원위 요골 골절에 동반된 척골 골간단 골절의 수술적 치료

[한글]

원위 요골 골절에 동반된 불안정한 척골 골간단부 골절에 대해 골절의 분류에 따른 치료 방침을 정하여 수술적 치료를 시행 후, 임상적, 방사선학적 결과를 보고하고자 한다.

2002년 3월부터 2006년 2월까지 본원에 원위 요골 골절로 내원한 450명의 환자중 원위 요골 골절 및 동반된 불안정한 척골 골간단 골절에 대해 수술적 치료를 시행한 11명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 평균나이는 61.1세 였으며 평균추시는 26개월(15~56)이었다. Biyani 분류상 I형이 1례, II형이 2례, III형이 2례, IV형이 6례로 나타났다. 척골 골간단 골절에 대해 4례에서 경피적 핀고정술을 시행하였으며, 1례에서 관혈적 정복술 및 금속판 내고정술을, 5례에서 원위 척골 절제술을, 1례에서 Sauve-Kapandji 수술을 시행하였다. 수술전 및 수술후 임상적, 방사선학적 결과를 비교 분석하여 수술적 치료의 결과를 비교하였다.

원위 요골 골절의 경우 전례에서 골유합을 얻었다. 유합 후에 원위 요골의 평균 요측 경사는 24도 였으며, 수장 경사는 3도로 나타났다. 척골 골간단부 골절의 경우 원위 척골 절제술이나 Sauve-Kapandji 수술을 시행하지 않은 5례에서 골유합을 얻었다. 임상적 결과는 우수가 1례, 양호가 4례, 보통이 5례, 그리고 불량이 1례로 나타났다.

원위 요골 골절에 동반된 불안정한 척골 골간단부 골절에 대해 수술적 치료를 통해 비교적 양호한 임상적, 방사선학적 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 척골 골간단부 골절의 치료 시에는 환자의 연령, 골절의 형태에 따른 적절한 수술적 방법의 선택이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

To report the results of operatively treated unstable ulnar metaphyseal fractures associated with distal radial fractures following treatment strategy according to the Biyani classification of ulnar metaphyseal fracture.

From March 2002 to February 2006, out of 450 distal radius fractures that were treated in our hospital, 11 cases of accompanied unstable ulnar metaphyseal fracture that received surgery were chosen. Average age was 61.1 years old and average follow up period was 26 months(15~56). According to Biyani classification 1 case was type I, 2 were type II, 2 were type III and 6 were type IV. Four cases of ulnar metaphyseal fracture received percutaneous pinning, 1 case received open reduction and internal fixation with minicondylar plate, 5 cases received distal ulnar resection and 1 case received the Sauve-Kapandji operation. Operative results were compared by analyzing the preoperative and postoperative clinical and radiographic results.

All cases of distal radius fracture achieved union. After union was achieved, the average distal radial inclination angle was 24 degrees and volar tilt angle was 3 degrees. For ulnar metaphyseal fractures, the 5 cases in which distal ulnar resection or Sauve-Kapandji operation was not performed achieved union. According to Gartland and Werley score, 1 was excellent, 4 were good, 5 were fair and 1 was poor.

Unstable ulnar metaphyseal fractures accompanying distal radius fractures can be treated successfully surgically with good clinical and radiographic results. The optimal treatment modality of unstable ulnar metaphyseal fracture should be chosen considering age of patient and the type of ulnar metaphyseal fracture.