Identification of leukemia restricted surface membrane proteome by biotinylation strategy

[한글]

CD33, CD52 와 같은 백혈병세포 특이 단백질은 백혈병의 진단과 치료에 있어 중요한 표적이다. 이러한 백혈병특이단백질 발굴은 백혈병 진단 및 치료제 개발이 매우 중요하다. 하지만 현재까지의 방법으로는 포괄적인 백혈병특이단백질의 발굴이 매우 제한적이다. 이 실험에서 저자는 세포표지단백질의 바이오틴화, 아비딘 칼럼, 2차원 젤, 단백질 발굴 등의 프로테오믹스 기법을 이용하여 백혈병 세포의 포괄적인 표지단백질을 발굴하고자 하였고, 백혈병세포주와 백혈병환자 세포의 표지단백질 분포를 비교하였으며, 특정 백혈병세포에 국한된 특이단백질을 발굴하고자 6개의 서로 다른 백혈병세포를 비교평가 하였다.이 실험에서 세포표지단백질을 바이오틴화 하였고 순수분리하였다. Carrier ampholyte를 이용하여 1차원 분리한 후 2차 전기영동을 실시하여 이차원 젤을 얻었다. Mass spectrometry를 위하여 silver 염색을 시행하였고 streptavidin-HRP 복합체를 이용하여 hybridization을 시행하였다. 그 결과 6개의 서로 다른 백혈병 세포주의 silver 염색 단백질 분포는 hybridization한 바이오틴 분포와 일치하였다.저자는 이 실험에서 잘 알려진 세포표지단백질인 CD 항원, 면역글로불린, 수용체 등과 함께 과거 세포내 단백질로 알려져 있던 heat shock 단백질과 protein disulfide isomerase 등을 발굴하였다. 또한 6개의 서로 다른 백혈병 세포주를 비교 평가하여 특정 세포주에 국한된 제한 단백질을 찾고자 하였다. 총 749개의 단백질 중 120개가 세포주 제한 단백질로 나타났고, 이를 모두 분석하여 36개의 서로 다른 단백질을 발굴하였다. 36개의 단백질 중 35개는 이 실험에서 특정 백혈병세포제한단백질로 나타났으나 다른 세포주에 일치하는 단백질이 있거나 다른 젤에서 같은 단백질이 발굴되었다. 36개 단백질 중 K562에 국한되어 있는 것으로 알려진 glycophorin을 K562 세포주에서 발굴하였고 이 단백질은 다른 세포주에서 일치하는 단백질이 없었고 다른 젤에서 발굴되지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 바이오틴을 이용한 프로테오믹스 기법이 포괄적인 세포 표지 단백질 발굴 및 특정한 백혈병제한단백질 발굴에 유용함을 나타낸다. 프로테오믹스 기법을 이용한 포괄적인 세포표지 단백질 발굴 및 비교분석은 백혈병 세포에 흔히 존재하는 단백질 및 특정 백혈병제한단백질 발굴에 유용할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Numerous cell surface proteins of leukemia cells such as CD33 and CD52 have been used as diagnostic and therapeutic targets. Thus profiling of the cell surface proteome and proteins restricted to specific types of leukemia can provide a way to identify novel targets for leukemia diagnosis and therapy. However there has been little data pertaining to the comprehensive analysis of surface membrane proteins because there are few effective strategies for profiling surface membrane proteomes. In this study, I report on the application of quantitative proteomic techniques that incorporate affinity-capture and purification on monomeric avidin columns to find all biotinylated cell surface proteins from leukemia cell lines and leukemia patient samples.Surface proteins were biotinylated and purified. Following solubilization, the proteins were resolived by 2-D PAGE using carrier ampholytes (pI 4 to 8) in the first dimension, then visualized either by mass spectrometry-compatible silver staining or hybridization with streptavidin-HRP complex. The patterns visualized by silver stain and hybridization appear to be virtually identical from 6 different leukemia cells and patient samples. I have identifiend both well-known surface proteins such as CD antigens, immunoglobulins, receptors and also chaperonic proteins including heat shock proteins(HSPs) and protein disulfide isomerases (PDIs) which were previously considered to be largely ctoplasmic or endoplasmic reticulum proteins.I also analyzed and compared gel images among six human leukemia cell lines to find those proteins restricted to specific cell lines. 120 of 749 total spots were cell-line specific. All 120 spots were analyzed and 57 spots were identified as 36 different proteins by MALDI-TOF. Thirty-five out of 36 spots had matched spots in different gels or identified in the same gel of different leukemia cells. we found a glycophorin restricted to K562 leukemia cell line that had no matched spot or did not identified in different leukemia cells. This finding suggests our method for gel image analysis and comparison may effective approach for the identification of the restricted proteins on a particular leukemia cells.Comprehensive profiling of the leukemia cell surface proteome and gel image analysis and comparison provide an effective approach for the identification of commonly occurring proteins as well as proteins with restricted expression patterns to a specific cell line.