함정 의무지원 개선에 관한 연구

[한글]

해군 함정 근무 장병들의 건강증진을 목표로, 함정 의무지원의 현황을 파악하고, 함정의 특수한 환경에 부합하는 의무지원 개선 방안을 강구하기 위하여, 기존 연구 문헌과 승조원에 대한 방문 면담, 함정 진료 기록부 등을 통하여 함정 환경의 특수성과 함정 의무지원 현황을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 함정 근무는 육상근무와는 다르게 승조원 건강에 해로운 많은 특수한 각종 환경 요인이 있다. 각종 건강 위해 요인에는 첫째, 소음, 진동, 분진, 조명 등의 물리적 환경요인, 둘째, 밀폐된 공간내 각종 유기 용제, 유해가스 등으로 인한 화학적 환경요인, 셋째,

쥐나 바퀴벌레같은 해충들에 의한 생물학적 환경요인, 넷째, 일정기간 일정한 공간에서제한된 육체적 활동, 항해 당직, 함상 훈련 등으로 인한 사회 심리적 환경요인 등이 있다.

2. 또한 o o함을 대상으로 1991년 1월 1일 부터 6월 30일 까지 6개월간 o o함 진료기록부를 이용한 질병 발생현황은 육상 부대 근무장병들과 다르게 함정 환경의 특수성으로 인하여 호흡기 질환, 피부질환, 관절 질환, 난청질환 등의 환자가 많았으며, 내과적 질환이

육군 부대 41.8 % 보다 놓은70.7% 였으나, 외과적 질환은 육군 부대 31.0% 보다 낮은 10.1% 이었다.

3. 함정내 부서별 의무실 이용율은 기관부 승조원이 포갑부 승조원에 비해 피부, 소음성 난청 질환에서 2배 이상 높았다.

4. 함정에서의 응급환자 후송은 헬기나 고속정에 의해 이루어지며 o o함에서 고속정에의하여 후송된 환자의 후송율은 100명당 연간 4.1명이었다.

5. 함정 의무지원을 담당하는 의무 인력 가운데 고속정 근무 의무하사관의 경우 대형함정 의무지원을 담당하는 의무하사관에 비하여 전문지식이나 교육 수준등이 낮았으며, 고속정 근무 하사관의 71.9%가 초임 배치되어 의무 병과 직무 이외의 함정 업무를 수행하고

있었다.

6. 함정 의약품 배정 자금 수준은 함형별로 훨 평균 1만원에서 10만원정도였으며, o o함정의 경우 인력규모가 비슷한 육군부대의 1/2 수준이었다. 의무장비는 해상 특수성에부합하는 의무장비의 종류가 육상부대와 다른 것으로 나타났다.

7. 위의 결과로부터 현행 함정 의무지원의 구조적인 면과 운용적인 면을 검토하여 개선방안을 제시하였으며, 이는 보건의료의 필수요소(essential health care)인 일차 보건의료(primary health care)의 활성화 방향으로 검토되었다.

이와 같은 함정환경의 특수성으로 인하여 승조원의 건강증진을 위한 의무지원은 여러부분에서 개선 발전을 위한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어wu야 할것이며, 더우기 2000년대 대양 해군의 중추적 역할을 담당하게 될 함정 숭조 장병들에 대하여 신체적, 정신적, 사회적건강을 포괄적으로 개선하는 방향으로 추진되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

In order to improve the ROK naval vessel seafarer's health service support(HSS), this study was begun by reference review on the characteristic environment of the naval ships. The purpose of this study was to suggest the improvement of ROK naval seafarer's HSS. Noise, vibration aboard ship, ship's water supply, the seafarer's food, and psychological problem were reviewed.

Through the existing reference review, interview by visit medics and medical record of sick-bay on a destroyer and other ships, those are surveyed. The results were as follows.

1. Living conditions on the naval vessels were exposed to many kind of harmful characteristic environment. Those risk factors for naval seafarer health were physical, chemical, biological, social-psychological factors, and so on. Engine noise, vibration, dust, and light in vessel were physical risk factors. Organic

chemistry matters, mouse, cock-roachs, and others were chemical and biological risk factors. Watch system on voyage, bow gun's training on voyage were psychological risk factors, emergency treatment on drowned person, wounded soldier's dirt-aid

drills were hard to excite.

2. From naval vessel medical record from Jan. 01 1991. to June.30, 1991. the differenciation between seafarer's diseases and army soldier's on land was found. Respiratory disesases were most in outpatients and communicable, gastro intestinal,

dermatological, ophthalmic and otolaryngological diseases were in order. Internal medicine's disease was high 70.7% than army personnel 41.8%.Surgical diseases were low 10.1% than army 31.0%.

3. Engineering section personnel utilization rate for sick-bay is double high than deck section personnel in dermatological, otolaryngological diseases.

4. Medical evacuation on board was transferee by helicopter and small fast vessels. Emergency patients transfer rate by small fast vessels was 4.1 personnel a year per 100 personnel, from the sea to the base.

5. Among medic petty officer on board, medical skill of medic petty officer on small fast vessel had lower quality than that of the medic petty officer on big vessel. 71.9% of new medic petty officers were assigned at first place of appointment for HSS on those ships.

6. Funding for medicine on vessel was ranged from ten thousand won to one hundred thousand won a month on the average. Those are only a half of fund on similar size of army unit. Medical equipments on ships were different from army medical field equipments. For example, storks litter for drowned person, first-aid equipments on board.

7. From those results above, some sorts of idea to make improvement on oiganizational structure and managirial side of present HSS were suggested. The suggestions for improvement were about primary health care theory. That is essential health care.

Continuous study for HSS improvement on the ROK naval seafarer's health promotion should be made. Master plan for the twenty-first century for HSS improvement on the ROK naval seafarer's health promotion should be developed for physical, mental and social well being.