Differential effect of intraperitoneal albendazole and paclitaxel on ascites formation and expression of vascular endothelial growth factor in ovarian cancer cell bearing athymic nude mice

[한글]

상피성 난소암에 있어서 혈관내피성장인자는 종양의 전이와 복수 형성에 있어 중요한 역할을 담당하며 혈관내피성장인자 길항제를 난소암 환자의 치료에 사용하였을 때 통상적인 항암치료제의 효과를 높여준다는 보고들이 있다. 최근 몇몇 종양을 대상으로 한 실험에서 albendazole이 혈관내피성장인자의 발현과 복수형성을 억제하는 것으로 나타나, 이에 OVCAR-3 난소암세포주 동물모델에서 복강내 albendazole을 투약하는 것이 종양성장, 복수형성 및 혈관내피성장인자의 발현에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고 또한 대표적인 항암제인 paclitaxel과의 상승작용 여부를 알아보고자 본 연구를 계획하였다.

OVCAR-3 인간 난소암 세포를 복강내에 주입하여 암종증을 일으킨 암컷 누드마우스를 4개의 치료군으로 나누어 각기 다음의 약제를 1주에 1회 4회에 걸쳐 복강내로 주입하였다 : albendazole 단독 (450 mg/kg/wk), paclitaxel 단독 (30 mg/kg/wk), albendazole과 paclitaxel 병용(450 mg/kg/wk of albendazole 과 30 mg/kg/wk paclitaxel), 대조군(생리식염수 주입). 약물투입 일정이 종료된 후 실험동물을 치사량의 이산화탄소로 안락사시킨 후 종양의 성장, 복수의 양, 복수내의 혈관내피성장인자의 농도, 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA의 발현 정도를 각각 실험군별로 나누어 비교하였고 또한 실험실내에서 배양한 OVCAR-3 세포에 다양한 농도의 albendazole과 paclitaxel을 단독 혹은 병용하여 처리한 후 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA의 발현을 측정하여 동물실험에서의 결과와 비교하였다.

albendazole과 paclitaxel을 투여한 치료군은 모두 대조군에 비하여 복수형성과 복수 내 혈관내피성장인자 농도가 감소하는 소견을 보였으나 두 약을 병용투여하여도 상승작용은 보이지 않았다. 종양성장 억제효과는 paclitaxel 치료군에서, 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA 억제효과는 albendazole 치료군에서 더 강하게 나타났으며 paclitaxel 치료군에서는 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA 발현이 오히려 대조군에 비해 증가하는 소견을 보였다. 또한 실험실 안에서 배양한 세포주에 paclitaxel을 처리한 경우에서도 역시 paclitaxel의 농도가 증가할수록 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA 억제효과는 감소하였으며 albendazole을 처리한 경우에는 농도에 비례하여 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA의 발현은 억제되었다.

이상의 결과에서, albendazole은 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA의 발현을 억제하고 paclitaxel은 직접적으로 혈관내피성장인자를 분비하는 종양세포에 독작용을 미침으로써 복수형성을 억제하고 복수 내 혈관내피성장인자의 발현을 억제하는 것으로 생각되며, paclitaxel 치료군에서 나타난 혈관내피성장인자 mRNA의 발현증가는 배양된 난소암 세포주를 대상으로 한 연구의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 약제의 농도 및 투여방법과 관계가 있는 것으로 보여 메트로노믹 항암화학요법과 최고독성용량 항암화학요법의 항 혈관생성인자효과의 차이의 기전을 이해하는 데 단서가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is supposed to play a pivotal role in tumor metastasis and ascites formation in epithelial ovarian cancer and combined use of VEGF inhibitor and cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents in treatment of ovarian cancer patients showed some synergistic effect. Recently, it was claimed that albendazole showed suppressive effects on VEGF expression and ascites formation on some kinds of cancer cell lines in in vivo and in vitro. The present study was aimed to evaluate the effect of weekly intraperitoneal albendazole on tumor growth, ascites formation and VEGF mRNAs expression and possible synergistic effect of paclitaxel in the OVCAR-3 ovarian cancer xenograft model.

Four groups of female nude mice with peritoneal carcinomatosis of OVCAR-3 human ovarian cancer cell line were treated with weekly intraperitoneal injection of one of the following for 4 wk : albendazole alone (450 mg/kg/wk), paclitaxel alone (30 mg/kg/wk), albendazole plus paclitaxel (450 mg/kg/wk of albendazole plus 30 mg/kg/wk paclitaxel), and normal saline only (for control group). After completion of scheduled therapy, mice were euthanized with a lethal dose of CO2 and tumor burden, ascites volume, VEGF levels in ascites fluid, and VEGF mRNAs expression were measured and compared with each treatment group. The expression of VEGF mRNA was also assessed in in vitro cultured OVCAR-3 cells with various concentrations of albendazole, paclitaxel and combination of albendazole and paclitaxel.

A significant reduction in the ascites volume and in ascitic fluid VEGF levels was noted in all three treatment groups, irrespective of drug regimen. However, complete tumor mass suppression was more prominent in the paclitaxel-treated group, and VEGF mRNA expression was more strongly inhibited in the albendazole-treated group. Interestingly, VEGF mRNAs expression was significantly up-regulated in the paclitaxel-treated group in both in vivo and in vitro. We failed to show any synergistic effect in combined administration of albendazole and paclitaxel.

Our results showed that weekly intraperitoneal administration of albendazole and paclitaxel effectively suppressed ascites formation and decreased ascitic fluid VEGF levels in the OVCAR-3 cell bearing athymic nude mice model, and there was no demonstrable synergistic effect in combination of two drugs. In contrast with the suppression of VEGF mRNAs expression observed in the albendazole treated group, VEGF mRNAs were paradoxically up-regulated in the paclitaxel treated group. Hence, we could speculate the mechanism of suppression of ascites formation of albendazole and paclitaxel would be different : while albendazole suppressed ascites formation by inhibition of VEGF mRNA expression and paclitaxel exerted its antiascitic effects by direct cytotoxicity against VEGF-secreting tumor cells.