Identification of PDIA3 and STIP-1 as novel biomarker candidates for ovarian cancer

Abstract

[한글]연구목적: 본 연구의 목적은 난소암 환자 치료 전과 후 혈청 내에 존재하는 자가항체의 발현의 차이를 이용하여 새로운 난소암 생표지 인자 후보를 발굴하는 것이다. 연구방법: 14명의 난소암 환자 치료 전과 후의 혈청 내에 존재하는 의미있는 자가 항체 발현의 차이를 2D-DITA 방법을 이용하여 확인하였다. 이러한 발굴된 단백 유전자 후보군을 real-time RT-PCR 방법을 통하여 8개의 정상 난소 세포주, 15개의 난소암 세포주, 14개의 난소암 생조직에서 그 발현의 차이를 조사하였다. 또한 면역화학염색을 통하여 난소암을 포함하는 85개의 파라핀 포매 조직 절편에서 후보가 되는 암-관련 항원의 존재를 확인하였다. 결과: 2D-DITA를 통하여 난소암 환자 치료 전과 후의 혈청에서 protein disulfide isomerase family A, member 3 (PDIA3)과 stress-induced phosphoprotein-1 (STIP-1)의 발현이 통계학적으로 유의하게 차이가 있는 결과를 얻었다. Real-time RT-PCR과 면역화학염색을 통하여 난소암 조직에서 정상 혹은 양성 난소 종양에 비하여 PDIA3과 STIP-1의 mRNA와 단백질이 유의하게 발현됨을 확인하였다. 결론: 본 연구 결과를 통하여 PDIA3과 STIP-1가 난소암 생표지 인자 후보로써의 유용성을 제시하였다. 그러나 이러한 단백 유전자 후보들이 임상적으로 이용하기 위해서는 타당성을 입증할 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Objective: The aim of this study is to identify the new biomarker candidate using the difference of autoantibodies level in the serum proteome of ovarian cancer patients before and after treatment.

Methods: We have used two-dimensional differential gel electrophoresis analysis of immuno-precipitated tumor antigens (2D-DITA) to identify relevant autoantibodies in the 14 ovarian cancer patients’ pre-treated and post-treated sera. The candidate proteome expression was determined by real-time quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) in 8 healthy cell cultures, 15 ovarian caner cell lines and 14 ovarian cancer fresh tissues. Also the candidate tumor associated antigen in 85 paraffin blocks including ovarian cancer was evaluated by immunohistochemistry. Results: 2D-DITA showed that the protein disulfide isomerase family A, member 3 (PDIA3) and stress-induced phosphoprotein-1 (STIP-1) were significantly different in serum level from pre-treated sample as compared with post-treated ovarian cancer patients’ sample. Real-time RT-PCR and immunohistochemical studies revealed that the PDIA3 and STIP-1 mRNA and protein were highly expressed in ovarian cancer but nearly absent in normal and benign tissues. Conclusion: These results suggest that PDIA3 and STIP-1 are potentially useful biomarker candidates for ovarian cancer. But, further validation study is warranted to confirm the clinical usefulness of these biomarker candidates.