Introduction of integrin-linked kinase gene into mesenchymal stem cells for prevention of anoikis in infarcted myocardium

[한글]

간엽줄기세포는 심장기능을 향상시키기 위한 세포치료에서 자가이식이 가능한 세포로 알려져 있으나, 이식 후 생존률이 낮다는 문제점이 있다. Integrin에 의해 매개되는 생착은 세포 생존의 선행요건 일 뿐 아니라, 간엽줄기세포 분화의 중요한 요소로 알려져있다. 본 연구에서는 심근경색을 유발한 심장에 이식된 줄기세포의 생존을 향상시키기 위한 새로운 방법으로 세포이식 후 생착능을 향상시키기 위해 integrin-linked kinase (ILK) 유전자를 과발현시켰다. ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포는 대조군에 비해 생존률은 약 1.5배, ERK1/2와 Akt 의 인산화반응은 각각 약 3배 및 2배 증가하였다. 또한, ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포에서는 저산소 실험군과 비교하여 Bcl-2/Bax의 비가 2배 증가하였으며, caspase-3 활성이 억제되었다. ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포는 심장의 섬유아세포로 만든 3-D matrix와의 생착능도 약 30.0% 증가하였으며, 간엽줄기세포 만을 이식한 심근과 비교하여 4배 더 세포 유지를 시킬 수 있었다. 생체실험에서, ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포가 이식된 동물에서 좌전하행지 동맥 결찰 후 간엽줄기세포만을 이식한 경우와 비교했을 때 심근경색 범위가 12.0% 감소하였다. ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포를 이식한 경우 섬유화의 정도는 15.5% 감소하였을 뿐만 아니라, 세포사멸 비율 지표도 17.0% 정도 감소하였다. 그리고, 단위구획에서의 미세혈관 밀도는 ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포 (129.1±23.5)에서 대조군(19.3±15.2)과 간엽줄기세포 (68.9± 19.4)와 비교하여 상승하였다. 결론적으로, 간엽줄기세포만 이식한 경우에 비해 ILK가 함유된 간엽줄기세포에서는 세포 생존과 증식 및 부착능에 향상하여 심근손상을 개선시켰다.

[영문]

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) represent a suitable source of autologous cells in cell therapy for the improvement of cardiac function, but MSCs therapy has limitations due to the poor viability of MSCs after cell transplantation. Integrin-mediated adhesion is a prerequisite for cell survival, and also a key factor for the differentiation of MSCs. As a novel anti-death strategy to improve cell survival in the infarcted heart, MSCs were genetically modified to over-express integrin-linked kinase (ILK). The survival rate of ILK-transfected MSCs (ILK-MSCs) was augmented by about 1.5-fold. In addition, the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and Akt in ILK-MSCs were increased by about 3- and 2-fold, respectively. Furthermore, ILK-MSCs resulted in increase of 2-fold in ratio of Bcl-2/Bax and inhibited caspase-3 activation, compared with hypoxic MSCs. Adhesion rate of ILK-MSCs also had a 30.0% increase on the cardiac fibroblast-derived 3D matrix. Moreover, ILK-MSCs showed higher retention by about 4-fold than MSCs in infarcted myocardium. In vivo, ILK-MSC transplanted rats had a 12.0% smaller infarct size than MSC-treated animals after ligation of left anterior descending coronary artery. Transplantation of ILK-MSCs not only led to a 15.5% decrease in the fibrotic heart area, but also significantly reduced the apoptotic positive index by about 17.0% compared with ligation only. The mean microvessel count per filed in the infarcted myocardium of ILK-MSCs group (129.1±23.5) was increased relative to sham group (19.3±15.2) and MSCs group (68.9±19.4). In conclusion, ILK-MSCs further assisted cell survival, proliferation and adhesion, and improved myocardial damage compared to MSC only after transplantation.