Immunotoxicological effects of mouse CpG ODN in lupus-prone NZB/NZW F1 mice

Abstract

[한글]배경 및 목적: 비메칠화된 CpG 올리고핵산은 박테리아의 핵산과 유사해 선천면역세포의 Toll-like receptor 9를 통한 세포내 신호전달로 면역계를 조절한다. 최근 암, 알러지, 감염질환증의 난치질환 치료제로 CpG 올리고핵산의 용도가 확대되고 있으나 우려되는 독성중 면역독성평가에 대한 연구가 적어 CpG 올리고핵산의 임상적 적용에 제한점이 되고 있다. 본 연구는 CpG 올리고핵산을 치료적 용량을 투여시 자가면역질환 NZB/NZW F1 마우스에서 면역독성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

연구 방법: 면역독성을 측정하기 위해서 두 단계 실험을 실시하였다. 첫번째 연구는 CpG 올리고핵산 10㎍ (대조 CpG 및 마우스형/1826 CpG)을 매주1회씩 4주간 투여후 일주일 뒤 마우스의 면역독성차이를 비교하였고, 두번째 연구는 마우스형 CpG올리고핵산을 각 10, 30, 50 ㎍ 용량을 높여 매주1회씩 8주간 투여후 12주간 관찰한 후 면역독성을 평가하였다. 면역독성을 측정하기 위해서 기본적인 체중 및 장기/체중 비율, 혈액검사 및 혈청검사를 시행하였고, 자가면역항체검사(anti-dsDNA, anti-cardiolipin), SLE질병 진행에 따른 사구체신염을 평가하기 위한 신장조직 및 단백뇨검사, 면역 말초기관인 비장에서 백혈구의 비율차이 및 사이토카인을 측정하였다.

연구 결과: 첫번째 연구에서 기초 독성검사(체중 및 비장무게, 백혈구, 적혈구검사, SGOT, SGPT)와 사구체신염을 평가하기 위한 BUN, Cr, BUN/Cr비율, 신장조직검사 및 단백뇨검사에서 정상범위를 유지하며 세 그룹간 차이는 없었다. 그러나 자가면역항체는 마우스형 CpG를 투여한 군에서 증가하였으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으며, 항카디오리핀항체는 SLE 대조군에 비해서 8배 이상 증가하였다. 두번째 연구에서 기초 독성검사에서 비장 (대조군 대 마우스 CpG 투여군 50㎍, p<0.05) 및 신장 (대조군 대 마우스 CpG투여군 30㎍, p<0.05)에서 장기/무게비율의 차이가 관찰되었다. 혈액학적 검사에서 마우스형 CpG 투여군에서는 정상범위 또는 증가된 혈액학 소견을 보였으나 대조군 마우스에서는 빈혈과 혈소판 감소증이 나타났다. 대조군에 비해 마우스형 CpG 투여군에서 자가면역항체도 증가하였으나, 모든 그룹에서 SLE grade IV 사구체신염으로 판명되었으며 BUN/Cr비율 증가 및 단백뇨가 관찰되었다.

연구 결론: 두 단계 실험에서 모두 CpG올리고핵산에 의한 자가면역항체의 증가가 나타났으나, SLE질병으로 이행하는 면역독성의 프로파일의 차이가 없거나 오히려 경감되는 경향을 보였다.

[영문]Background and purpose: CpG ODNs as vaccine adjuvant or immunotherapeutic are widely exploited in preclinical or clinical therapy for infection, allergy and cancer. Despite the versatile applicability of CpG ODN, the safety and toxicity of CpG ODNs were not well established. Toward this, I investigated whether optimal or escalated dosing of CpG ODN treatment would affect immunotoxicological parameters reflecting autoimmunity status in NZB/NZW F1 mice. Methods and materials: To identify immunotoxicological effects of CpG ODN, two consequtive experiments in lupus-prone mice were perfomed: 1) comparisons among saline only, non-CpG and mouse CpG ODN (10㎍)-treated groups for 4 weeks and 2) comparisons among escalated dose (0, 10, 30, 50㎍) of mouse CpG ODN-treated groups for 8 weeks. Autoimmune parameters to gauge the immunotoxicity of CpG ODNs were designed as follows: 1) nonspecific immunotoxicological profiles: BW, organ/BW ratio, and routine hematology and/or serology, 2) specific autoimmune organ profiles: lupus nephritis and proteinuria level, 3) autoimmune serology marker / autoantibody marker: titer of auto-dsDNA Ab and auto-cardiolipin Ab in lupus-prone mice, and 4) autoimmune cellular profiles: quantification of leukocyte subpopulations changes and cytokine mRNA expressions about activation status in spleen. Results: In the first experiment, there were no significant differences among control, non-CpG ODN and mouse CpG ODN 10㎍ groups: in non-specific immunotoxicological profiles (BW, spleen/BW ratio, and WBC, RBC, SGOT, and SGPT) and in evaluation profiles of glomerulonephritis (BUN, Cr, BUN/Cr ratio, renal histopathology and proteinuria). However, titer of anti-dsDNA and anti-cardiolipin Abs in mouse CpG ODN group rose three or eight-fold higher than in control group. Next in the second experiment, there were significant differences in spleen/BW ratio (control vs. mouse CpG ODN 50㎍ treated group, p<0.05) and kidney/BW ratio (control vs. mouse CpG ODN 30㎍ treated group, p<0.05) of nonspecific immunotoxicological profiles among groups. Hematological parameters of mouse CpG ODN-treated groups were within upper normal limit, whereas control group manifested anemia and thrombocytopenia in blood counts. Amount/titer of anti-dsDNA and anti-cardiolipin Abs in mouse CpG ODN group rose three or eight-fold higher than in control group, while all groups revealed increased BUN/Cr ratio and/or proteinuria, and diffuse proliferative glomerulonephritis, Class IV. Conclusions: Collectively, these results show that CpG ODN might be less immunotoxic or attenuating autoimmune indexes on lupus-prone NZB/NZW F1 female mice, clinically implying that CpG ODN-based immunotherapy might be justifiable in lupus-prone host.