Comparison of simultaneous bilateral and staged bilateral total knee arthroplasty in terms of perioperative complications

[한글]

연구 목적: 양측성 슬관절염에 대한 수술적 치료로 양측 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 함에 있어, 양측을 동시에 시행하는 방법과 일정한 기간을 두고 단계적으로 시행하는 방법간에 술 후 합병증 및 술 후 출혈량, 입원 기간의 차이를 비교하여, 양측 동시 슬관절 전치환술의 안전성과 유익성을 평가하고자 한다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 2003년 1월부터 2006년 12월까지 본원에서 동시에 양측 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 받은 119명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 대조군은 같은 기간 동안 단계적으로 양측 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 받은 환자 중 동시에 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 받은 환자와 나이, 성별, 질병의 기왕력, 체질량 지수 등이 일치하는 119명의 환자를 대상하였다. 양군간에 술 후 합병증 발생 및 술 후 출혈량, 입원 기간을 비교하였다. 환자군과 대조군을 American Society of Anesthesiologists(ASA) 분류와 나이에 따라 세분하여 합병증 발생을 비교하였다.

결과: 양측을 동시에 수술 받은 환자 중 10명 (10예)에서 전신 합병증이 발생하여, 3명 (3례)에서 발생한 단계적 양측 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 받은 환자군에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한 동시에 수술을 시행 받은 환자군 중 고령과 고위험군 환자에서 다른 환자군에 비하여 전신 합병증이 더 높은 빈도로 발생하였다. 입원 기간은 단계적으로 수술을 시행 받은 군에서 통계적으로 유의하게 더 길었다.

결론: 양측성 슬관절염에 대한 수술적 치료로 동시에 양측 슬관절 전치환술을 시행하는 것은 비교적 안전하고 유익한 방법으로 사료되나 고령 및 고 위험군의 환자에 있어서 합병증 발생에 대한 주의가 필요하다.

[영문]

Purpose: We compared bilateral total knee arthroplasty (TKA) operations performed at a single session versus those performed at two separate sessions with respect to complications, the amount of blood loss, and the length of hospital stay. We hoped to determine whether simultaneous bilateral total knee arthroplasty is safe and beneficial.

Materials and Methods: Study participants included 119 consecutive patients undergoing simultaneous bilateral TKA and an additional 119 patients undergoing staged bilateral TKA. The two groups were compared with respect to perioperative complications, amount of blood loss, and length of hospital stay. These groups were further subdivided according to their ASA grade and age using a cutoff point of 70 years, and we compared the incidence of systemic complications.

Results: A total of 10 systemic complications occurred in the simultaneous bilateral group, as compared with three events in the staged bilateral group. In addition, the frequency of complications in the staged bilateral group was significantly higher statistically than that in the staged bilateral group (P<0.05). Therefore, performing simultaneous bilateral TKA in elderly (> 70 years old) or high-risk patients results in a significantly higher rate of systemic complications (P<0.05). However, the length of hospital stay is significantly reduced in patients undergoing the simultaneous bilateral procedure (P<0.05).

Conclusion: Simultaneous bilateral TKA is a relatively safe and beneficial procedure for patients whose symptoms warrant TKA in both knees, with a minimal increase in the risk of systemic complications. However, this procedure should be conducted carefully particularly in elderly and high-risk patients.