알코올 의존 환자의 알코올 관련 자극 및 정서 자극에 의한 뇌활성 특성 비교

[한글]

알코올 의존 환자들의 알코올에 대한 갈망은 질병의 경과 및 예후에 중요한 영향을 미치는 핵심 증상으로 알려져 있다. 알코올 갈망은 병적 정서 반응의 하나로 설명되기도 하며 정서적 측면을 가지고 있다. 또한, 갈망과 관련되는 것으로 알려진 뇌 영역 중에는 정서 처리와 관련되는 영역들도 포함되어 있다. 그러나 갈망의 정서적 측면에 대한 뇌영상 연구는 아직 이루어진 바 없으며 알코올 의존 환자들의 정서 처리 능력의 손상과 연관되는지에 대해서도 알려진 바 없다.본 연구에서는 알코올 의존 환자에게 알코올 관련 시각 자극과 정서 자극을 제시하여 갈망을 평가하게 하면서 기능적 자기공명영상 실험을 시행하고 정상 대조군과 비교하여 병적인 알코올 갈망 관련 뇌영역이 정서 관련 뇌영역과 어떻게 연관되는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 그리고, 같은 자극에 대해 정서를 평가하게 하면서 실험을 시행하여 환자들의 정서 처리 반응이 정상인과 비교하여 손상이 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 알코올 의존으로 진단받은 환자 15명과 정상 대조군 15명에게 알코올 관련 자극, 음료자극, 부정 정서 자극, 긍정 정서 자극으로 이루어진 40장의 사진들을 보여주고 각 사진에 대해 갈망과 정서를 평가하게 하는 동안 기능적 자기공명영상 실험을 시행하였다.갈망 평가 세션의 fMRI 결과 환자군은 알코올 관련 자극을 보는 동안 쐐기전소엽, 중간후두이랑, 소뇌에서 정상인 보다 증가된 활성화를 보였다. 이들 영역은 정서 평가 세션에서는 정상인 보다 활성화가 감소되었다. 환자군에서는 갈망 평가 fMRI 결과 부정 자극에 대해서도 쐐기전소엽의 활성화 증가가 관찰되었다. 실험 후 시행한 정서 평가 결과 알코올 관련 자극에 대한 각성도는 소뇌와 좌측 후두 이랑의 활성화 정도와 연관되었다. 정서 평가 세션의 fMRI 결과 알코올 의존 환자군에서는 전두엽과 변연계의 활성화가 정상인 보다 유의하게 감소하였다.알코올 의존 환자들에서 알코올 갈망 유발시 정서 반응을 조절하는 영역의 활성화를 일으키지 못하고 이차 시각 자극 영역의 활성화 증가와 같은 비정상적인 뇌활성화 양상을 보였다. 병적인 알코올 갈망은 정서가(valence)보다는 각성도(arousal)의 측면과 관련되었다. 알코올 의존 환자들은 정서 자극에 대해 정상인과 같은 뇌활성화가 일어나지 않았으며 이것은 정서 처리 능력의 손상을 시사한다.

[영문]Craving is a motivational state subjectively experienced that induces ongoing substance use in addicts. However, alcohol craving has not had a clear conception or definition until recently and was recognized as being only an impulse, motivation, emotion, or thought associated with alcohol. In spite of the fact that brain regions activated by alcohol craving overlap emotion processing areas, most brain imaging research of alcohol craving has been focused on cognition rather than emotion.We used an event-related functional magnetic imaging approach to examine alcoholics' brain blood oxygenation level dependent response for the evaluation of alcohol-related stimuli and emotional stimuli and compared their response to that of normal controls. During the fMRI scanning, the subjects were asked to determine whether they feel alcohol craving on the one condition, and to determine whether they feel positive emotion on the other condition. Forty visual stimuli were presented during the scanning which consisted of alcohol, beverage, negative, and positive emotional stimuli.Alcoholics showed more brain activation compared to the controls in the precuneus, the middle occipital gyrus, and the cerebellum when viewing the alcohol related stimuli in the condition evaluating craving. In the condition evaluating emotion, the above-mentioned areas were less activated in the patient group than controls when viewing the same stimuli. More activation in precuneus was also found in alcoholics viewing the negative stimuli during the condition evaluating craving. The arousal level of the alcohol related stimuli reported by the alcoholics correlated with the activation level in the cerebellum and the middle occipital gyrus during the condition evaluating craving. The valence of the alcohol related stimuli did not correlate with the activation level of the brain. In the condition evaluating emotion, alcoholics showed less brain activation than controls in general.Alcohol craving in alcohol dependence involves activation of secondary visual processing cortex, which was associated with the arousal, not the valence, of the alcohol related stimuli. Alcoholics show a deficit in emotional processing, which may interact with alcohol craving.