수술실 간호사의 간호활동량에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

간호인력은 의료기관 인력의 다수를 차지하며, 환자와 직접적인 상호작용을 통해 의료의 질을 좌우하므로 간호인력의 활용과 배치는 중요하다. 특히 수술실 간호는 특수 부서로서 전문성을 요하며 인력 교육면에서도 많은 기간이 필요하고, 간호 행정면에 있어서도

초기 투자비용이 많이 소요되기 때문에 이의 효율적인 관리는 병원경영에 직접적인 영향을 준다.

따라서 이 연구는 수술에 참여하는 간호사의 활동량을 시간, 수가, 자원기준 상대가치에 의한 수가로 산출하여 간호 활동량에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악함으로써 수술실 인력관리에 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 시도되었다.

이를 위해 한 대학병원의 수술실에서 근무하고 있는 간호사 전수 38명을 대상으로 1998년 9월 1일부터 9월 30일까지 시행된 평일의 낮번, 저녁번 동안의 모든 정규, 응급수술을 기반으로 간호사의 활동량을 시간, 수가, 자원기준 상대가치에 의한 수가로 산출하였으

며, 간호사의 개인적 특성을 파악하기 위해 설문조사를 실시하였다. 또한 간호 활동량을 파악하기 위해 자료 수집기간 동안의 수술명, 수술시간 등의 전산자료에 수술에 참여한 간호사를 짝짓기 하였다. 수집된 자료는 t-test, ANOVA, pearson correlation, multiple

regression 등의 통계기법을 사용하여 분석하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다중회귀분석 결과 시간, 수가, 자원기준 상대가치에 의한 수가, 모두에 대해서 수술실 경력이 유의한 영향을 끼쳤다. 수술실 경력이 증가할수록 시간과 자원기준 상대가치에 의한 수가로 산출한 활동량이 많아짐을 나타낸 반면에, 수가에 대해서는 수술실 경력이 증가함에 따라 수가로 산출한 간호 활동량이 낮아짐을 보여주었다.

둘째, 회귀식에 수술실 경력을 대입하여 푼 결과, 평균 간호 활동량에 도달하는 경력은 시간으로 산출한 간호 활동량에 있어 51.1개월, 자원기준 상대가치에 의한 수가로 산출한 간호 활동량에 있어 28.2개월로 나타났다. 또한 시간으로 산출한 간호 활동량의 최대

값에 도달하는 경력은 회귀식을 미분하여 푼 결과 154.1개월, 즉 12년 10개월이 되어야 최대 간호 활동량에 도달하는 것으로 나타났다. 자원기준 상대가치에 의한 수가로 산출한 간호 활동량의 최대값에 도달하는 경력은 회귀식을 미분하여 푼 결과 84.9개월, 즉 7년이 되어야 최대 간호 활동량에 도달하는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 통해 수술실 간호사의 경력에 따른 간호 활동량의 차이가 존재하며, 경력이 증가할수록 간호 활동량이 증가하고, 간호사의 활동량을 측정함에 있어 시간외에 강도를 포함하는 도구가 필요함을 알 수 있다.

끝으로, 수술실과 같은 특수부서에서의 간호사를 대상으로 하는 다각도의연구와, 아울러 간호 현장에서도 경력자의 보유와 효율적인 인력관리를 위한 병원차원의 적극적인 노력이 요구된다고 생각한다.

[영문]

It is very important to utilize and arrangement the nursing resources properly not only because it occupy a great number of percentage among resources in the hospital but also because its interaction with patients could develope the quality of medical treatment. Especially, operating room nursing, the nursing resources tend to get higher stress than any other places so that this could not serve properly. And it takes a very long time become a good nurse in the operating room. Because of these reasons, the p개per management for nursing resources in the

operating room is needed.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to calculate staff nurse's activity to time, fee-schedule, fee-shedule by RBRVS (resource-based relative value scale).

In this study, the quantity of nursing activity is accounted to compare the long-carrier nurses with the short-career nurses, on the basis of how many hours they work.

The survey data of this study was accumulated from 38 nurses in the operating room including all shifts of day, evening duties, from Sep. 1, to Sep. 30, 1998. Accumulated data was analized statistically with t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation, multiple regression, etc.

The result of this study were as follows;

First, as a result of multiple regression, it is found that there are significant correlations between nursing activity and the period of time, fee-schedule, fee-shedule by RBRVS, nursing career in operating room, etc. That is, those with long-career are getting higher activity than those with short-career.

Second, as a result of calculation of a regressional expression transfer nursing career in operating room, the career of attained the average nursing activity is 51.1 months in the nursing activity of calculated the period of time, and 28.2 month in the nursing activity of calculated fee-schedule by RBRVS.

Accordingly, it is suggested that activities of nursing resources should be measured with other instrument, in addition to period of time, career, fee-schedule by RBRVS, etc.

Finally, it is found that there shoud be various studies on the proper arrangements for operating room nursing as well as in other places. Also there should be efforts to come for keeping nurses with high quality, and to develope proper arrangements for nursing resources in the hospital management.