대기 중 입경별 미세먼지의 세포독성 및 염증반응

Abstract

[한글]우리나라의 대기 환경오염은 날로 심각해지고 있다. 특히 대도시를 중심으로 인구가 밀집되어 있고, 차량정체 시간이 길며 도로주변과 거주지역의 거리가 짧고 대형버스와 트럭 등 경유 차량의 운행이 빈번하여 시민들이 느끼는 체감 오염도는 더욱 높아 대책이 시급한 실정이다. 그 중에서도 미세먼지는 다른 오염물질과는 달리 일정 수준 이하에서는 건강상의 영향이 없어 더 문제시 되고 있다. 임상적으로는 대기오염에 의하여 천식과 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환과 같은 호흡기 질환의 유병률 증가 및 급성 악화가 일어날 수 있다는 것이 여러 연구에서 증명되었으며, 대기오염에 포함된 미세먼지 중에서 말초호흡기로 침투가 가능한 크기인 PM10이 천식 발작 및 만성 호흡기 질환의 악화에 많이 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 미세먼지는 인체 내에 흡입되어 호흡기계 세포의 산화적 손상과 염증반응 및 세포 독성을 유발한다. 세포내 염증반응 및 세포독성은 미세먼지 뿐만 아니라 황사에 포함되어 있는 유해물질에 의해서도 발생하는데 황사에는 다량의 미세먼지가 포함되어 있어 황사 발생 시 미세먼지 농도는 현저히 증가하여 인체에 유해한 영향을 미치게 된다.

이에 본 연구에서는 대기 중의 미세먼지인 PM10과 PM2.5를 구별 포집하여 잠재적인 인체 영향 평가를 조사하였다. 미세먼지의 입자 크기와 추출 성분에 따른 영향을 관찰하기 위하여 수용성분과 유기성분을 구별하여 연구를 진행하였다. 그리고 황사의 발생유무 및 계절적 차이를 두어 세포 생존율과 사이토카인 발현 정도를 관찰하여 기초적인 세포 독성 관찰 실험으로 기본적인 인체 영향 평가를 수행하였다.

PM10과 PM2.5의 유기성분으로 기관지 세포인 BEAS-2B 와 폐 세포인 A549 세포의 생존율 관찰 결과 입자의 크기에 따른 차이는 크게 관찰되지 않았으나 계절적 차이는 유의하게 관찰되었다. PM10과 PM2.5 모두에서 겨울 시료가 가장 낮은 생존율이 관찰되었고 가을과 봄은 상대적으로 높은 생존율이 관찰되었다. 즉, PM에 의한 기관지 세포의 생존율은 겨울< 가을, 봄 의 순서로 관찰되었다. 그리고 황사 발생 시 포집한 시료만을 따로 관찰한 결과 비 황사 시 보다 훨씬 낮은 세포 생존율이 관찰되었다. PM의 입경 크기에 상관없이 황사 시의 유기 추출물이 인체 세포에 대하여 낮은 세포 생존율이 관찰됨으로써 유의한 독성을 나타내었고 PM10 보다는 PM2.5에서 확연한 결과차이가 관찰되었다.

미세먼지에 의한 세포의 염증반응 관찰 결과 PM2.5의 유기성분과 수용성분에 의한 인터루킨의 발현량이 PM10보다 전반적으로 높은 수치로 관찰되었다. 그러나 특이하게도 입경을 기준으로 하여 관찰하였을 경우에는 PM2.5의 인터루킨 발현량이 PM10 에서보다 유의하게 높았으나, 성분에 따른 결과는 발현 양상에 차이를 보였다. PM10이 유기성분에서 높은 수치가 관찰된 반면 PM2.5에서는 수용성분에서 높은 수치의 발현량이 관찰되었다. 또한 황사 발생 시의 미세먼지에 대한 인터루킨 발현은 비황사시의 미세먼지보다 월등히 높은 수치가 관찰되었다. 특히 저 농도에서는 비 황사 시기와 비슷한 발현량이 관찰되었지만 200 ㎍/㎖ 이상의 고농도에서는 그 발현량이 급격하게 증가되었다.

본 연구의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 대체로 미세먼지의 입경 크기에 따라 입자 크기가 작을수록 인체에 더 유해한 영향이 관찰되었다. 주로 미세먼지의 수용성분보다는 유기성분에 의하여 유해한 영향이 관찰되었지만 미세먼지의 입자 크기나 성분에 따라서 수용성분에서도 충분히 유해한 영향이 나타날 수 있음이 관찰되었다. 그리고 비 황사 시기의 미세먼지 보다 황사 시기의 미세먼지에서 더 낮은 LD50의 수치가 관찰되었다. 이는 매년 봄철 우리나라에 발생하는 황사가 인체에 얼마나 유해한 영향을 미치는지 단적으로 판단할 수 있는 예라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 황사시기에 발생하는 미세먼지의 관리가 그 무엇보다 중요하게 다루어져야할 문제라고 판단되어 진다.

[영문]Epidemiological and experimental studies have shown that particulate air pollution may induce and aggravate respiratory and cardiovascular diseases. Significant associations between exposure to ambient air particles and increased morbidity and mortality have been demonstrated. Lung diseases are associated with inflammation and pro-oxidant/anti-oxidant imbalance and there is increasing evidence that particulate air pollutants induce acute responses as well as potentiate existing inflammatory diseases in the respiratory tract. The respirable fraction of ambient PM is often referred to as PM10, defined as particles with a median aerodynamic diameter less than 10 ㎛. PM10 may further be divided into three main size fractions, coarse (2.5~10 ㎛), fine (0.1~2.5 ㎛) and ultrafine (<0.1 ㎛).

Dust storms are common in parts of the world with dry land areas. They are caused by high wind velocity, which causes the visibility to deteriorate due to the high concentration of dust and sand in the air. Researchers are becoming increasingly concerned about dust storms, not only due to their effects on both the regional and global environment, but also due to the detrimental effects that the dust particles have on human health.

The aim of this study was to investigate the in vitro responses of human bronchial epithelial cells (BEAS-2B) and human lung cancer epithelial cells (A549) after exposure to ambient particulate matter (PM). We analyzed the damaging effects of PM, their extractable water-soluble material (EWM) and extractable organic material (EOM), from both a dust storm and normal weather, on human epithelial cells. The focus was on their effects on cell viability and the release of typical pro-inflammatory mediators, such as interleukin-6 and 8 (IL-6 and IL-8). For this study, PM was collected at Yonsei Univ. Medical Center, Sinchon-dong ,Seodaemun-gu, Seoul, Korea.

The viability of BEAS-2B and A549 cells decreased in a dose dependent manner with PM. With exposure to EWM and EOM, EOM was more toxic and resulted in a significant decrease in cell viability. The cell viability of PM-EWM, EOM at high dosages from a dust storm was significantly lower than that from normal weather samples. Our results showed positive dose-response curves of cytotoxicity induced by increasing amounts of PM, for various PM size fractions, and seasonal effect.

The potential of the materials to induce the release of pro-inflammatory cytokine IL-6 and IL-8 in human bronchial epithelial cells BEAS-2B and lung cancer epithelial cells A549 was also investigated. All size fractions of the urban ambient air particles appeared approximately equally potent to induce IL-6 and IL-8. A dose-dependent increase was observed at exposures up to 400 ug/ml. In addition, the dust storm sample released the highest level interleukin of all PM sizes. We then found that PM2.5 gave the highest cytotoxicity, rather than PM10, dust storm particles gave the highest cytotoxicity, rather than normal weather and the winter season gave the highest cytotoxicity, rather than spring and autumn. These results also confirm the tendency that smaller PM and dust storm fractions are more cytotoxic than larger ones.

In conclusion, dust storm PM, as with higher to normal weather PM, caused a dose-dependent decrease of viability and an increase of pro-inflammatory cytokine expression in human epithelial cells. The cytotoxicity of PM may be due to extractable organic material (EOM) and a smaller size of particles. In addition, the EOM of both normal weather PM and dust storm PM showed higher cytotoxicity and inflammation. It suggested that the organic compounds are the main contributor to cell damage. Furthermore our results demonstrate that the seasonal effect of PM showed that the winter season has a higher toxicity than spring and autumn to induce inflammatory and toxic responses. In order to increase our knowledge about the relative contribution of the different size fractions of particles and different extractable compounds of particles, more extensive in vitro experiments should be performed. Furthermore, additional experiments are required to study the responses of specific particles in the various cell experiments involved in respiratory inflammation.