자주궤도차의 비용효과분석 : 의무기록실을 중심으로

이 연구는 자주궤도차 도입 여부에 대한 비용-효과분석을 시행하였다.

연구대상으로는 현재 자주궤도차를 도입한 3개 병원과 그와 비슷한 병상규모, 입원, 퇴원, 외래 환자수가 비슷하면서 자주궤도차를 도입하지 않은 3개 병원을 선정하여 설문 자료 수집을 하였다.

연구방법으로는 자주궤도차 도입에 따른 직접 비용인 투자비와 유지비와 직접효과인 인건비 절감 효과를 현재가치로 환산하여 분석하였으며 간접 효과는 양질의 의료제공 효과인 의무기록 대출의 신속도, 오류율, 진료부서와의 의사소통 정도를 비교 분석하고, 인력

관리 효과인 대출전담 직원수, 대출 직원의 이직율과 만족도 등을 비교 분석하였다.

연구결과에 의하면 자주궤도차의 내용년수인 18년 동안의 직접 비용 대 직접 효과의 순효과는 - 3억 5천 1백만원 정도로 직접 효과 대비 비용비는 0.65로 나타났다. 그러나, 간접 효과에서는 도입군의 의무기록 이송의 신속도가 입원 부문에서는 약 8.3분, 외래 부문에서는 약 6.7분이 빠르고, 도입군이 입원 부문에서는 약 0.63%, 외래 부문에서는 약 0.28% 낮았다.

반면, 진료 부서와의 의사소통정도는 5점 척도로 설문한 결과 도입군이 낮은 결과를 보여주었다.

일평균 대출 100건당 평균 직원수는 도입군이 평균 0.1명이 적었으며 대출 직원의 만족도에서는 통계적으로 두 그룹간 유의한 차이가 없었으나 평균적으로 도입군의 만족도가 높았다.

이직율에 있어서는 도입군에서 4.9% 높은 결과를 보여주었다. 또한, 대출업무의 효율증진방안에 대해서는 도입군에서는 인력 충원 방법이 우선적이었고 비도입군에서는 대출매체 개선이 우선적 방법이라는 결과가 나타났다. 이 연구에서는 자주궤도차 도입에 따른 전체 비용-효과분석을 실시하지 못하였으나 의무기록실에서 주로 사용하고 있는 시설이나 장비에 대해 비용-효과분석을 함으로써 다소나마 의무기록실의 업무발전과 의사 결정자들에게 자주궤도차 도입여부에 대한 정보를 제공할 수 있으리라 본다.

[영문]

This study is aimed to provide the sources of rational decision making for introducing auto track system through the cost effectiveness analysis which the direct effect of introducing auto track system was analyzed by conversed currency value and he indirect effect was analysed by situation each effect point between users and non users this system.

This study was analyzed by conversed up to data value of reduce effect on labor cost which is the direct effect of investment and maintenance cost by introducing auto track system and the indirect effect was by comparison analysis of the better quality of medical service effects of which the details are the promptness of chart control, error rate and the extent of communication with the treating medical care, and also by comparig the number of persons in charge of chart control, departing rate, and the extent of satisfaction.

According to the result of this study, the not effect of direct effect for the direct cost within limitation period was about - 351 million Won and the cost rate for direct effect showed 0.65%

But in the aspect of direct effect, there was no economical merit, nevertheless the indirect effect which was not measured by cost showed that the rapidity of the users of this system was 8.3min/6.7min faster in admission/outpatient, and the error case rate 0.63%/0.28% reduced in admission/outpatient.

On the contrary, it showed lower extent of communication with medical care team in the user of this system according to the result of the survey using 5 point extent.

The users showed 0.1 person decrease in average numbers of employees per average 100 times of chart control. And the average satisfaction rate was higher than non-user group even though there was no meaningful difference in the satisfaction rate for the employee in charge of chart control in the user group.

The rate of changing occupation of the user group was 4.9% higher than non-user group. Regarding the improvement of efficiency in the chart control part the user group was the recruitment of the best way, and the other group took change of the chart control instrument.

Although we can see the lack of the total analysis of the cost effectiveness according to use of auto track system in this study, it could be a help in a development of the work in the medical record room by the cost-effectiveness analysis of the instrument and equipment widely used medical record room.