New proto-oncogene FBI-1(Pokemon/ZBTB7a) inhibits p53 and Sp1 binding to repress the cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor p21 gene transcription

Abstract

[한글]FBI-1 (Pokemon/ZBTB7a)는 여러 조직에서 발현되는 POK 계열의 전 발암 유전자이다. 우리는 FBI-1의 생체 내 기능을 연구하는 과정에서, 세포 주기 조절에서 중요한 조절 경로인 Arf-Mdm2-p53-p21 (p53 경로라 부름) 의 모든 유전자가 FBI-1에 의하여 그 발현이 억제되는 표적임을 발견하였다. FBI-1이 수행하는 세포 주기 조절 기전을 연구하고자, p53 경로의 Arf와 p53의 하부 유전자로써 세포 주기 조절의 핵심 존절자인 p21Waf/Cip1을 선택하여 연구를 진행하였다. 우리는 FBI-1, p53, Sp1, FRE(FBI-1 결합 부위)/Sp1-3 GC-box, 그리고 p53 결합 부위를 포함하는 복잡한 분자적 기전에 의하여 p21 유전자의 발현을 FBI-1이 억제 조절함을 발견하였다. 구체적으로 p21 프로모터에서 FBI-1은 Sp1에 의한 전사 활성화에 중요하다고 보고된 Sp1-3 GC-box (FBI-1 결합 부위와 중첩됨) 에서 전사 활성자인 Sp1과 분자적인 자리 경쟁에 의해 전사를 억제하며, 이를 통해서 Sp1과 p53간의 상호작용에 의한 전사 활성화도 억제한다. 또한 FBI-1이 p21 유전자의 전사 억제를 위해 distal p53 결합 부위에 결합하여 전사 활성화시키는 p53과 경쟁적으로 결합하는 것을 또한 발견하였다. FBI-1은 일단 proximal, distal 조절 부위에 결합하면, 전사 억제에서 중요한 HDAC이 포함된 mSIN3A, N-CoR, SMRT과 같은 보조전사 억제인자들과 상호작용하여, p21 유전자의 proximal 프로모터 부위에서 acetylation된 histon H3과 histon H4를 deacetylation함으로 nucleosome의 구조를 촘촘하게 하여 전사를 억제를 한다.나아가 우리는 p53 경로, 특히 p21의 전사 억제가 의미하는 생물학적기능을 연구하고자 세포주기의 FACS 분석, Foci-formation 분석, BrdU-incorporation 속도 등을 조사한 결과, FACS 분석결과, DNA 합성기 (S-상) 세포의 수가 현저히 증가함을 보였고, 이는 BrdU incorporation 속도와 일치하여 FBI-1은 증식이 빠른 세포로의 형질 전환을 유도하고 세포 주기는 촉진시킴을 발견하였다. 여러 병리 암 조직의 면역 화학 염색에서는 FBI-1이 adenocarcinoma와 squamous cell carconoma에서 두드러지게 발현되는 것을 관찰되었다.결론적으로 FBI-1은 Arf-Mdm2-p53-p21 (p53 경로) 경로의 중요한 억제조절 전사 인자이며 이를 통해 세포를 암세포로 형질전환 시키며 세포의 증식을 촉진함을 발견하였다. 우리의 연구는 어떻게 새로운 전 발암 유전자인 FBI-1이 암세포로의 전환을 유발하고, 종양세포의 증식을 유도하는지를 설명해주고 있다.

[영문]FBI-1 (Pokemon/ZBTB7a) is a ubiquitous POK family oncogenic transcription factor. Virtually every gene in the Arf-Mdm2-p53-p21 regulatory pathway, important in the regulation of cell cycle progression, was found to be a repression target of FBI-1. In this study, the cell cycle regulator gene p21Waf/Cip1, which is downstream of Arf and p53, was selected for investigation into the molecular mechanism of transcriptional repression. This repression is known to involve FBI-1, p53, Sp1, the FRE (FBI-1 binding site)/Sp1-3 GC-box, and a distal p53-binding element. The FRE and Sp1-3 GC box sequences were found to overlap, and FBI-1 was found to represses transcription by molecular competition with Sp1 for binding to the Sp1-3 GC-box, an element critical in transcriptional regulation by Sp1 and synergistic transcriptional activation by Sp1 and p53. FBI-1 was also found to compete with p53 for binding to the distal p53-binding element to repress transcription. FBI-1 bound to sequences from both the proximal and distal regulatory elements. FBI-1 also interacted with corepressors such as mSin3A, N-CoR, and SMRT, and such interactions led to deacetylation of the Ac-H3 and Ac-H4 histones at the proximal promoter, which is likely an important step in transcriptional repression.FBI-1 expression caused cellular transformation and promoted cell cycle proliferation, as seen by a significant increase in the number of cells in the S-phase. Immunohistochemical staining showed that FBI-1 is prominently detected in adenocarcinoma (particularly in colon cancer) and squamous cell carcinoma cells, which express only low levels of p21. Overall, data from this study suggests that FBI-1 is the major regulator of the Arf-Mdm2-p53-p21Waf/Cip1 pathway and that FBI-1 promotes oncogenic transformation and tumor cell growth.