Effect of microwave-induced argon plasma on electrospun silk fibroin/wool keratose (50/50) scaffold

[한글]

천연 폴리머의 하나인 실크는 우수한 생체적합성 및 가공능력을 가지는 재료이고 자연적 분해가 가능한 섬유질 단백질로써 직물기술로 제작할 수 있어 조직공학에 적합한 3차원 구조의 지지체로 사용 할 수 있다. 전기방사로 제작된 지지체는 자연적인 나노섬유상 구조가 형성됨으로써 세포 외 기질의 교원질 섬유상 구조와 아주 유사한 구조적 특성을 갖는다. 최근 나노섬유상 구조의 지지체에 세포를 배양해, 세포의 성장이 우수하다는 많은 보고가 이어지고 있다. 아르곤 플라즈마는 약한 경계층을 없애고, 더 나은 접착을 위한 표면 거칠기를 증가 시키기 위해 표면 고분자의 교차결합, 표면의 오염제거, 표면 유래 물질의 제거와 같은 다양한 용도로 사용되어왔다. 하지만, 그동안 아르곤 플라즈마를 이용한 스캐폴드의 표면개질에는 연구가 적었다.

본 연구는, 실크 피브로인과 이의 단점을 보완하기 위해 모직 케라토즈를 50:50으로 섞어 전기방사하여 3차원구조의 나노섬유상 지지체를 제작 하였다. 표면에 아르곤 플라즈마를 처리하여 표면거칠기를 증가시킨 스캐폴드를 실험군으로 하고 아무것도 전처치 하지 않은 스캐폴드를 대조군으로 하여 표면의 물접촉각을 측정하여 비교하여 친수성의 변화를 평가하고 연골세포를 배양하여 세포의 분화와 증식 그리고 글라이코스아미노칸의 형성을 관찰 하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 지지체의 구조를 전자현미경으로 관찰한 결과 실험군에서 세공의 크기가 증가하고 그 형태 또한 원통형으로 바뀌었다. 둘째, 실험군은 대조군 비하여 친수성이 증가하였다. 셋째, 연골세포가 실험군에서 대조군에 비하여 더 잘 생착하고 더 잘 증식되었다. 넷째, 연골형성의 특징을 관찰할 수 있는 글라이코스아미노칸 역시 실험군에서 뚜렷한 증가를 보였다.

이런 결과들로 전기방사한 실크 피브로인/모직 케라토즈 지지체를 아르곤 플라즈마로 전처리하여 연골세포의 증식과 분화에 더 좋은 영향을 줌이 확인되었다. 따라서 추후 연골 조직 공학에 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다

[영문]

Silk fibroin (SF) is a naturally occurring degradable fibrous protein with unique mechanical properties, excellent biocompatibility and processability. It has demonstrated strong potential for skeletal tissue engineering. Recent studies have mostly focused on nanofibrous SF (NSF) as a novel chondrogenic scaffold since its structure is very similar to collagen fibrous structure derived from natural extracellular matrix (ECM). However, less attention has been paid to the surface modification of NSF scaffold by microwave-induced argon plasma. Argon plasma has been used in many applications, such as pretreatment for plasma-induced grafting, crosslinking surface macromolecules, removal of contamination on the surface, and ablation of material from the surface to remove a weak boundary layer and increase surface roughness for better adhesion. The present study was based on the hypothesis that a treatment of 3-D silk fibroin/wool keratose scaffold (SF/WK scaffold) by microwave-induced argon plasma would improve chondrogenic cell growth and new cartilage-specific ECM formation. It was found that plasma treatment could induce an essential modification on the surface of electrospun SF/WK scaffold. After argon plasma treatment, higher hydrophilicity of SF/WK scaffold was characterized by static water contact angle. Scanning electron microscopy showed that argon plasma treated SF/WK scaffold had larger pores of size and cylindrical shape whereas non-treated SF/WK scaffold had smaller pores of size and inverted conical shaped pores. The attachment and proliferation of normal human articular chondrocytes on the surface-modified SF/WK scaffold were significantly increased with a concomitant increase in the glycosaminoglycan synthesis. These results suggest that the porous SF/WK scaffold treated with microwave-induced plasma may be effective in enhancing the cellular behavior and chondrogenic differentiation of chondrocytes and have a further potential to be used in cartilage tissue engineering.