Acquiring gemcitabine chemoresistance is associated with cancer stem cell expansion in pancreatic cancer cells

[한글]

췌장암은 서구에서 암 사망률 4위에 해당하며 항암약물 치료에 효과가 없는 등 불량한 예후를 보인다. 비록 젬싸이타빈이 일부 치료 효과를 보이기도 하나 췌장암은 선천적으로 혹은 치료 중 빠르게 젬싸이타빈에 대한 내성을 획득한다. 비록 선천적으로 해독 능력을 보유한 종양줄기세포로 종양의 항암제 내성 기전을 설명하려는 노력이 있으나 아직 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 췌장암 세포주에서 항암제 내성 기전 획득에 췌장암 종양줄기세포의 역할에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다. 약제 내성 기전을 연구하기 위하여 HPAC과 CFPAC-1 세포에 젬싸이타빈 농도를 순차적으로 높여 내성 세포주를 확립하였다. 각 세포주에서 중간유효농도 (EC50)를 평가하기 위하여 MTT 분석을 시행하였다. 내성을 획득하는 동안 발생하는 생물학적 변화를 평가하기 위하여 부모 세포주와 내성 세포주에서 colony forming assay, sphere forming assay 및 췌장암 종양줄기세포 표지자를 이용하여 유세포 분석을 시행하였다. 항암제 내성 기전을 밝히기 위하여 다약제 내성 유전자에 대한 real-time RT-PCR과 Western blot을 시행하였다. 부모 세포주에 비하여 내성 세포주에서 젬싸이타빈에 대한 EC50가 증가함을 확인하였다 (HPAC parental vs. resistant cells, 81 ± 8 nM vs. 447.2 ± 14 nM; CFPAC-1 parental vs. resistant cells, 24 ± 3 nM vs. 1.3 ± 0.3 uM; P < 0.01). Colony forming assay와 sphere forming assay 결과에 의하면 내성 세포주에서 종양줄기세포의 비율이 증가하였다. 흥미롭게도 기존에 알려진 췌장암 종양줄기세포 표지자 중 CD44 양성 세포가 내성 세포주에서 급격히 증가하였다 (HPAC parental vs. resistant cells, 4.9 ± 4.7 nM vs. 49.4 ± 19.6 uM; CFPAC-1 parental vs. resistant cells, 5.8 ± 0.4 nM vs. 72.6 ± 8.2 uM; P < 0.01). Real time RT-PCR과 Western blot 결과에 의하면 다약제 내성 유전자인 ABC 수송체 중 ABCG2와 ABCB1이 췌장암 종양줄기세포의 주요한 약제 내성 기전 중 하나로 보인다. 또한 ABC 수송체 억제제인 verapamil을 내성 세포주에 투여하였을 때 젬싸이타빈에 대한 내성이 약화됨을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과에 의하면 췌장암에서 항암제 내성 기전의 획득에 CD44 양성 췌장암 종양줄기세포가 중요한 역할을 함을 알 수 있었다. 치료적 입장에서 보면 CD44 양성 세포 타겟 치료나 ABC transporter 억제제 등이 췌장암의 항암제 내성을 극복하고 치료하는데 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Pancreatic cancer is the fourth leading cause of cancer-related death in Western countries and shows dismal therapeutic response to the chemotherapy. Although gemcitabine is the only effective anticancer agent, pancreatic cancer either harbors intrinsic resistance to gemcitabine or rapidly acquires it during chemotherapy. Though recent observation has suggested that cancer stem cells which have intrinsic detoxifying mechanism play a role in chemoresistance, the scientific evidence remains elusive. In the present study, the role of cancer stem cells in acquiring chemoresistance was evaluated in pancreatic cancer cells. To evaluate the dynamic mechanisms of drug resistance, gemcitabine-resistant pancreatic cancer cell lines were established by exposure to serially-escalated doses of gemcitabine in HPAC and CFPAC-1 cells. MTT assay was performed to define EC50 of each cell. To evaluate the biological changes occurring during the acquisition of chemoresistance, colony forming assay, sphere forming assay, and FACS analysis with putative stem cell markers in pancreatic cancer were performed in both parental and resistant cells. Real-time RT PCR and Western blot were carried out to elucidate the mechanism of drug resistance in these cells. The EC50 of resistant cells was significantly increased comparing to that of parental cells (HPAC parental vs. resistant cells, 81 ± 8 nM vs. 447.2 ± 14 nM; CFPAC-1 parental vs. resistant cells, 24 ± 3 nM vs. 1300 ± 323 nM; P < 0.01). The colony forming assay and sphere forming assay showed that the proportion of cancer stem cells was increased in resistant cells. Interestingly, among the putative markers of cancer stem cell in pancreatic cancer, CD44+ cell population dramatically expanded during the process of acquiring multi-drug resistance (HPAC parental vs. resistant cells, 4.9 ± 4.7 nM vs. 49.4 ± 19.6 uM; CFPAC-1 parental vs. resistant cells, 5.8 ± 0.4 nM vs. 72.6 ± 8.2 uM; P < 0.01). The real-time RT-PCR and Western blot showed that ABC transporters, especially ABCG2 and ABCB1, seem to be one of the main mechanisms of drug resistance in pancreatic cancer stem cells. Moreover the verapamil, an inhibitor of ABC transporter, could resensitize the resistant cells to gemcitabine. According to the present study, cancer stem like cells, especially CD44+ cells, play an important role in acquiring gemcitabine chemoresistance in pancreatic cancer. In therapeutic implication, targeted therapy against CD44+ cells or ABC transporter inhibitor could be applied to overcome the drug resistance of pancreatic cancer.