급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중에서 혈소판과 백혈구의 상호작용

[한글]

허혈성 뇌졸중의 가장 중요한 병인은 죽상경화반에서 형성된 혈전에 의한 혈관 폐색이다. 죽상경화반에서의 혈전 형성은 고전적으로 혈소판의 활성화가 핵심적인 역할을 담당하는 것으로 생각되었지만, 최근 이 과정에서 염증 반응 및 백혈구의 활성화 역시 중요한 역할을 담당한다는 연구결과들이 발표되고 있다. Macrophage-1 antigen (Mac-1)은 활성화된 백혈구에서 발현이 증가되어 내피세포나 혈소판과의 부착 및 염증 작용에 핵심적인 역할을 담당하며, Mac-1에 의해 혈소판과 부착된 백혈구는 혈소판을 관통하는 이동을 통해 조직 내로 이동할 수 있다는 사실이 밝혀지면서 죽상경화증의 진행이나 혈전형성에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각되고 있다. 하지만, 아직까지 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자를 대상으로 Mac-1의 발현을 측정한 연구는 없는 상태이다. 따라서, 혈소판의 활성화를 나타내는 P-selectin의 발현도, 단핵구-혈소판 응집체와 함께 백혈구의 활성화를 나타내는 Mac-1의 발현도를 급성기 뇌졸중 환자와 회복기 뇌졸중 환자, 그리고 대조군에서 유세포분석기(flow cytometry)를 이용하여 측정했다. 본 연구에서 측정한 세가지 인자는 모두 급성기 뇌졸중 환자에서 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가했으며, 회복기 환자에서는 대조군의 수준으로 감소했다. 또한 세 가지 인자는 모두 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 혈소판과 백혈구의 상호작용 및 활성화가 혈전형성에 중요한 역할을 담당한다는 사실을 뒷받침한다. 이러한 상호작용에 관련된 혈소판의 P-selectin과 백혈구의 Mac-1은 허혈성 뇌졸중과 같은 죽상경화증의 합병증에 대한 새로운 치료 표적이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Arterial thrombosis is the acute complication that develops on the chronic lesions of atherosclerosis and causes ischemic stroke. Platelet activation plays a critical role in the development atherosclerosis and formation of arterial thrombus. The past few years have shown that inflammation and leukocyte also plays a crucial role in the pathophysiology of atherosclerosis and arterial thrombosis. Macrophage-1 antigen (Mac-1) is the predominant leukocyte specific β2 integrin. It is up-regulated on activated leukocytes and binds to multiple ligands such as fibrinogen, intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), ICAM-2, and platelet glycoprotein Ibα. Mac-1 has been shown to be a crucial regulator of leukocyte recruitment by promoting leukocyte firm attachment to adherent platelets and fibrionogens in injured artery or atheromatous plaque. To clarify role of leukocyte activation in arterial thrombosis, we observed the Mac-1 expression of leukocyte with the P-selectin expression of platelet and monocyte-platelet aggregates, both of which are well known platelet activation markers. The Mac-1 expression of leukocyte increased in the acute phase of stroke, and decreased in the convalescent phase of stroke. The P-selectin expression of platelet and monocyte-platelet aggregates revealed same pattern as the Mac-1 expression, and all these three showed a positive correlation. These findings support the role of leukocyte activation and platelet-leukocyte interaction in arterial thrombosis. The Mac-1 of leukocyte and P-selectin of platelet may be a new therapeutic target of arterial thrombosis including ischemic stroke.