HBC(현수미생물접촉)법을 이용한 자동차공장의 오·폐수 병합처리효과에 관한 조사연구

[한글]

현대의 공업화, 도시화에 따라 각종 산업폐수와 도시하수 등이 호소, 하천 및 해양을 오염시키고 수중 생태계와 인간생활에 악영향을 미치므로 이에 대한 적정처리가 요구되고 있다.

환경처의 조사에 의하면 폐수배출업소중 대형업소인 1∼3종업체 (폐수배출량 500 m**3/일 이상)가 전체의 6.1% 에 불과하나, 폐수배출량에 있어서는 93.9%로 수질오염의 주발생원이 되고있다. 이들 시설중 조립금속, 산업용 화학, 비금속업, 운수시설, 세정시설 등은 대부분 화학적 처리방법을 택하고 있다. 그러나 오수·분뇨 및 축산폐수의 처리에 관한법률 시행(1991)에 따라 이들 업체는 오수, 분뇨 등을 우수, 폐수관로와 완전 분리하여별도의 정화시설을 갖추어 처리하거나, 환경기술감리에 의한 오·폐수 병합처리에 의해생물학적으로 처리해야 함에 따라 대단위 사업장에서는 비용이 많이 들고 공사가 어려운관로분리에 의한 오수별도처리보다는 생물학적 방법에 의한 오·폐수병합처리를 선택하게 되었다.

생물학적 처리방법중 HBC (현수미생물 접촉 : Hanging Bio Contactor, 이하 HBC 라함)법은 수량, 수질, 수온 등의 충격부하에 강하고 반송오니가 필요치 않으며 잉여오니의 발생량이 적고 bulking현상이나 오니해체가 없고 미생물의 부착성이 양호한 특징있는 폐수처리방법으로써 그동안 pilot plant test나 소규모 오수처리의 적용에서 처리효율이 좋은것으로 조사되었다.

m (처리용량 3,500m**3/일:공장폐수 3,000m**3/일, 오수 500m**3/일)을 대상으로 각 처리공정별 오염물질 제거율을 조사하고 HBC 폭기조의 BOD 용적부하율과 HBC ring 부하율을산출하고 이에 대한 처리수질을 비교함으로써 HBC폭기조의 충격부하에 대한 처리효율의

변동을 고찰하고, 조사된 처리효율과 pilot plant test 및 소규모 오수처리시설에서의 처리효율을 비교함으로써 HBC 법을 이용한 대단위 오·폐수병합처리 system 의 실질적 운영에 있어서의 처리효율을 조사분석 하고자 하였다.

2. 수온은 연중상온 (유입수 평균 19.75℃, 유출수 평균 19.64℃ )으로 춘계('92.3∼5월)의 경우 유입수 평균 18.05℃. 유출수 평균 17.92℃이며, 하계('92.6∼8월)는 유입수평균 26.46℃, 유출수 평균 26.45℃이고, 추계('92.9∼11월)는 유입수 평균 21.96℃, 유출수 평균 21.86℃를 나타냈으며, 동계('92.12∼'93.2월)의 경우 유입수 평균 12.54℃,유출수 평균 12.35℃였다.

HBC폭기조의 계절별 오염물질 제거율은 BOD제거율의 경우 춘계> 하계> 동계> 추계 순이며, COD와 SS제거율은 춘계> 하계> 추계> 동계 순을 나타냈으며, 노말핵산 추출물질 제거율은 추계> 동계> 춘계> 하계의 순을 나타냈다.

3. HBC 폭기조의 BOD 용적부하율은 0.047∼0.127 Kg/m**3·일(평균 0.073 Kg/m**3·일)로서 본 시설의 설계치인 1.0 Kg/m**3·일에 훨씬 못미치는 저부하 상태에서 운영되고 있는 것으로 조사되었으나, BOD용적 부하율의 변동 (63.0%)에 대해 BOD 제거율은 38.00∼49.83% (평균 43.41%)로서 비교적 안정적 (변화율 23.7%) 이었으며, BOD 용적부하율(X^^1)에 대한 BOD 제거율(Y^^1) 의 관계식은 Y^^1=46.328-38.231 X^^2 ( R = -0.20, P<0.01)이다.

4. HBC ring부하율은 BOD기준 0.29∼0.76 BODg/m·일(평균 0.42 g BOD/m·일)로 유입수량과 유입 BOD농도에 의해 결정된다. Eckenfelder 식에 의한 이론적 HBC ring의 수 (21,476m) 에 비하여 실제 설치된 ring의 수(97,600m)가 4.5 배 가량 많은 것으로 조사되었으며, HBC ring 부하율(X^^2) 에 대한 BOD 제거율(Y^^2)의 관계를 식으로 나타내면, Y^^2=42.558+2.269 X^^2 (R=0.07, P<0.01)이다.

5. HBC 법을 이용한 오수 및 폐수처리율 비교한 결과 조사대상 시설의 HBC폭기조의 평균 BOD 제거율은 43.41%, 평균 SS 제거율 61.94%로서 소규모 생활오수 처리시설(서울대학병원 소아진료부 450m**3/일)에 대한 연구에서의 평균BOD 제거율 83.4%, SS제거율 90.3%와 pilot test (연대의대 새활오수 7.5m**3/일)의 BOD제거율 92.5%, SS제거율 85.0%에 비해 다소 낮았다.

이상의 실험결과 HBC 법을 이용한 대단위 조립금속업체의 오·폐수 병합처리에 있어서HBC폭기조의 오염물질 제거율은 유기성 폐수나 생활오수를 처리하는 경우에 비하여 다소낮았으나, 이는 오수량에 비해 폐수량이 현저히 많을 뿐 아니라 HBC폭기조 유입전 전처리

과정에서의 오염물질 제거율이 높기 때문인 것으로 향후 전처리에서 미생물에 대한 독성물질 제거만을 하여 적정 유기물 부하를 공급하여 줄 경우 보다 높은 오염물질 제거율이기대된다. 또한 본 연구에서도 기 조사된 바와 같이 HBC 법을 이용한 폐수처리에 있어 유입물량이나 유입 BOD농도변화(충격부하)에 대해 그 처리효율이 안정적이었으며, 본 시설의 경우 향후 생산시설의 확충으로 인한 오·폐수량 및 오염부하의 증가에 대하여 더 이상의 폭기조 및 HBC ring의 추기설치 없이도 대응이 가능할 것으로 사려된다. 다만, HBC폭기조의 운영지표 (송기량, 온도, rirg부하, BOD용적부하 등) 설정에 대한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이며, HBC폭기조 유입전에 oil skimmer를 설치하여 유분을 좀더 제거하는 것이 좋을 것으로 생각된다.

향후 더 나아가서 산업폐수를 오히려 하수종말처리장에서 병합처리 할 경우 HBC법을 적용하면 보다 높고 안정적인 처리효율이 기대되는바 이에 대한 적용과 연구가 진행되길 바란다.

In this study, on the combined system for the sewage and waste water treatment of large unit using HBC method (capacity 3,500m**3/day; waste water 3,000m**3/day, sewage 500m**3/day) which is under installation and management of Asan Bay factory

of Kia Mortors(Corp.). This research tried to examine the removal rate of pollutant by each treatment process, study the change for efficiency of treatment about the shock load of BOD and the load rate of HBC ring and comparing the treated water quality about this, and examine and analyze the efficiency of treatment in the

substtantial management of the combined system for the sewage and waste water treatment of large unit using HBC by comparing the efficiency of treatment in the pilot plant test and the sewage treatment of small scale.

The result obtained from this study ware as follows:

1. As for the removal of pollutant, in case of BOD, it emerged that BOD substance of total 87.24% is removed with 23.40% in 1st sedimentation tank, 15.52% in HBC aeration tanks, and 6.38% in final sedimentation tank and 0.84% in filter tank. And

in case of COD removal rate, it was examined the COD substance of total 87.87% is removed, with 24.93% in 1st sedimentation tank 5.41% HBC aeration tank, 7.06% in final sedimentation tank, 5.05% in filter tank.

In case of SS removal rate, suspended solid of total 91.76% was removed with 14.73% in 1st sedimentation tank 36.27% in floatator, 7.18% in 2nd sedimentation tank, 25.78% in HBC aeration tanks, 2.72% in final sedimentation tank, and 4.94% in

filter tank. Aud, removal rate of normal-hexane extract of total 86.78% was removed, with 27.45% in 1st sedimentation tank, 35.71% in floatator, 12.00% in 2nd sedimentation tank, 2.92% in HBC aeration tanks, 6.01% in final sedimentation tank and 2.69% in filter tank.

2. AS for the water temperature, annual temperatured is average 19.75℃ in case of inffluent and it is average 19.64℃ in case of effluent. Then, in case of spring('92 March-May), average temperature of inffluent is 18.05℃, and average temperature of effluent is 17.92℃. And, in case of summer('92. June-August),

average temperature of inffluent is 26.46℃, and average temperature of effluent is 26.45℃. In case of atutumn('92. September-November), average temperature of inffluent is 21.96℃, average temperature of effluent is 26.45℃. And, in case of

winter('92. December-'93.February), average temperature of inffluent is 12.54℃, and average temperature of effluent is 12.36℃.

Aa for the removal rate of pollutant of HBC aeration tank by seasons, in case of BOD removal rate, the order of spring> summer> winter> autumn showed. And, in case of removal rate of COD and SS, the order of spring> summer> autumn> winter showed.

And, removal rate of normal - hexane extract the order of autumn> winter> spring> summer showed.

3. It was examined that load rate of BOD of HBC aeration tank is being managed in the low load state fails to reach 1.0kg/m**3-day which is the design value of this facility as 0.047∼0.127kg/m**3-day (average 0.073kg/m**3-day).

But, aout the change(63.0%) of load rate of BOD, BOD removal rate was stable(change rate 23.7%) relativery as 38.00∼4.83%(average 43.41%), And the relative equation of BOD removal rate(Y^^l) about the load (X^^l) of BOD is Y^^l=46.328-38.231 X^^l, (R=-0.20, P<0.01).

4. The load rate of HBC ring is decided by the water quantity and BOD concentration of inffluent as 0.29∼0.76g BOD/m-day(average 0.42g BOD/m-day), on basis of BOD.

It was examined that number of ring installed practically is more than 4.5times, in comparison with theoretical number of HBC ring(21.476m) based on Eckenfelder equation.

And to show the relation of BOD removal rate(Y^^2), about the load rate of HBC ring(X^^2), Y^^2=42.558+2.269 X^^2, (R=0.07, P<0.01).

5. As the result to have compared the treatment of sewage and waste water using HBC, the average removal rate of BOD in the HBC aeration tank of equipment which is the examination subject is 43.4%, and the average removal rate of SS is 61.94%.

Thus, it emerged that the removal rate of pollutant is low, in comparison with the average removal rate of BOD 83.4% and the removal rate of SS 90.3% in the study about the faclities of small scale to treatment of life sewage(Department of medical examination and treatment for Seoul National University Hospital for child, 450m**3/day), and the removal rate of BOD 92.5% and the removal rate of SS 85.0% in pilot plant test (life sewage 7.5m**3/day at College of Medicine, Yonsei, University).

Result of this study on the combined system for the sewage & waste water using HBC method which is strong about the shock load such as quantity of water, water temperature and quality of water etc. Thus, the study on the process improvement and the extablishment of management index will have to be continued, so that the removal of poisonous substance of micro-organism and offer of optimum BOD load about HBC may be possible in the whole treat process. When a combined treatment of industrial waste water at a last sewage treatment plants, the HBC method is expected to get higher and safe efficiency.