하위요인별로 나누어 살펴본 가족관계스트레스 수준은 남편관계에서 가장 높았고, 건강관련문제, 경제문제, 시부모관계, 자녀관계의 순으로 나타났으며, 주관적 건강인식도는 평균 3.25(±0.83)점으로 보통의 수준을 보였다.

대상자의 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 가족관계스트레스 전체 수준은 국적, 연령, 자녀수, 남편관계스트레스는 국적, 자녀관계스트레스는 국적, 연령, 종교, 거주기간, 자녀수, 시부모관계스트레스는 가족형태, 경제관련 스트레스는 국적, 연령, 배우자와의 연령차이, 거주기간, 자녀수와 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈으나, 건강관련 스트레스에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 또한 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 주관적 건강인식도 수준은 국적, 연령, 배우자와의 연령차이, 거주기간과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

국제결혼 이주여성의 가족관계스트레스와 주관적 건강인식도 간에는 상호 유의한 상관관계를 가지고 있었다. 즉, 모두 역상관관계를 보였는데, 이는 가족관계스트레스가 높을수록 주관적 건강인식도가 낮아지는 경향이 있음을 의미하고, 가족관계스트레스가 주관적 건강인식도에 미치는 영향에서는 단면연구라 제한점은 있지만, 가족관계스트레스 중 남편관계, 경제관련 스트레스가 주관적 건강인식도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인임을 알 수 있었으며, 가족관계스트레스에 대한 원하는 해결방안으로는 대부분 ‘대화’라고 응답하여 이들의 요구를 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 볼 때 본 연구는 국제결혼 이주여성의 사회적응 및 건강수준 향상을 위한 스트레스 관리의 구체적 대안이 필요함을 시사해 주며, 지방자치단체 등 보건의료당국은 이들에 대한 전인적인 이해와 세심한 접근이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

[영문]Since 1990's, the international marriages have continued to increase in the Korean society. Assuming that the foreign women married to the Korean men and emigrated into Korea are more likely to experience the intra-family relationship conflicts, it was deemed necessary to survey their stress and health conditions in specific and integrated ways.

The purpose of this study was to survey the foreign women married to the Korean men for their intra-family relationship stress level and perceived health conditions, and thereby, analyze the correlation between their intra-family stress and perceived health conditions and thus, explore the ways to relieve them of the stress.

In this study, 80 foreign woman married to the Korean men living in Namyangju-si were interviewed face-to-face with a structured questionnaire. The data collected were processed using the SPSS WIN 12.0 program for One-way ANOVA, T-test, Pearson's Correlation Coefficients as well as for Logistic Regression to analyze the effects of the intra-family relationship stress on women's perceived health conditions. The results of this study can be summarized as follows;

The sample women's intra-family relationship stress scored 1.56 on average on a 5-point scale, which seemed to be less serious. In view of the factors affecting their stress, they were experiencing the highest level of stress due to their relationship with husbands, followed by health problems, financial problems, their relationship with parents-in-law and their relationship with children in their order. Their perceived health conditions scored 3.25 on average, which was deemed normal. Their intra-family relationship stress level differed significantly depending on their origin of country, age and number of children, while their perceived health conditions differed significantly depending on their origin of country, age, difference of age between them and their husbands, and period of residence.

It was found that the women's intra-family relationship stress was reversely correlated with their perceived health conditions, which suggests that the more they were stressed due to the intra-family relationship, their perceived health conditions were worse. Although this study was limited because it was a sectional study, it confirmed that the significant factors affecting the women's perceived health conditions were such factors influencing their intra-family relationship stress as their relationship with husbands and financial problems. Most of them answered that the most effective solution to relief of their intra-family relationship stress would be 'conversation'.

Based on the above findings, the results of this study suggest that specific alternatives should be arranged to help the foreign women married to the Korean men to adapt themselves to the Korean society and improve their health conditions. To this end, local autonomous administrations and public health service institutions are obliged to understand them holistically and approach them very carefully.