국내 톨루엔 취급사업장 유통·사용 실태조사결과를 이용한 직업병유소견자 및 요관찰자 발생에 미치는 요인

[한글]

본 연구는 국내의 톨루엔 취급사업장 148개사에 대한 유통?사용실태조사 결과 나타난 사업장의 일반적 특성 및 작업 환경적 특성이 직업병 유소견자 및 요관찰자 발생에 미치는 요인을 비교?분석하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 직업병 유소견자 및 요관찰자가 톨루엔을 단일물질로 취급하는 사업장에서 64.3%, 복합물질로 취급하는 사업장에서 35.7%가 발생하여 단일물질을 취급하는 사업장에서 의미 있게 높게 발생하였다.

둘째, 톨루엔 월 평균 사용량(취급량)은 직업병 유소견자 및 요관찰자 발생사업장군이 미발생군에 비해 5.1배 월 평균 사용량이 많았으며 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

셋째, 공정별 직업병 유소견자 및 요관찰자 발생률은 배합공정 41.2%, 접착공정 25.0%, 기타공정 24.4%, 인쇄공정 19.1% 순으로 나타났으나, 배합공정만 타공정에 비해 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

넷째, 톨루엔 노출수준이 높은 사업장에서 직업병 유소견자 및 요관찰자의 발생이 높은 경향을 보였다.

위 결과에서 나타난 요인을 고려할 때 향후의 톨루엔에 의한 건강장해 예방 및 직업병 예방의 방향은 고위험 공정을 보유하고 있고, 사용량이 많으며, 노출수준이 높은 사업장을 대상으로 하여 중점적으로 추진해야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

This study is to investigate how general and work environmental properties affect the occurrence of workers with probable occupational diseases or possible occupational diseases by surveying 148 domestic companies that use toluene. The results are shown as follows;

1. The occurrence rate of Workers with probable occupational diseases or possible occupational diseases was significantly high at the workplace using toluene as sole material with 64.3%, while for the workplace using toluene as mix material with 35.7%.

2. The workplaces with workers with probable occupational diseases or possible occupational diseases used toluene 5.1times higher monthly amount than the other group.

3. The occurrence rate of with workers with probable occupational diseases or possible occupational diseases by processing stage was 41.2% in mixing, 25.0% in bonding, 24.4% in others and 19.1% in printing. but the mixing process showed significantly higher occurrence rate than the other processes.

4. According to the work environment assessment, the toluene level was significantly higher in workplaces with workers diagnosed probable occupational diseases or possible occupational diseases.

Considering all the results of this study on toluene, further activities for the prevention of occupational diseases should be done mainly at the workplaces that have more dangerous process, been used more toluene and have higher exposure level of toluene.