자율신경기능장애 환자에서 양성전립샘비대증의 치료제인 선택적 알파-1A 차단제(tamsulosin)의 안정성 평가

[한글]

양성전립샘비대증의 약물 치료에 사용되는 알파 차단제는 임상적 유용성과 안정성이 잘 확립되어 있지만 기립성 저혈압과 어지럼증과 같은 부작용에 대한 주의를 요한다. 특히 파킨슨증후군과 같은 자율신경기능 장애를 동반하는 질환의 경우 심혈관계 부작용이 증가할 것이 예상되나 이런 환자들의 양성전립샘비대증의 치료에 있어서 알파 차단제의 안정성에 대한 연구는 미비하다. 최근에 소개된 선택적 알파-1A 차단제는 이러한 심혈관계 부작용이 적은 약제로 평가되고 있는데, 본 연구에서는 자율신경 기능장애 환자를 갖고있는 환자에서 발생한 양성전립샘비대증의 치료에 대한 선택적 알파-1A 차단제인 tamsulosin의 안정성에 대해 평가하고자 한다.

2007년 6월부터 2008년 1월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 영동세브란스 병원 비뇨기과에 양성전립샘비대증으로 인한 하부요로증상을 주소로 내원 한 환자들 중에서 파킨슨증후군으로 진단 받은 30명의 환자들을 대상으로 tamsulosin 약물 치료를 시행한 후 4주 동안 혈압의 변동을 측정하고 어지럼증의 발현 및 정도를 어지럼증에 대한 설문지를 통해 평가하였다. 환자는 약물 투여 후 1주와 4주에 각각 혈압을 측정하고 부작용에 대한 조사를 하였으며 이를 약물 투여 전의 지표와 비교 평가하였다. 대조군은 동일한 기간에 자율신경기능장애가 없는 양성전립샘비대증으로 동일한 약물 치료를 시행한 30명으로 하였다.

연구 결과 환자들은 약물 투여 후 국제전립샘증상지수의 개선, 요속 증가와 잔뇨량 감소와 같은 배뇨증상의 호전을 보였으며, 혈압의 변동 및 어지럼증의 발현은 대조군과 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 기타 부작용에 대한 평가에서도 심각한 약물 관련 부작용은 보고되지 않았다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 저자들은 양성전립샘비대가 동반된 파킨슨증후군 환자와 같은 자율신경기능장애 환자들의 배뇨 증상 개선에 선택적 알파-1A 차단제인 tamsulosin 은 효과적이면서도 안전하였고, 저혈압이나 어지럼 증과 같은 알파 차단제와 관련된 흔한 합병증의 발현 빈도가 높지 않음을 확인하였다.

Patients and Methods: In this study, 60 men(patients group 30 and control group 30) , with clinical evidence of BPH, were enrolled from Yongdong Severance hospital.

All men in patients group were clinically diagnosed by autonomic dysfunction through the autonomic function test. The patients in control group were clinically diagnosed by BPH without the evidence of autonomic dysfunction. In addition to the routine evaluations of BPH such as TRUS(transrectal ultrasound), uroflowmetery, IPSS(International prostate symptom score) and PSA(prostate specific antigen), they were asked to complete the KFLS(Korean functional level scale) for the baseline evaluation of the degree of dizziness. The enrolled patients were followed at baseline, 1 and 4 weeks after medication with tamsulosin. The blood pressure and KFLS were assessed on the every visit in addition to the examination of other drug related adverse effects. All enrolled patients were repeatedly checked up the uroflowmetry and IPSS on the last visit. The change of blood pressure, KFLS and other clinical parameters were analyzed at the endpoint of the study

Results: At baseline, the mean prostate volume, IPSS, maximal flow rate(Qmax) and residual urine were 26.8cc, 21.2, 11.3ml/sec and 42.5ml in the patients group respectively. There was no statistically significance in the baseline characteristics and clinical parameter between the patients group and control group except age and IPSS. During the study periods, there were significant improvement of the voiding symptoms represented by IPSS and uroflowmetry in the both of patients and control group. The change of blood pressure and the KFLS after the medication of tamsulosin were minimal and had no statistical significance in the both of patients and control group and there were no difference between two groups. The most frequently reported adverse effects were dizziness(6), postural hypotension(2) and dry mouth(1). There was no repote about the severe side effect related to the treatment.

Conclusions: Treatment with tamsulosin for in patients with BPH concomitant with autonomic dysfunction results in significant improvement in the IPSS, Qmax and PVR. The treatment with tamsulosin had minimal effect on the blood pressure and the dizziness scale in patients of autonomic dysfunction and there was no severe adverse effect related the tamsulosin. In conclusion, tamsulosin is also effective and safe in the patients with BPH concomitant with autonomic dysfunction.