당뇨황반부종에서 유리체강내 트리암시놀론 주입술과 Bevacizumab 주입술의 치료 효과 비교

[한글]

황반부종은 당뇨망막병증으로 인한 시력손상의 흔한 원인으로 모든 당뇨병환자의 약 10%에서 발생한다. 당뇨황반부종의 발생원인으로 프로스타글란딘 등의 사이토카인이 내측 혈액망막장벽을 손상시키는 것이 알려져 유리체내 트리암시놀론 주입술을 시행하여 많은 황반부종의 감소및 시력호전을 보고하였고, 최근에는 혈관투과성을 증대시켜 망막부종을 유발하는 VEGF(vascular endothelium growth factor)의 역할이 부각되면서 황반부종에 대한 치료로써 anti-VEGF 사용이 여러 가지 형태로 시도되고 있다. 이에 본 저자들은 당뇨황반부종의 치료에 있어서 유리체강내 트리암시놀론 주입술과 VEGF에 대한 full-length recombinant humanized monoclonal antibody인 Bevacizumab (Avastin?) 유리체강내 주입술의 치료 효과를 비교하고자 하였다.

39명 43안을 대상으로 20명 20안에는 트리암시놀론 4 mg/ 0.1 ml 주입술을, 19명 23안에서는 Bevacizumab 1.25mg/ 0.05 ml 주입술을 무작위로 시행한 후 시술후 1, 2 , 3 , 4개월후의 시력 및 안압, 중심 황반두께, 전체 황반부피의 변화를 살펴보아 두 군간의 치료효과를 보았다. 중심 황반두께 변화에 있어서 트리암시놀론 군에서 bevacizumab군에 비해 시술후 1, 2, 3개월후 통계적으로 의미있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05). 전체 황반부피 변화에 있어서 트리암시놀론군에서 bevacizumab군에 비해 시술후 1, 2, 3, 4개월후 통계적으로 의미있는 감소를 보였다(p<0.05). Logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (LogMAR) 최대 교정시력 변화에서 트리암시놀론군에서 더 큰 시력호전을 보였으나 bevacizumab군과 통계적인 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 안압변화에 있어서 트리암시놀론군에서 bevacizumab군에 비해 시술후 1, 2, 3, 4개월후 더 높은 안압을 보임을 통계적으로 알 수 있었다(p<0.05).

결론적으로 일회의 유리체강내 트리암시놀론 주입술이 bevacizumab 주입술과 비교해볼때 단기간의 중심 황반두께감소에 확실한 잇점을 보였고, 시력호전의 경우는 bevacizumab 주입술과 비교할 만한 효과를 보였으므로 트리암시놀론의 부작용인 안압상승, 백내장등을 주입술시행시 고려해야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was compare the central macular thickness and visual acuity outcomes associated with a single intravitreal triamcinolone injection versus bevacizumab for the treatment of diabetic macular edema.

Thirty-nine patients ( 43 eyes ) were randomly assigned to receive a single injection of either 4 mg/0.1 ml triamcinolone acetonide or 1.25 mg/0.05 ml bevacizumab. Complete ophthalmologic evaluation was performed at baseline and 1 month, 2 months, 3 months, 4 months after treatment. Main outcome measures included central macular thickness and total macular volume by optical coherence tomography (OCT) and Logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (LogMAR) best corrected visual acuity and intraocular pressure.

Central macular thickness was significantly reduced in the triamcinolone group compared with the bevacizumab group at 1, 2 ,3 months (p<0.05). Total macular volume was significantly reduced in the triamcinolone group compared with the bevacizumab group at 1,2,3,4 months (p<0.05). LogMAR best corrected visual acuity was not significant statistically between the triamcinolone group and bevacizumab group. Mean intraocular pressure was significantly higher in the triamcinolone group than the bevacizumab group at 1,2,3,4 months (p<0.05)

One single intravitreal injection of triamcinolone may offer certain advantages over bevacizumab in the short-term management of diabetic macular edema, specifically with regard to changes in central macular thickness and total macular volume. The actual clinical relevance of our preliminary findings, however, remains to be determined in future larger studies