침윤성 유방암에서 Cyclooxygenase-2 발현의 예후 인자로서의 효용성

[한글]

배경: Cyclooxygenase(COX-1, COX-2)는 arachidonic acid를prostaglandin으로 전환시키는 주요 효소이다. COX-2는 성장인자, 발암유전자, 발암물질과 cytokine 등의 자극에 의해서 발현되어 악성 종양의 성장, 침윤 및 전이 등 전반에 걸쳐 관여 한다고 알려지고 있다. 저자들은 침윤성 유방암에서의 COX-2의 발현과 기존의 알려진 여러 임상 병리학적 인자들과의 상관성을 조사하고 유방암 환자들의 무병생존율 및 전체 생존율의 예후 인자로서의 효용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 침윤성 유방암으로 수술 받은 293명의 환자들의 종양 조직을 조직미세배열과 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 COX-2 발현도를 조사하였다.결과: 전체 293예 중 116예(39.59%)에서 COX-2 양성으로 관찰되었으며, 유방암의 임상 및 병리학적 인자들과의 상관성 조사에서는 조직학적 등급(p=0.004), 호르몬 수용체의 음성도(ER:p=0.002 / PgR:p=0.024)와 통계적으로 유의성 있게 나타났다.그러나, 진단 당시의 나이, 종양의 크기, 액와부 림프절의 전이상태, 광범위 관내암종성분, 종양주위의 림프혈관침윤, HER-2/neu 증폭, 무병생존율, 전체생존율과는 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 하위그룹 분석에서는 에스트로겐 수용체 양성인 그룹에서 COX-2발현이 생존율에 더욱 나쁜 영향을 주는 것으로 조사되었다. 결론: 본 연구결과에서 COX-2발현이 불량한 예후를 가지는 유방암에서 더욱 흔하게 나타나는 것으로 관찰되었다. 그러나, COX-2 발현과 유방암 환자의 예후와의 관계를 확실히 정립하기 위해서는 더욱 광범위한 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다

[영문]Background: Cyclooxygenase 1 and 2(COX-1 and COX-2) are key enzymes that convert arachidonic acid to prostaglandins. COX-2 is induced by responding to growth factors, inflammatory mediators, cytokines, tumor promoters, and oncogenes. COX-2 plays a role in malignant tumor development and progression. We investigated the prognostic impact of expression of COX-2, on disease-free survival and overall survival in patients with invasive breast carcinoma as well as the association between COX-2 expression and other clinicopathologic parameters.Material and Methods: We analyzed the expression of COX-2 protein by immunohistochemistry in tissue microarray specimens of 293 invasive breast carcinoma.Results: Expression of COX-2 was observed in 39.6% of the tumors, and it was associated significantly with histologic grade(p=0.004), negative estrogen receptor status(p=0.002) and negative progesterone receptor status(p=0.024). In contrast, there was no stastistically significant correlation with age, tumor size, nodal status, extensive intraductal component, lymphovascular invasion, HER-2 amplification, disease-free survival and overall survival. Interestingly, association with unfavorable disease-free survival and unfavorable overall survival was apparent in the subgroup defined by estrogen receptor positivity(p<0.0001, p=0.0002 respectively).Conclusions: These results suggest that COX-2 expression is more common associated with poor prognostic factors. But, further studies with larger series of patients are necessary to confirm the association and to evaluate the subgroup of estrogen receptor positive patients.