한방진료부 입원환자가 제공받는 서비스 분석

증가하고 있는 실정이다. 교육기관과 한방기관도 계속 증가하고 있는 추세이다.

그러나 한방의료 시설에서 근무하는 간호사가 많지 않을 뿐 아니라 특별한 간호방법이 없는 것 같이 여겨졌고 집단적 간호조직도 없으며, 의료기관에서는 한방 간호업무 지침서나 간호분야의 지식과 기술증진을 위한 교육제도가 미비한 실정이다. 따라서 한방간호학

은 한의학의 필요한 지식을 간호에 적응시켜 체계화, 학문화 함으로서 가능하며 본 연구는 한방진료부 입원환자가 제공받는 서비스를 파악, 분석하여 한방진료부 간호사의 필요성을 제언 할 수 있는 자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구는 국 공립기관인 일종합병원 한방진료부에 입원하여 입원기간이 4주 이내인 환자 20명을 대상으로 1993년 4월 19일부터 21일까지 서비스 관찰 Check List 를 이용하여 제공자, 빈도별로 표시하는 관찰법으로 하였고, 면담을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 모집된 자료는 Check List 240개 였다.

1. 한방진료부 입원환자가 제공받은 서비스 빈도는 총 759회 였다.

2. 영역별 환자가 받은 서비스는 신체영역이 317회, 진료기술영역이 318회, 정신사회영역이 103회 그리고 교육영역이 21회로 나타나, 한방진료부 입원환자가 받는 서비스 빈도의 80% 이상이 신체영역과 진료기술영역임을 알 수 있었다.

3. 서비스 제공자별 한방진료부 입원환자가 받는 서비스의 빈도는 의사 102회, 간호사 284회, 보호자 373회, 기타의료인이 4회로 나타나 보호자가 신체영역과 정신사회영역에서 가장 많은 서비스를 제공하는 것으로 나타났고, 다음이 간호사, 의사의 순 이었다.

4. 간호사의 서비스 제공은 진료기술영역 (67.61%) 과 교육영역 (66.67%)에서 높은 비율로 나타났다.

위의 결과를 보면 한방진료부 환자의 특성상 대부분 환자가 뇌졸증이어서 (80.0%) 활동장애가 있고, 보호자가 24시간 환자를 돌보며, 신체영역과 정신사회영역의 많은 서비스를 보호자가 제공하고 있었으며, 한방진료부 간호사는 치료중심의 간호활동과 환자와 보호

자의 교육에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 한방과 서양의료가 접근방법이 상이한 측면이 있으나 한방간호에서는 이 상이한 접근방법에 비해 간호사는 한의학에 대한 지식이 미흡하고 한방간호에 대한 업무지침이나 한방간호 임상현장의 직무교육도 제도화 되어 있지 않기 때문에 한방진료에 대한 간호서비스는 서양의료 교육지식의 범주를 벗어나지 못한 실정이다.

결과적으로 한의학과 관련된 기본지식과 의료접근방법에 대한 이해가 필요하며, 이를 토대로 보다 나은 한방간호 모델의 개발이 필요하며 나아가서는 독립적 간호중재의 개발도 요구된다.

[영문]

As our society has been developed by industrialization, the life expectancy has increased. Also the occurence of chronic adult diseases has gradually increased.

Recently, Oriental medicine has become more popular because it deals with prevention of diseases as well as treatment of diseases. The number of educational institutes and hospitals of oriental medicine are increasing. The number of nurses working in oriental medicine hospitals are not sufficient, and they are not

knowledgable about clinical nursing care in oriental medicine.

It seems that educational training and clinical training for murses in the orental medicine hospitals are not sufficient.

Nurses education needs to focus an adaptation of nursing care for oriental medicine.

Thus, there is need to identify the nurse's role in oriental medicine by analysis of inpatient services.

This study included 20 patients subject who were hospitalized less than four weeks in the oriental medicine department. The oriental medicine department analyzed was in a public general hospital.

A checklist and in-depth interview was used to collect data about service providers and frequency of services for inpatients receiving care from April 19th 1993 to April 21st, 1993.

1. The total mumber of servies provided to inpatients was 759.

2. Services provided to inpatients were classified as physical, medical, psychosocial and educational services. The number of times each service was provided 317times, 318times, 103 time and 21 times respectively. This showed more than 80% of services provided were for physical and medical treatment.

3. The number of services provided according to service providers was 102 by the doctors, 284 by the nurses, 373 by the family and 4 by other medical professionals. This showed that the family provided most of the physical and psychosocial services

with the nurses and doctors providing the second most services.

4. The number of services was high in the medical(67.61%) and educational area of care(66.67%).

Following the above result, 80% of these inpatients in oriental medicine department had diagnosis cerebral vacular accident with mobility deficits. Therefore, it was shown that the family provided most of the physical and psychosocial care with the nurses having and important role in therapy - oriented

nursing activities and education for inpatients and their families.

But nurses who were educted only in western style nursing and not educated oriental medicine type nursing, do not know fully the different ways of medical treatment in the oriental medicine department.

Job descriptions and educational programs for nurses in oriental medicine department are not sufficient. Nursing services in oriental medicine department are not fully supplied by oriental medical treatment.

As a result, basic knowledge related to oriental medicine and medical techniques is needed. Also, it is necessary to develop modeling for oriental medical care and independent nursing intervention.