Dynamic regulation of CFTR chloride channel activity by PDZ-based scaffolds

[한글]

염소이온을 비롯한 음이온 수송에 중요한 수송단백인 cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR)의 기능이 과도하거나 감소될 경우 설사질환, 낭포성 섬유증 등 여러 질환을 일으킨다. CFTR 단백의 발현과 기능 조절에는 PDZ-domain을 갖고 있는 연결 단백과의 결합이 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 예를 들어 CFTR의 활성화에는 EBP50라는 연결단백이 PKA를 데리고 다니면서 CFTR을 효율적으로 인산화시켜 CFTR을 활성화한다고 알려져 있다. 반대로 불활성화 기전에는 Shank2 라는 연결 단백이 관여한다고 알려져 있으나 아직 분자기전은 밝혀져 있지 않다.본 연구에서는 EBP50 및 Shank2에 의한 CFTR 조절의 분자기전을 규명하고자 하였다. 먼저 표면 플라즈몬 공명 (surface plasma resonance technology) 실험을 통해 EBP50와 Shank2 단백이 CFTR의 C-말단에서 경쟁적으로 결합하고 있음을 발견하였다. 또한 single channel patch clamp 실험을 통하여 이런 Shank2와 EBP50 의 경쟁적인 결합이 실제로 CFTR의 이온통로 기능을 조절하고 있음을 확인하였다. 한편 Shank2의 CFTR 억제 작용기전에 있어 PDE4D가 결부되어 있는 것을 발견하였으며, Whole cell patch clamp 실험에서 PDE4 억제제가 Shank2의 CFTR 억제 작용을 감소시키는 것을 하였다. 또한 면역침강법과 pull down 실험을 통해 Shank2의 proline-rich 부위가 PDE4D와의 결합에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 확인하였으며, CFTR이 물과 이온 수송에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려진 대장세포에서도 Shank2와 PDE4D가 함께 발현함을 면역형광염색법을 이용하여 확인하였다.이상의 결과를 바탕으로 EBP50에 의한 CFTR 활성화 기전과 Shank2에 의한 CFTR 불활성화 기전은 CFTR-C 말단에서 서로 상호 경쟁적으로 작용하고 있음을 발견하였으며 이는 인체 물-이온 항상성 유지에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Disorganized ion transport caused by hypo- or hyper-functioning of the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) can be detrimental and may result in life-threatening diseases such as cystic fibrosis or secretory diarrhea. Accordingly, CFTR is controlled by elaborate positive and negative regulations for an efficient homeostasis. It has been shown that expression and activity of CFTR can be regulated either positively or negatively by PDZ (PSD-95/discs large/ZO-1) domain-based scaffolds. Although a positive regulation by PDZ domain-based scaffolds such as EBP50/NHERF1 is established, the mechanisms for negative regulation of the CFTR by Shank2, as well as the effects of multiple scaffold interactions, are not known. Therefore, I demonstrated a physical and physiological competition between EBP50-CFTR and Shank2-CFTR associations and the dynamic regulation of CFTR activity by these positive and negative interactions using the surface plasmon resonance assays and patch clamp experiments. Furthermore whereas EBP50 recruits a cAMP-dependent protein kinase (PKA) complex to CFTR, Shank2 was found to be physically and functionally associated with the cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase PDE4D that precludes cAMP/PKA signals in epithelial cells and mouse brains.These findings strongly suggest that balanced interactions between the membrane transporter and multiple PDZ-based scaffolds play a critical role in the homeostatic regulation of epithelial transport and possibly the membrane transport in other tissues.