Effects of AST-120 (Kremezinⓡ) on oxidative stress and fibronectin expression in experimental diabetic nephropathy

[한글]

서론: 당뇨병성 신병증은 전세계적으로 말기 신부전증의 가장 흔한 원인 질환으로, 병리학적으로는 사구체 및 세뇨관의 비후와 세포 외 기질의 축적, 그리고 임상적으로는 단백뇨를 특징으로 한다. 이러한 당뇨병성 신병증의 병인으로 거론되고 있는 여러 가지 요인 중 최근에는 당뇨 조건 하에서 증가된 산화성 스트레스가 당뇨병성 신병증의 발생과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. AST-120 (크레메진?)은 잘 알려져 있는 경구 흡착제로, 신기능이 감소되어 있는 경우 체내에 축적되는 요독 물질 중 하나인 indoxyl sulfate의 전구 물질인 indole과 같은 단백 대사 물질을 흡착하여 indoxyl sulfate의 축적을 억제하는 효과가 있는 약제이다. 실험적 요독증 동물 모델에서 AST-120의 투여로 TGF- 1와 TIMP-1의 발현이 감소되었을 뿐만 아니라 사구체경화증이 호전되었다는 연구 결과가 있으며, 당뇨 및 비당뇨성 만성 신장 질환 환자에서도 AST-120이 신장 질환의 진행을 억제하는 효과가 있었다고 보고되고 있다. 또한, 최근에는 요독증 동물 모델과 사람에서의 이러한 AST-120의 효과가 산화성 스트레스의 감소와 연관되어 있다는 연구 보고도 있다. 그러나, 산화성 스트레스와 밀접한 관련이 있는 당뇨병성 신병증에서 AST-120의 효과에 대한 연구는 미미한 실정이며, 특히 신기능이 정상인 당뇨병성 신병증에 대한 AST-120의 효과를 관찰한 연구는 전무한 상태이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 신기능이 정상인 실험적 당뇨 백서에서 AST-120의 투여가 신장 내 산화성 스트레스 및 대표적인 세포 외 기질인 fibronectin의 발현에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: Sprague-Dawley 백서 32마리를 대상으로, 16마리는 streptozotocin (65 mg/kg)으로 당뇨를 유발시켰으며 (당뇨군), 16마리는 위약을 투여하였다 (대조군). 각 군에서 8마리는 5% AST-120 (크레메진?, Kureha-Chemical Co., Tokyo, Japan)이 포함된 사료로 사육하였으며, 3개월 후에 24시간 소변을 채집한 다음 희생시켜 신장을 적출하였다. 24시간 뇨단백 배설량과 뇨 8-OHdG 배설량은 ELISA를 이용하여 측정하였으며, 혈청 indoxyl sulfate 농도는 HPLC로 측정하였다. 사구체 내 eNOS, NADPH oxidase의 subunits (gp91phox, p47phox, p22phox), 그리고 fibronectin의 mRNA와 단백 발현은 sieve를 사용하여 분리한 사구체를 이용하여 각각 real-time PCR과 Western blot으로 분석하였다. 면역조직염색을 이용한 사구체 내 eNOS, NADPH oxidase의 subunits (gp91phox, p47phox, p22phox), 그리고 fibronectin의 단백 발현도 조사하였다. 사구체 내 활성 산소족의 생성 정도는 DCF-DA 면역형광염색을 시행하여 분석하였다.

결과: 24시간 뇨단백 배설량은 당뇨군 (1.99 0.22 mg/day)에서 대조군 (0.40 0.06 mg/day)에 비하여 의의있게 증가되었으며 (p<0.01), AST-120 투여로 당뇨군에서의 단백뇨가 유의하게 감소되었다 (1.04±0.19 mg/day, p<0.05). 혈청 크레아티닌 및 indoxyl sulfate 농도는 네 군 사이에 의미있는 차이가 없었다. 사구체 eNOS, gp91phox, p47phox, 그리고 fibronectin의 mRNA 발현은 당뇨군에서 대조군에 비하여 각각 2.1배, 3.3배, 2.7배, 그리고 2.6배 증가되었으며 (p<0.05), AST-120의 투여가 당뇨군에서의 eNOS, gp91phox, p47phox, 그리고 fibronectin mRNA의 발현 증가를 의의있게 감소시켰다 (p<0.05). 이에 반해, p22phox의 mRNA 발현은 네 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. Western blot 및 면역조직염색을 이용하여 분석한 각 유전자의 단백 발현도 mRNA의 발현 변화와 유사하였다. DCF-DA 면역형광염색상 활성 산소족 생성을 나타내는 DCF 염색 강도가 당뇨 사구체에서 대조군 사구체에 비하여 2.6배 증가되었으며 (p<0.05), AST-120 투여로 당뇨 사구체에서의 DCF 염색 강도가 의미있게 감소되었다 (p<0.05). 또한, 당뇨군에서 뇨 8-OHdG 배설률이 대조군에 비하여 의의있게 높았으며 (486.95 182.25 vs. 37.27 13.78 ng/kg/hr, p<0.001), AST-120의 투여가 당뇨군에서 증가된 뇨 8-OHdG 배설률을 유의하게 감소시켰다.

결론: 본 연구에서 AST-120은 당뇨병성 신병증에서 산화성 스트레스를 호전시키고 사구체 내 fibronectin의 발현 증가를 억제시켰으며, 이런 효과는 당뇨 사구체 내 NADPH oxidase와 eNOS의 발현 증가가 AST-120에 의하여 억제되는 것과 관련이 있을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서, 항산화 및 항섬유화 효과가 있는 AST-120이 당뇨병성 신병증의 발생 및 진행 억제에 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Background: Numerous experimental and clinical evidences indicate that oxidative stress plays an important role in the development and progression of diabetic nephropathy. AST-120 (Kremezin?, Kureha-Chemical Co., Tokyo, Japan) is a well-known oral adsorbent which binds and prevents absorption of several biologically active substances such as indole from the gastrointestinal tract. Indole is a precursor of indoxyl sulfate, which is known as a uremic substance, and serum indoxyl sulfate concentrations are reported to be increased in patients with decreased renal function. In animal and human studies on renal failure, a close relationship was found between indoxyl sulfate and oxidative stress. Moreover, AST-120 treatment inhibited the progression of diabetic and non-diabetic chronic kidney disease along with a decrease in oxidative stress. To date, however, the effect of AST-120 on non-uremic kidney disease has never been explored.

Purpose: This study was undertaken to investigate whether the administration of oral adsorbent, AST-120, could reduce oxidative stress and ameliorate the development of nephropathy in experimental diabetic rats with normal renal function in terms of extracellular matrix (ECM) accumulation.

Methods: Thirty-two Sprague-Dawley rats were injected with diluent (C, N=16) or 65 mg/kg streptozotocin intraperitoneally (DM, N=16). Eight rats from each group were treated with standard laboratory chow containing 5% AST-120 (Kremezin?) (C+AST-120, DM+AST-120) for 3 months. At the time of sacrifice, 24-hour urinary albumin excretion and urinary 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) excretion were determined by ELISA, and serum indoxyl sulfate concentrations by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). Glomerular endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS), subunits of NADPH oxidase (gp91phox, p47phox, and p22phox), and fibronectin mRNA and protein expressions were determined by real-time PCR and Western blot, respectively, with sieved glomeruli, and these protein expressions in renal tissue were also determined by immunohistochemical staining. In addition, Dichlordihydrofluorescin diacetate (DCF-DA) staining was performed to detect glomerular reactive oxygen species production.

Results: Compared to the C group (0.40?0.06 mg/day), 24-hour urinary albumin excretion was significantly higher in the DM group (1.99?0.17 mg/day, p<0.01), and AST-120 treatment significantly reduced albuminuria in DM rats (1.04±0.19 mg/day, p<0.05). On the other hand, serum creatinine and indoxyl sulfate levels were comparable among the four groups. Glomerular eNOS, gp91phox, and p47phox mRNA expressions were significantly increased in DM rats by 2.1-, 3.3-, and 2.7-folds, respectively (p<0.05), compared to C rats, and these increases in DM glomeruli were significantly abrogated by AST-120 treatment (p<0.05). In contrast, there was no difference in glomerular p22phox mRNA expression among the four groups. Fibronectin mRNA expression was also increased in DM compared to C glomeruli, and AST-120 treatment significantly ameliorated this increase in DM rats (p<0.05). The protein expression of these molecules assessed by Western blot showed a similar pattern to the mRNA expression. In addition, immunohistochemical staining for glomerular eNOS, subunits of NADPH oxidase, and fibronectin confirmed the Western blot findings. The intensity of DCF fluorescence was 2.6-fold higher in DM relative to C glomeruli (p<0.05), and this increase in DM glomeruli was significantly attenuated by AST-120 treatment (p<0.05). Urinary 8-OHdG excretion rates were significantly higher in DM compared to C rats (486.95?182.25 vs. 37.27?13.78 ng/kg/hr, p<0.001), and this increase in 8-OHdG excretion rates in DM rats was significantly inhibited by AST-120 treatment (p<0.01).

Conclusion: AST-120 treatment alleviates oxidative stress and inhibits the increase in fibronectin expression in diabetic nephropathy. These effects of AST-120 seem to be associated with the amelioration of enhanced NAPDH oxidase and eNOS expression under diabetic conditions. These findings provide a new perspective on the renoprotective effects of AST-120 in diabetic nephropathy.