미군병원 전자의무기록 AHLTA의 도입이 의무기록 충실도와 진료 생산성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

컴퓨터, 전산 분야의 발전과 함께 의료분야에서도 전자 의무기록이 도입되어 확산되는 추세이다. 의무기록의 질은 의료의 질과 긍정적 관계가 있으며 의무기록의 완성도가 높을수록 의료의 질 향상에도 큰 기여를 할 수 있다. 이 연구는 미군병원 전자의무기록 AHLTA의 도입 전후의 수기의무기록과 전자의무기록을 비교하여 Evaluation and Management(E/M)를 이용한 의무기록의 충실도를 알아보고, Relative Value Units(RVUs)를 이용한 진료 생산성을 비교하고자 하였고, 의사의 성, 연령, 진료 과 등 의무기록의 E/M과 RVUs에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고 이에 관련하여 E/M과 RVUs를 높이기 위한 발전방안을 제언하고자 하였다. 오산에 위치한 미군병원을 대상으로 Upper Respiratory Infection(URI, ICD-9 -CM 465.9)을 주 진단으로 Primary Care Clinic, Internal Medicine Clinic, Pediatric Clinic, Flight Medicine Clinic을 방문한 환자의 의무기록 을 조사하였고 수기의무기록은 123명의 의사로부터 135건, 전자 의무기록 은 16명의 의사로부터 154건을 조사하여 총 289건을 대상으로 연구를 실행 하였다. Chief Complaints 1항목, HPI(History of Present Illness) 8항목(Table 4), ROS(Review Of Systems) 13 항목, PFSH(Past Medical, Family and/or Social History) 3항목(Table 5), Physical Exam 57항목, Prescription 2항목, 총 84항목을 변수로 선정하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, Paper와 AHLTA에서 각 항목의 충실도를 비교해보면, 먼저 Chief Complaints는 Paper와 AHLTA에서 별 차이를 보이지 않았고, HPI는 모든 항목에서 AHLTA에서의 충실도가 높게 나타났으며, Physical Exam은 전체 57항목 중에서 7항목을 제외한 나머지 모든 항목에서 AHLTA의 충실도가 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 각 항목의 충실도 점수에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보았을 때, AHLTA 사용 여부는 모든 항목에서 의무기록의 충실도와 관련성이 높음을 알 수 있었다. ROS를 제외한 거의 모든 항목에서 의사가 여자일 때 충실도가 높았고, ROS항목에서는 의사가 남자일 때 충실도 점수가 높았다.

셋째, E/M을 계산하였을 때, Paper에서는 99213이 98.52%로 거의 대부분을 차지하였으나, AHLTA에서는 99214의 비율이 크게 높아졌음을 알 수 있다. 또한 Paper에서는 평균 한 case당 1.21의 RVUs를 가졌고, AHLTA에서는 평균 한 case당 1.44를 가짐으로써, 0.68증가했음을 알 수 있다. 가격으로 환산하였을 경우, Paper는 $45.87, AHLTA는 $54.58로써, $8.61 더 높아졌음을 알 수 있다.

이 연구결과 Paper에 비해 AHLTA를 사용하였을 때, 의무기록 충실도 E/M이 높아졌고, 진료 생산성 RVUs가 증가하였음을 알 수 있다. 의무기록을 적시에 완성하도록 모니터링을 하고, 컴퓨터의 하드웨어와 소프트웨어, 트레이닝 등 기술적인 문제에 관한 협조가 잘 이루어지고, 의무기록 작성의 방법이나 중요성 인식 등에 관한 코딩 전문가의 교육이 잘 보완된다면, 전자 의무기록이 의무기록 충실도와 진료 생산성에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상된다.

[영문]

Background: There is very little known about the content and quality of electronic medical records(AHLTA) compared with handwritten (paper) records. This study attempted to demonstrate the differences in coding for evaluation and management(E/M) services codes between the two types of records. The resulting financial implications of physician productivity were calculated in terms of dollars amounts and relative value Units(RVUs) between the paper records and the electronic records.

Methods: I conducted a hospital ? based cross-sectional study of randomly selected Upper Respiratory Infection(URI) patient charts before and after the implementation of AHLTA. This study encompassed 135 visits from 123 physicians(paper) and 154 visits from 16 physicians(AHLTA). The data extracted included chief complaints, history of present illness(HPI), Review of systems(ROS), past medical, family and social history(PFSH), physical exam and prescriptions. The definitions used are listed in the 1997 Documentation guidelines for Evaluation and Management.

Results: There were no statistically significant differences noted in the chief complaints between the documentation of either the paper records or AHLTA. Interestingly compared with the paper based records the AHTLA records did show more in depth documentation in regards to location, duration, context, association of signs and symptoms of HPI(P<0.05). AHLTA records were also more likely to have ROS recorded and were more detailed with physical exam findings. In addition when a prescription was prescribed the AHLTA records were more likely to specify the drug doses(P<0.0001).

Multi regression analysis was used to analyze the variable for documentation completeness in the medical records. The variables that significantly affected completeness of the medical records were AHLTA and the physician’s sex.

The majority of the paper records were coded as 99213(98.52%), however on the basis of AHLTA computations 65.58% could have been billed as a 99213 visit and 34.42% met criteria for a 99214 visit. I estimated that on average, the paper records produced 1.21 RVUs and AHLTA records would have produced 1.44 RVUs with a difference in RVUs of 0.68. The average estimated revenue generated respectively for paper and AHLTA records were $45.87 and $54.58.

Conclusions: This study is the first study of its kind to report on E/M and RVUs of AHLTA compared with paper records. I found that AHLTA documentation supported a higher level of E/M services in most cases and the cost in terms of RVUs was an impressive $8.61 increase based on reimbursement criteria for E/M codes.