발달장애 아이들과 정상 아이들의 이유식 시작시기에 관한 비교연구

[한글]

정상 아이들의 이유식 시작시기와 발달장애 아이들의 이유식 시작시기를 비교하고, 정상 아이들과 발달장애 아이들의 이유식 시작시기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위하여 우리나라 중부지역에 있는 3개의 대학병원과 2개의 장애자종합복지관에서 치료를 받고 있는 발달장애 아이의 어머니 133명과 동일한 3개 대학병원의 육아지도소를 방문한 발달적으로 문제가 없는 정상 아이의 어머니 88명을 대상으로 1993년 4월 12일부터 5월1일까지 설문조사를 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 이유식 시작시기는 정상아이들이 평균 15.83주, 발달장애 아이들이 평균 26.07주로 발달장애 아이들이 정상아이들보다 이유식 시작시기가 늦었다(P<0.01).

2. 발달장애 아이들에서 이유식 시작시기와 관련된 요인들은 아이의 구강운동기능과 장애정도, 어머니의 심리-사회적 요인 및 가족수이었다.

3. 정상 아이들에서 이유식 시작시기와 관련된 요인들은 임신기간과 가족 총 월수입이었다.

4. 발달장애 아이의 이유식 시작시기에 관련된 요인을 단계적 중회귀분석한 결과아이의 구강운동기능과 장애정도가 이유식 시작시기에 영향을 미친 요인이었고, 설명력은 76.0%이었다.

5. 정상 아이의 이유식 시작시기에 관련된 요인을 단계적 중회귀분석한 결과 임신기간이 이유식 시작시기에 영향을 미친 요인이었으나 설명력은 13.4%로 낮았다.

6. 이유식 시작시기에 영향을 미치는 요인은 발달장애 아이들과 정상 아이들에서 차이가 있었다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 정상 아이들의 이유식 시작시기에 영향을 미치는 요인은 임신 기간이었으나 발달장애 아이들의 이유식 시작시기에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인은 구강운동기능과 장애정도이었다. 그러므로 발달장애아이들의 이유식 시작시기를 보다더 일찌기하기 위해서는 발달장애 아이의 재활치료 및 보호자 교육을 통하여 구강운동기능의 향상과 장애정도를 최소화시킨 필요가 있다.

[영문]

The objectives of this study were to determine the time at which weaning is initiated(weaning time) in children with developmental disability as compared with normal children, and to identify the affecting factors in these two groups. The

subjects were 221 mothers, 113 of who? had children who were receiving treatment for developmental disability at two rehabilitation facilities and 3 university hospitals and 88 who were visiting well baby clinics only at the 3 university

hospitals. All the facilities involved were located in central Korea.

Through a questionnaire survey carried out from April 12, 1993 to May 1,1993, 221 valid questionnaires were obtained. Information on the weaning time, general characteristics for mothers and children and weaning-related factors, was gathered.

Analysis of the data was done by use of t-test, ANOVA, and stepwise multiple regression.

The results were as followss:

1. Children with developmental disability showed a significant delay in weaning time compared to normal children. The mean weaning time for the normal children was 15.83 weeks, while that of the children with developmental disability was 26.07

weeks(P<0.01).

2. Weaning time related factors of the children with developmental disability were: oral mDtor function, severity of disability, maternal psychosocial factors, and the number of family members.

3. Weaning time related factors of the normal children were the length of pregnancy and total monthly household income

4. For children with developmental disability, the most predictive variables for weaning time were oral motor function and severity of disability which accounted for 76.O% of the variance.

5. For normal children, the most predictive variable for weaning titre was the length of pregnancy which accounted for 13.4% of the variance.

6. Thus the factors affecting weaning time were the completely different in the two groups.

The results obtained from this study suggest the need for more appropriate timing of weaning for children with developmental disability. This goal can be better achieved through maternal education combined with early treatment of their children. Further research is necessary to identify the factors affecting weaning tyro and factors not considered in the present study such as the particular diagnosis of children with developmental disability, identification of the level of maternal knowledge of weaning, and the history of the mothers