치과위생사의 감염관리 인식 및 이행실태

[한글]

치과진료실내는 치과 진료의 특성상 환자의 타액 및 혈액 등 여러 가지 분비물에 의한 오염의 가능성이 산재되어있을 뿐 아니라 광범위한 종류의 병원성 미생물에 항상 노출되어있으므로 이로 인한 교차감염의 위험성이 매우 높아 이를 방지하기위한 노력이 절실히 요구 된다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 치과진료기관의 감염관리 실태와 치과위생사의 교차 감염에 대한 인식도를 파악하고, 이에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인을 알아냄으로써 치과 진료 시 발생 할 수 있는 교차 감염의 위험성을 줄이고, 환자는 물론 치과종사자들을 감염의 위험으로부터 보호하며 향후 치과진료기관에서의 감염관리의 문제점 및 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다.

연구 방법은 치과위생사들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 감염관리에 대한 실태와 감염관리 인식도를 조사하였으며 조사대상자의 일반적인 특성과 환경적 요인, 교육 여부 등 여러 가지 요인에 의한 각 집단 간의 차이를 비교 분석하여 이에 영향을 미치는 관련요인을 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 감염방지행위의 이행정도는 여러 가지 요인 중 교육경험 유무에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2. 지난 1년간 건강검진 경험이 있는 치과위생사는 79.9%로 대체로 높게 나타났으나 치과대학병원, 종합병원, 치과병원에 근무하는 치과위생사는 88.6%가 건강검진 경험이 있는 반면 치과의원은 60.9%만이 건강검진을 받는 것으로 나타나 상대적으로 치과의원에 근무하는 치과위생사의 건강검진 수진율이 낮았다.

3. B형간염 예방 접종 및 항체 생성여부에 대해 94.9%가 예방접종을 받거나 항체 생성여부를 알고 있다고 응답하여 대부분의 치과위생사가 B형 간염에 대한 항체를 보유 하고 있는 것으로 나타났으나, 치과의원에 근무하는 치과위생사들은 88.4%로 치과대학병원, 종합병원, 치과병원 치과위생사의 97.9%에 비해 낮게 나타났다.

4. 오염된 날카로운 기구나 바늘에 찔린 경험에 대해 90.6%가 경험이 있는 것으로 나타나 대부분의 치과위생사들이 감염위험에 직접적으로 노출되어있음을 보여주었으나 자상 후 치료경험이나 사후 조치에 대하여 32.7%만이 그렇다고 하였으며 그중에서도 치과의원 치과위생사의 17.9%만이 자상 후 치료 경험이 있는 것으로 나타나 40.3%의 다른 기관 근무 치과위생사에 비해 대체적으로 감염 감시체계에 있어 취약한 환경에 놓여있는 것으로 나타났다.

5. 대부분의 치과위생사들이 감염관리에 대한 인식도는 매우 높은 수준으로 조사되었으나 실제 실천행위에 있어 항목에 따른 편차가 있는 것으로 나타나 치과위생사의 감염방지 실천행위가 선별적으로 이루어지고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

6. 감염방지실천행위의 장애요인으로 대부분의 항목에서 시술 시 번거로움과 진료시간이 길어지기 때문이라는 응답이 가장 많았다.

7. 감염관리에 대한 교육경험과 경로에 대한 질문에 75.9%가 교육 경험이 있는 것으로 나타났고 주요 교육경로는 보수교육, 학회, 교육자료, 학교, 매스컴의 순이었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 치과위생사들의 교차 감염에 의한 감염을 줄이고 보호하기위해서는 감염관리에 대한 올바른 인식과 이에 대한 교육이 필요하며 치과 진료실에서 실제로 실천행위가 이루어질 수 있도록 보호 장비의 경제적이며 효율적인 개선 및 이에 대한 연구방안의 마련을 위한 지속적이고 반복된 연구가 필요하다. 이와 더불어 합리적이고 실용적인 치과 진료기관의 감염방지 지침을 마련하여 치과진료기관 종사자들에게 교육하고 실천할 수 있도록 이를 뒷받침해 줄 제도가 시급히 마련되어야 할 것이다

BACKGROUND: In dental health care settings, infection control is

important as there is high risk of exposure to organisms that can be transmitted through direct and indirect contact with blood, oral fluids, other patient materials, or contaminated objects.

PURPOSE: The aim of this study to ascertain current infection control practices in diverse dental health care settings, to examine the level of knowledge of infection control among dental hygienists, and to identify factors related to their level of knowledge and compliance with infection control. The hope is that the results of this research will contribute to decrease the risk of cross-infection in dental health care settings, and thus protect both patients and dental health care personnel from infectious diseases.

METHODS: This is a survey of dental hygienists who attended dental hygienist conferences and continuing education programs (n=214) between March and April in 2008. Data were collected on respondents'' knowledge and practice of infection control as well as their demographic characteristics.

RESULTS: Using multiple logistic regression analysis with age, work experience, education level, type of setting they work in, average number of patients they treat daily, and experience of infection control education as independent variables, it was found that dental hygienists who had received infection control education had significantly higher compliance with infection control recommendations compared to those without previous infection control education.

Approximately 79.9% (n=171) of the respondents had received a health examination within the past year. The percentage of dental hygienists who had health examinations was significantly lower among those working in local dental clinics (60.9%) compared to those working in dental hospitals, university affiliated dental hospitals, or hospital-based dental clinics (88.6%). 95% (n=203) of the respondents received hepatitis B vaccination. While 97.9% of dental hygienists working in dental hospitals, university affiliated dental hospitals, or hospital-based dental clinics were vaccinated with the hepatitis B vaccine, the percentage of vaccinated dental hygienists was lower (88.4%)among those working in local dental clinics.

90.6% of the respondents (n=193) reported that they had sustained percutaneous injuries during work, such as a needle stick or a cut with a sharp object, and only 32.7% (n=64) of them reported having appropriate post-exposure management. Among the respondents working in local dental clinics who had percutaneous injuries, only 17.9% received appropriate post-exposure management, whereas 40.3% of dental hygienists who worked in dental hospitals, university affiliated dental hospitals, or hospital-based dental clinics had appropriate post-exposure management after sustaining percutaneous injuries.

Although the majority of respondents showed a high level of knowledge of infection control, the level of compliance with infection control recommendations varied depending on the type of infection control practices. The most frequently identified reasons for not complying with recommendations were prolonging treatment time and being burdensome.

Overall, 75.9% of the respondents reported that they had received infection control education previously and the majority of them had received the education through continuing education programs or conferences.

DISCUSSION: In order to reduce the risk of disease transmission in dental health care settings, it is necessary to provide effective infection control education and training for dental health care professionals after assessing their level of knowledge of infection control. Further research needs to focus on improving compliance with infection control recommendations among dental health care personnel as well as utilization of protective devices. Infection control policies and administrative controls should be put into place to facilitate infection control practices among dental health care personnel