군 병원에서의 CALS 적용방안

[한글]

군 병원은 의료정보의 동시성과 정확성 그리고 신속성을 요구하고 있다. CALS는 통합데이터베이스 구축을 통해 정보를 공유하여 비용의 절감과 시간을 단축하며 품질을 개선시키자는 21세기 국가 및 기업의 경영혁신 전략이다. 군 병원은 이러한 CALS개념의 적용을 통해 의료서비스 질을 획기적으로 향상시킬 수 있다.

본 논문은 군 병원에서의 CALS시스템을 구축하는 개념과 기반지식을 제공하는데 목적을 두었다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 국내외 기업과 정부에서 추진했던 사례와 의료분야의 정보시스템 구축 등 관련자료를 중심으로 연구를 수행하였다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 CALS개념 및 적용사례와 군 병원 정보화 현황을 분석하고, CALS개념의 프로세스와 군 병원의 데이터의 디지털화 방안과 CALS구현 구조를 제시하였다.

연구결과에서 제시한 CALS 개념의 프로세스는 군 병원 업무수행간 문제점을 제거하고,프로세스 단축을 통해 시간의 절약과 비용의 절감으로 의료서비스의 질을 향상시키기 위한 방안이다. 이를 위하여 의무기록DB와 각종 image file, 문서관리를 위한 SGML DB, 보급 및 약품DB의 구축과 PACS, OCS, 각종통계를 위한 S/W, 사무자동화 S/W와 분산된 환경에서 업무를 수행하기 위한 GDMS체계 등의 정보기술을 이용하는 개념을 제시하였다. 또한 CALS표준인 프로세스 모델링 도구IDEFO를 이용하여 수술간호활동에 대한 프로세스 모델링을 실시하였다. IDEFO모델링을 통해 수술간호활동를 위해 요구되는 정보요구와 CALS적용기술을 도출하여 의사소통의 기회와 토의의 자료를 제공했다.

군 병원발생자료에 대한 데이터의 디지털화 방안에서는 CALS표준에 의한 데이터의 디지털화 절차와 유형 분류 및 선정 방법을 제시했다.

CALS구현구조에서 통제구조는 군 병원의 CALS추진개념과 전략을 제시하였다. 정보구조에서는 군 병원의 정보 요구사항을 군 병원의 업무수행 목적별로 분류하여 제시하였다.

컴퓨터 시스템구조에서는 정보 요구에 대한 개방형 구조를 지향하는 주요 응용체계의 기반시스템을 제시하였다. 또한 병원과 병원간의 통합데이터 관리를 통해 분산된 환경에서도 정보를 공유할 수 있는 GDMS구축 개념을 제시하였다.

본 연구결과는 군 병원 CALS구현을 위한 개념과 지식을 제공하게 될 것이며, 이를 통해 군 병원의 CALS화에 대한 관심과 노력이 확산되기를 기대한다.

[영문]

The military hospital is demanding concurrence, accuracy and speed of medical information. CALS is the management innovation strategy of a nation and an enterprise in the 21 century, which is to share information through the integrated database construction and to reduce expenses and time to improve the quality.

This thesis was designed to offer the concept haw to build CALS system and basic knowledge of the CALS in the military hospital. To achieve this purpose, this study was conducted on the subject of related material such as information system construction in medical field and actual case is proceeded by the domestic and

foreign enterprise and government.

This study showed the process of the CALS concept and the digitizing plan of the military hospital data, applied cases and status of the military hospital information. The CALS concept process suggested in this study result is a plan in order to eliminate the problem on the military hospital working and to improve the medical service quality by saving time and reducing cost through shortening the process.

For these purpose I suggested concept utilizing information technique such as medical record DB, image file for all sort of medical information exchange, SGML DB for management of document, medical supply/drug DB, S/W for PACS, OCS, all sort of

This study presented that we can solve the problem developed on the military hospital working procedures, reduce the process and save time by using these information technique. And also I conducted modeling of the operating nurse activities by using the CALS standard IDEFO tool. Information demand and CALS

application technique were retrieved through the IDEFO modeling and these offered an opportunity of understanding about process and data for discussion.

I presented that digitized procedure, type, classification and selection methods of data by CALS standard. And also I suggested the CALS structure of control, information and computer system structure for military hospital CALS construction.