The signal pathway of platelet derived growth factor-induced MUC8 overexpression in human airway epithelium

[한글]

활성 산소가 다양한 염증성 기도 질환의 병인에 중요한 역할을 함과 NADPH oxidase 같은, 특정 효소들이 이러한 활성 산소를 세포 내에서 생성한 다는 것은 이미 잘 알려 져 있다. 혈소판 유래 성장인자, 내피성 성장인자 같은 성장 인자들은 세포 내 활성 산소의 생성을 유도하고 만성 염증성 기도 질환의 주 증상인 점액 과분비를 일으킬 수 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 사람정상코상피세포에서 혈소판 유래 성장인자의 자극에 의해 어떤 점액 유전자의 발현이 증가되는 지 알아 보고 이러한 유전자가 증가하는 기전에 대해 연구하고자 시행되었다.

혈소판 유래 성장 인자의 발현은 정상 조직 보다 부비동염이 있는 환자의 조직에서 더 증가됨을 알 수 있었고 세포 내 활성산소의 생성을 통해 MUC8유전자의 발현을 증가시킴을 알 수 있었다. NADPH oxidase의 subfamily중 하나인 Nox4가 사람정상코상피세포에서 이러한 활성 산소의 생성과 혈소판 유래 성장 인자에 의해 유도 된 MUC8 의 발현 증가에 중요한 역할을 하며 세포 신호전달체계 중 ERK1/2 MAP kinase가 PDGF의 자극에 의해 Nox4를 활성화 시키는 과정에서 매개체 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It is well known that reactive oxygen species (ROS) may participate in the pathogenesis of various inflammatory airway diseases and specific enzymes, including NADPH oxidase (Nox), have unique function of generating ROS. Growth factors, such as platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), epidermal growth factor, can enhance the intracellular ROS generation, resulting in mucus hypersecretion that is a prominent manifestation in chronic inflammatory airway diseases. The purpose of this study was to identify which mucin genes are induced by stimulation with PDGF and the enzymatic mechanism by which these genes are up-regulated in normal human nasal epithelial (NHNE) cells. The amount of PDGF was increased in the tissue of sinusitis and PDGF induced MUC8 gene overexpression through intracellular ROS generation in NHNE cells. In addition, Nox4, a subtype of non-phagocytic NADPH oxidase, was found to play a essential role in intracellular ROS generation and PDGF?induced MUC8 overexpression in NHNE cells.