성인 여성의 체질량지수와 주관적 건강인식도의 관계에 따른 건강행위 연구

[한글]

비만은 비만 자체로서의 신체적, 정신적인 폐해뿐만 아니라 2차적으로 발생할 수 있는 고지혈증, 제2형 당뇨병, 고혈압, 관상동맥심질환, 퇴행성관절염 등 여러 질환의 위험을 증가시키기 때문에 이를 관리하는 것이 중요하며 여기에 긍정적인 건강행위는 비만치료에 있어 중요하다.

최근 긍정적인 건강행위에 영향을 주는 요인으로 주관적인 건강인식에 대한 연구가 많았는데 관련성 유무에 대한 논쟁이 많았으나 아직 더 많은 연구가 필요한 상태이다. 그래서 이 연구에서는 BMI과 주관적 건강인식에 따른 건강행위의 관련성을 알아보고자 한다.

이 연구는 제3기 국민건강영양조사 자료를 통해 무작위 추출한 질병력이 없는 20세 이상 여성 2492명을 연구대상으로 하며 주요변수로 비만은 대한비만학회의 기준으로 BMI 23㎏/㎡이상을 과체중으로 보았으며, 주관적 건강인식은 주관적 건강상태 변수를 이용하여 좋음, 보통, 나쁨이 3점 척도로 재분류하였다. 그리고 주관적 건강인식이 사회경제적 수준 등 대상자의 특성에 영향을 받기 때문에 연령, 거주지역, 소득수준, 결혼상태, 경제활동분야, 소득수준, 폐경여부를 통제하여 BMI 및 주관적 건강인식, BMI와 주관적 건강인식의 조합에 따른 15가지 type을 건강행위 유무와 관련성이 있는지 알아보고자 χ2-test, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

대상자의 사회경제적인 특성의 통제를 하지 않고 BMI와 주관적 건강인식의 관계를 알아본 결과 두 변수 간에는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. BMI에 따른 건강행위의 차이를 폐경여부에 따라 관찰 집단을 나누어 알아본 결과 폐경전 집단에서는 흡연, 체중조절, 적정수면, 규칙적 운동, 아침식사, 간식여부에서 유의한 차이를 보였으나 폐경집단에서는 음주, 체중조절, 규칙적 운동에서만 유의한 차이가 있었다.

사회경제적인 요인을 통제해준 후 BMI 및 주관적 건강인식과 건강행위여부(불건강행위군 또는 건강행위군)와 관련성이 있는지 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 BMI는 증가할수록(p<0.0001), 주관적 건강인식은 긍정적일수록(p=0.05) 건강행위를 더 많이 하는 것으로 나타났으며 BMI와 주관적 건강인식의 조합에 따른 15 type과 건강행위의 여부와의 관련성은 모든 type의 odds가 유의한 값이 아니므로 절대적으로 비교하기는 힘드나 type 변수의 추가에 따른 모형의 적합도가 높음을 감안하여 각 type간 경향성을 보면 동일 BMI에서 주관적 건강인식에 따른 건강행위 정도를 보았을 때 저체중을 제외한 나머지 군에서는 주관적 건강인식이 부정적일수록 건강행위군에 속할 odds값이 감소하는 경향이 있었는데 이러한 경향은 BMI가 증가할수록 더 확연한 차이를 보였다. 또한 주관적 건강인식이 동일할 경우 BMI에 따른 건강행위 정도를 보았을 때 주관적 건강인식이 ‘좋음’, ‘보통’인 경우 BMI가 증가할수록 기준집단에 비해 건강행위군에 속할 odds가 증가하는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 주관적 건강인식이 ‘나쁨’인 경우 일정한 양상을 보이지 않았다.

이 연구는 2492명의 대상자에 대한 결과를 한국의 성인여성에게 적용하기에는 한계가 있으며 주관적인 건강인식을 한 개의 측정변수를 통해 얻어냈다는 점에서 제한점이 있으나 이 연구의 취지가 본인이 판단한 본인의 건강상태에 대한 연구라는 점 또한 주관적 건강상태는 사망의 위험을 예측하는데도 유용할 정도로 의미 있는 변수라는 점(Idler & Angel, 1990)에 그 의의를 두고자 하며 긍정적인 건강행위가 개인의 건강을 지키는 첨병이라는 점을 항상 염두에 두어 긍정적인 건강인식을 갖도록 노력하며, 아울러 체질량지수의 높고 낮음에 상관없이 평상시에 긍정적인 건강행위를 습관화하도록 해야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Since obesity not only blows some physical and mental damages to human beings by itself but also increases the risk of various secondary diseases including hyperlipemia, second-combination diabetes, high blood pressure, coronary heart disease and degenerative arthritis, it is important to manage obesity effectively, and in particular, positive health behaviors are important for treatment of obesity.

Many of the recent researches focus on people's subjective perception of health as a factor affecting their positive health behaviors. However such disputable approach has yet to be researched into. The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of the subjective perception of health and BMI to health behaviors.

For this purpose, the researcher sampled, from the database of the tertiary national health and nutrition survey, 2492 women aged 20 or older who had been found to suffer no disease. According to the criteria set by "Korean Society for the Study of Obesity", BMI 23㎏/㎡ or higher was regarded as overweight, while the subjective perception of health was classified into 'good,' 'normal,' and 'bad' on a 3-point scale. On the other hand, assuming that the subjective perception of health may be affected by the subjects' demographic variables such as socio-economic level, the researcher controlled such demographic variables as age, residental area, income level, marital status and menopause and thereby, analyzed the data with chi-square test and logistic regression analysis to determine whether BMI would be correlated with subjective perception of health and further, whether BMI would be correlated with 15 combinations of health perception combinations.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows;

As a consequence of analyzing the relationship between BMI and subjective perception of health without controlling subjects' socio-economic variables, there was no significant correlation founded between them. However, as a result of analyzing the relationship with the variable 'menopause' controlled, it was found that BMI was significantly correlated with such sub-variables of subjective health perception as smoking, weight control, controlled sleeping hours, regular exercise, breakfast and snack control in the pre-menopause group. In the post-menopause group, such sub-variables as drinking, weight control and regular exercise were significant.

As a result of the logistic regression analysis with the socio-economic variables controlled to determine the relationship between BMI / subjective health perception and health behaviors - the subjects were divided into the group engaged in health behaviors and the group not engaged - it was found that the higher the BMI was (p<0.0001), and the more positive the subject health perception was (p=0.05), the health behaviors were higher. When the extent of the health behaviors were examined in reference to subject health perception in the same BMI group, it was found in the other groups but the underweight group that the more negative the subjective health perception was, the values of the odds which should have been shown in the group engaged in health behaviors tended to decrease more. Such tendency were more evident when BMI was higher. In addition, when the health behaviors were examined in reference to BMI levels in the case that the subjective health perception was at the same level, the higher the BMI was, the odds which should have been shown in the group engaged in health behaviors increased in 'good' and 'normal' health perception groups compared to the reference group. However, such a pattern was not consistent in 'bad' health perception group.

This study may have been limited because it's results from 2,492 women could not well be generalized to be applied to the population of the Korean adult women and that its results were based on the single measurement variable or subjective health perception, but it may be significant partly because it focused on subjective health condition and partly because the subjective health condition may well be a significant variable useful even to prediction to death risk (Idler &Angel, 1990). All in all, we need to keep in mind that positive health behaviors may be essential to keep personal health and therefore, we must make efforts to have some positive health perception, and in addition, endeavor to habitualize the positive health behaviors regardless of our BMI levels.