싸이클로스포린으로 치료 받은 IgA 신병증 환아에서 간질 섬유화 관련 유전자 및 단백의 발현

Abstract

[한글]싸이클로스포린 (Cyclosporine, CsA)은 효과적인 면역억제제로서 이식 및 여러 신장 질환의 치료제로 쓰이지만 신장 간질의 섬유화를 일으키는 것이 대표적인 부작용이다. CsA 신독성의 기전, 특히 간질 섬유화의 기전을 설명하기 위한 많은 시도가 있었으나 아직까지 명확한 기전은 밝혀지지 않았다.

동물실험에서는 osteopontin (OPN)이라는 단백에 의해 신장 간질 내로 대식세포의 유입이 일어나고 이로부터 transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β)가 생성되어 간질 섬유화가 일어난다는 유력한 가설이 제시되었으나 사람의 신장에서도 같은 현상이 일어나는지의 여부는 검증된 바 없다. Toll-like receptor (TLR)는 외부 미생물에 대한 면역반응의 시발점이 되는 수용체로 알려졌으나 각종 신질환에도 관여함이 밝혀지고 있다. CsA이 신장 조직내에서 TLR의 내인성 리간드를 유리시킨다는 점으로부터 TLR, 특히 TLR4가 CsA 신독성에 관여할 가능성을 가정할 수 있다.

본 연구는 IgA 신병증으로 진단 받고 싸이클로스포린 치료를 받은 18명의 소아 환자의 치료 전, 후 생검 조직을 대상으로 면역조직화학염색을 실시하여 OPN, TLR4, 및 TGF-β의 발현 여부를 조사하고 이들이 간질내 대식세포 침윤, 세뇨관 주위 모세혈관 (peritubular capillary, PTC) 손상, heat shock protein (HSP)의 발현과 연관되어 있는지 검증하였다. 또한 사람의 세뇨관 상피세포주인 HK-2 세포를 배양하여 CsA으로 처치한 후 CsA 농도와 반응 시간에 따른 TLR4의 mRNA 및 단백 발현 양을 측정하여 위의 결과를 다시 확인하였다.

IgA 신병증에서 CsA 치료 후 간질의 TGF-β 발현양이 의미 있게 증가하며 이는 간질 섬유화와 관련되어 있었으나 OPN 및 간질의 대식세포 침윤 정도와는 연관성이 없었다. CsA 치료 후 PTC의 수는 오히려 증가하는 양상을 보였다. CsA 치료는 세뇨관의 TLR4 발현을 증가시켰으며 동시에 TLR4의 내인성 리간드로 작용하는 HSP70도 세뇨관에서 발현이 증가하였다. HK-2 세포를 CsA로 처리했을 때에도 TLR4의 발현은 CsA의 농도 및 처리 시간에 비례하여 mRNA와 단백 모두 증가하였으며 저산소환경을 유발하였을 때 그 발현이 더욱 증가하였다.

본 연구를 통해 사람 신장에서 CsA가 일으키는 간질 섬유화는 간질 내 TGF-β 발현의 증가와 연관이 있었다. 그러나 실험동물과 달리 TGF-β의 발현은 간질 내 대식세포의 수 증가에 의해 유발되지 않았다. 따라서 OPN의 역할도 동물과 사람이 서로 다름을 알 수 있다. 또한 CsA에 의해 세뇨관 내 HSP70이 증가하고 이를 내인성 리간드로 이용하여 TLR4의 발현이 증가함으로써 대식세포의 활성화가 일어나 간질 섬유화가 유발된다는 가설을 제시할 수 있다.

[영문]Nephrotoxicity is the most important adverse effect of long-term cyclosporine (CsA) treatment, and the typical morphologic findings of CsA nephrotoxicity are interstitial fibrosis and arteriolar nodular hyaline deposits. The pathogenesis of CsA-induced interstitial fibrosis is not fully explained yet.

In an animal model, it is demonstrated that CsA induces tubular osteopontin (OPN) expression, which operates as a chemoattractant of macrophages. Accumulated interstitial macrophages produce a fibrogenic cytokine transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β). However, the role of OPN has not been confirmed in human kidney. Toll-like receptor (TLR) is a major component of innate immunity, however, it can be associated with various renal diseases including toxic and fibrotic conditions. We hypothesized that TLR4 might be involved in chronic CsA nephrotoxicity, since tissue injury can release endogenous ligand for TLR4.

In this study, we evaluated the expressions of OPN, TLR4, and TGF-β in 18 cases of childhood IgA nephropathy before and after CsA treatment. These results were compared with the degree of tubular expression of heat shock protein 70 (HSP70), interstitial macrophage infiltration, and peritubular capillary loss. In addition, the expressions of TLR4 mRNA and protein were evaluated in cultured human tubular cell line (HK-2 cells).

The tubular expression of TLR4 (2.2±1.2% vs. 4.4±2.0%, p<0.001) and HSP70 (2.6±2.8% vs. 6.1±4.2%, p=0.002) was significantly increased in renal biopsy samples after CsA treatment. Interstitial TGF-β expression was also significantly increased after the treatment (6.4±4.2% vs. 13.3±9.9%, p=0.025). However, tubular OPN expression and interstitial macrophage infiltration were not associated with this change. The number of peritubular capillaries was increased after CsA treatment.

TLR4 mRNA expression was significantly increased at 24 hr from 5 μg/mL and at 48 and 72 hr from 2 μg/mL. TLR4 protein was significantly increased at 24 hr and 72 hr from 2 μg/mL. Hypoxia increased TLR4 mRNA and protein expression from 24 hr, of which the level was significantly higher than that induced by CsA alone.

In summary, CsA increased tubular TLR4 expression in time and dose-dependent manner. Tubular TLR4 and its possible ligand HSP70 expression was increased after CsA treatment in renal biopsy tissue. Interstitial TGF-β expression was also increased. However, interstitial macrophage infiltration was not associated with tubular OPN expression. Since hypoxia was a strong stimulus for renal tubular TLR4 expression, TLR4 expression is influenced by both direct tubular toxicity and impediment of renal microcirculation in human CsA nephrotoxicity.