Predictive factors of intraoperative hemodynamic deterioration during multivessel off-pump coronary artery bypass surgery

[한글]

서론심장수술에 있어서 수술 기법, 마취 유지 방법, 고정장치의 발전에 따라 체외순환 없는 관상동맥우회술(off-pump coronary artery bypass graft surgery, OPCAB)이 각광 받고 있으며 체외순환을 사용하는 관상동맥우회술과 비교하여 유사한 안전성과 우회로의 개통성를 보인다[1,2]. 하지만 체외순환을 하지 않을 경우 우회로 조성과 수술부위 확보를 위한 심장의 변위는 심방압 증가, 심박출지수 감소, 혼합정맥혈 산소포화도(SvO2) 감소를 초래하며 심방의 충만압 증가와 크기 증가는 이완기 장애로 이어진다. 체외순환 없는 관상동맥 우회술시 응급으로 체외순환으로 전환하는 경우 환자의 이환율과 사망률이 현저히 증가한다. 본 연구에서는 OPCAB을 시행 받았던 환자들을 OPCAB중 혈역학적 변화가 가장 심한 둔각 변연지 문합시 SvO2가 60% 이하와 이상으로 유지되었던 군으로 나누어 수술 전 심실의 이완기 기능을 나타내는 지표들을 포함한 여러 인자들을 비교하고 SvO2의 저하와의 연관성을 조사하였다.대상 및 방법본원에서 OPCAB을 시행받은 204명의 환자들을 대상으로 둔각 변연지 문합중 1. SvO2 < 60% 인 군과 2. SvO2 ≥ 60% 인 군으로 나눈 후 이미 알려진 체외순환으로의 전환을 고려해야 하는 지표들과 수술전 심초음파에서 이완기 장애를 나타내는 지표 및 좌심실 비대 정도 등을 두 군간 비교하여 혈역학적 불안정을 예측할 수 있는 요인들을 비교하고 SvO2의 저하와의 연관성을 분석하였다.결과문합시 혈역학적 불안정과 연관이 있는 인자들은 연령, 수술전 좌심실 박출분율 그리고 좌심실 이완기 충만압을 나타내는 지표 (E/E’)로 나타났으며 문합중 혼합정맥혈 산소포화도가 60%이하로 감소되었던 환자들이 입원일수가 유의하게 많은 것으로 관찰되었다.고찰 및 결론관상동맥 문합 중 발생하는 SvO2의 저하와 이로 인한 혈역학적 불안정의 가능성이 높은 고령, 수술전 좌심실 박출분률과 좌심실 이완기 충만압이 증가된 환자에 있어서는 수술중 심장수축 촉진제의 사용등 적절한 치료가 중요하며 수술전 선택적 체외순환 관상동맥우회술의 가능성 또한 고려해 보아야 한다.

[영문]IntroductionDue to the advances in stabilization devices, surgical technique and anesthetic management strategies, multivessel off-pump coronary artery bypass surgery (OPCAB) has gained increased popularity with comparable safety and early graft patency to conventional on-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) [1,2]. For complete revascularization during OPCAB, the heart must be lifted and tilted in order to expose the posterior and lateral wall of the heart. This displacement of the heart causes increase in atrial pressures, decrease in cardiac index (CI) leading to a reduced mixed venous saturation (SvO2). The positional change of the apex increases the filling pressure and the size of the atria which impairs diastolic filling and causes diastolic dysfunction[5]. These changes may cause significant hemodynamic derangement leading to emergent conversion to on-pump CABG. The patients who required conversion to on-pump have significantly higher operative mortality and morbidity than either completed OPCAB or on-pump CABG patients [6, 7]. Therefore we evaluated the relationship between preoperative patients’ characteristics including indices of diastolic function with drop in SvO2 during grafting as a marker of hemodynamic deterioration during mechanical displacement of the heart and their effects on patients’ outcome following multivessel OPCABPatients and MethodsA total of 204 consecutive patients scheduled for elective, isolated, multivessel OPCAB at Severance Hospital between March 2006 and September 2007 were studied prospectively. During the period of heart displacement, mean systemic arterial pressure was maintained above 70 mmHg with norepinephrine infusion. SvO2 was calibrated using venous blood gas analyses, 15 min after the induction and during Y-graft construction and continuously monitored. Patients were allocated into two groups according to SvO2 values during grafting; 1) patients with SvO2 ≥ 60%, Group 1, 2) patients with SvO2 < 60%, Group 2. Patients’ characteristics and preoperative transthoracic echocardiographic variables including indices of diastolic function were LVEF, degree of MR, LVEDD, LVESD, IVSd, IVSs, LA volume index, and E/E’ were assessed. Intraoperative characteristics including operation time, number of grafts performed, total duration of distal anastomoses, and total amount of infused fluid and urine output and postoperative data including 24h postoperative CK-MB level, length of stay in the ICU and total length of postoperative hospitalization were evaluated. To characterize the patients developing decrease in SvO2 and its effect on postoperative outcome, data between the groups were compared using Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test or independent t-test as appropriate.ResultsNone of the patients required conversion to emergency on-pump CABG. The increased preoperative echocardiographic index of diastolic function (E/E’), advanced age and increased LVEF were independent risk factors of more pronounced hemodynamic deterioration during grafting. The patients who had decreased SvO2 to below 60% during grafting required significantly longer length of postoperative hospitalization.ConclusionThe appropriate therapeutic measures, such as use of inotropic support and elective on-pump CABG should be considered in patients with increased preoperative echocardiographic index of diastolic function (E/E’), advanced age and increased LVEF.