만성폐질환자의 가정산소요법과 건강수준에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 가정산소요법을 받고 있는 만성폐질환자를 대상으로 가정산소요법 현황과 SF-36을 이용하여 건강 수준을 평가하여 가정산소요법을 받고 있는 만성폐질환자의 건강수준을 분석하는 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

자료수집은 1998년 10월 26일부터 1998년 11월 12일까지 서울, 경기 일원에 거주하면서 가정산소요법을 받고 있는 만성폐질환자로 1996년 1월부터 1998년 10월까지 서울 소재 5개 의료기 회사를 이용하였거나, 서울, 경기 일원의 21개 가정간호사업소에 등록된 환자114명이었다.

2. 가정산소요법 현황으로 가정산소기의 소유형태에서 산소농축기를 사용하고 있는 대상자는 104명(91.2%), 액화산소는 5명(4.4%), 산소탱크(40Kg)는 8명(7.0%)으로 나타났으며, 휴대용 산소탱크(절약형 Impulse 부착)를 사용하는 대상자는 10명(8.8%)으로 나타났다. 산소요법을 받은 기간은 1년이내 대상자가 71명(62.2%)으로 가장 많으며, 지속적으로 사용하는 대상자는 34명(29.8%), 간헐적으로 사용하는 대상자는 80명(70.2%)으로 나타났다.

가정산소요법 실시 전 입원 횟수와 실시 후 입원 횟수를 비교하였을 때 실시 전 입원횟수는 2회라고 응답한 대상자가 36명(31.6%)이었으나 실시 후 입원 횟수 없다에 응답한대상자는 73명(64.0%)이었다. 가정산소요법 실시 전 응급실 내원 횟수와 실시 후 응급실내원 횟수를 비교하였을 때 실시 전 응급실 내원 횟수는 1회가 35명(30.7%)으로 가장 많이 나타났으나, 실시 후 응급실 내원 횟수는 없다가 82명(71.9%)으로 나타났다.

3. 건강수준 평가에서 각 영역별 범위와 건강수준 점수를 볼 때 일반적 건강 영역의 범위는 0-75점, 평균±표준편차는 31.4±17.4, 신체적 기능 영역의 범위는 0-90점, 평균±표준편차는 25.7±21.5, 정신 건강 영역의 범위는 0-100점, 평균±표준편차는 60.9±20.1

, 활력 상태 영역의 범위는 0-90점, 평균±표준편차는 38.6±16.4, 신체적 통증 영역의범위는 0-100점, 평균±표준편차는 54.6±28.7, 사회적 기능 영역의 범위는 0-100점, 평균±표준편차는 54.0±28.7, 역할 제한(신체적 문제)영역의 범위는 0-100점, 평균±표준편차는 12.7±31.0, 역할 제한(정서적 문제)영역의 범위는 0-100점, 평균±표준편차는 19.2±38.1이었다.

4. 가정산소요법과 건강수준을 비교하였을 때 대상자의 일반적 특성에서 건강수준에 영향을 미친 변수는 성별, 연령, 직업, 흡연, 의료보험, 월수입, 흡연기간, 교육정도였으나 결혼상태, 종교, 주간호자는 건강수준에 영향을 주지않았다. 또한 산소공급지속 형태,

산소기 소유형태, 산소사용시간, 산소사용기간은 건강수준에 영향을 주었다. 그러나 일반적 건강 영역은 어떤 변수에도 영향을 받지 않았다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 질병의 특성상 노인층의 연령분포가 많았으며, 만성폐쇄성폐질환자가 대부분이었다. 또한 질병치료를 위한 최대호기유량측정기사용, 분무흡입기, 각종 호흡운동기구의 사용이 저조하였으며, 직장에서 산소를 사용하는 대상자는 아무도없었으며 외출 시나 운동 시에 산소를 사용하는 대상자가 아주 소수인 것으로 볼 때 아직도 산소요법을 하는 것을 수치스럽게 생각하는 것으로 판단되며 대상자의 올바른 가정산소요법의 교육이 더 필요하리라 생각한다.

[영문]

This study has attempted to measure the actual condition of home oxygen therapy for chronic respiratory disease patients and their health status on the basis of the Short Form 36 ultimately to provide basic data for analyzing the health status of chronic respiratory disease patients who were receiving home oxygen therapy.

Data were collected from Oct. 26 to Nov. 12, 1998, and the subjects were 114 chronic respiratory disease patients in Seoul and Kyunggi area who received home oxygen therapy from January 1996 to October 1998 by received their oxygen equipment from received five medical appliance companies located in Seoul and from 1 of 21 home care service centers in Seoul and Kyunggi-do.

And the results of study were as follows;

1. General characteristics of subject: the average age was 63.29± 12.90; 68 patients were male and 46 were female. Among the diseases related to the respiratory system, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease was the highest in percentage (35.1%). Patients having a smoking history were 73 (64.0%).

2. As for home oxygen therapy equipment, users of an oxygen concentrator were 104 (91.2%), users of liquid oxygen were 5 (4.4%) and users of an oxygen cylinder (40Kg) were 8 (7.0%). Patients who used the portable oxygen cylinder (Impulse

attached) were 10 (8.8%). As for the period of receiving oxygen therapy, subjects who received it for less than a year were 71, which was the highest percentage(62.2%), while continuous receivers were 34 (29.8%) and intermittent receivers were 80 (70.2%).

As for the frequency of receiving home oxygen therapy before and after hospitalization, 36 patients reported they had been hospitalized twice (31.6%) before receiving home oxygen therapy and 73 patients(64.0%) reported they had never been hospitalized after receiving the therapy. As for the frequency of emergency

visits before and after home oxygen therapy, 35 patients reported one time before therapy, the highest in percentage (30.7%), and 82 patients (71.9%) reported no emergency visits.

3. As for the health status score measured in each area of the health status categories: general health was 0-75 range with a mean/standard deviation of 31.4± 17.4; physical functioning was 0-90 range with a mean/standard deviation of 25.7±21.5; mental health was 0-100 range with a mean/standard deviation of

60.9±20.1; vitality was 0-90 range with a mean/standard deviation of 38.6±16.4; physical pain was 0-100 range with a mean/standard deviation of 54.6±28.7; social functioning was 0-100 range with a mean/standard deviation of 54.0±28.7; role

limitation (physical) was 0-100 range with a mean/standard deviation of 12.7±31.0; role limitation (emotional) was 0-100 range with a mean/standard deviation of 19.2±38.1.

4. As for the variables influencing the health status of patients who received home oxygen therapy, the variables were: sex, age, profession, smoking, medical insurance, monthly income, period of smoking and education while the variables were: marriage, religion and caregiver did not influenced the health status of patients. Continuation of oxygen supply, possession of oxygen apparatus, time of oxygen use and period of oxygen use also influenced the health status. But, general health was not influenced by any of the variables.

Consequently, distribution of disease by the age was dense among the aged as for the incidence of the disease and most of the patients had a chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. There was a rather low level of use of the following equipment

for cure as peak flow meter, nebulizer and respiratory muscle trainer.

Patients seemed to regard oxygen therapy as shameful so they did not use an oxygen inhaler at their place of their work and only a few of them used it when they went out or exercised. So correct education related to home oxygen therapy is needed.