상지의 엄지모음근과 하지의 짧은엄지굽힘근에서 Rocuronium의 근이완 약력학

[한글]

전신마취시 신경근 기능의 평가를 할 때 척골신경을 자극하여 엄지모음근(adductor pollicis muscle, AP근)의 반응을 관찰하는 방법이 용이하지 않을 경우 발목관절 부위의 경골신경을 자극하여 짧은엄지굽힘근(flexor hallucis brevis muscle, FHB근)의 근이완 반응을 관찰할 수 있다. 그러나 이 두 근육에서의 근이완 평가, 특히 작용 발현시간이 짧은 rocuronium 사용시, 실제로 각 약력학 모수에서 어떤 차이를 보이는 지는 밝혀진 바가 없다.본 연구는 전신마취하 편측 상지 수술이 예정된 30명의 성인 환자에서 상지의 AP근과 하지의 FHB근에 근가속도를 장치하고 rocuronium 80-200 µg/kg을 40 µg/kg 간격으로 누적투여하면서 용량에 따른 연축반응높이의 감소정도(%)를 분석하여 50% 유효량(ED50)과 95% 유효량(ED95)을 구하였고, 사연속자극의 T1의 연축높이가 10 ± 5%가 유지되도록 rocuronium을 지속정주하면서 neostigmine 20 µg/kg을 투여하여 neostigmine의 발현시간과 지속시간 그리고 길항효과를 두 근육에서 비교하였다.AP근과 FHB근에서 rocuronium의 발현에 있어서는 ED50는 각각 87.6 ± 24.2 µg/kg과 132.8 ± 19.0 µg/kg, ED95는 각각 165.2 ± 12.1 µg/kg과 182.5 ± 24.8 µg/kg로 FHB근이 유의하게 높은 결과를 보였으며, 회복에 있어서 neostigmine의 발현시간과 지속시간은 유사한 결과를 보였으나 neostigmine의 최대 연축높이(최대효과)와 길항효과(50.9% vs 76.5%)에는 FHB근이 보다 높은 결과를 보였다.상지의 AP근과 비교하여 하지의 FHB근은 rocuronium의 발현에 보다 저항적이여서 기관내삽관시간을 예측하기 어렵고, neostigmine 투여 후 회복시 FHB근이 보다 높은 최대효과와 길항효과를 보여 실제 근이완의 회복이 과장되어 보일 수 있으므로 FHB근을 이용하여 근이완 감시를 할 때 이를 가감하여 판단할 필요가 있겠다.

[영문]Neuromuscular block is commonly monitored using the adductor pollicis (AP) because of its easy access during general anesthesia. During surgery the hand may not always be accessible for neuromuscular monitoring. In that situation, monitoring of the flexor hallucis brevis (FHB) secondary to stimulation of tibial nerve at the ankle joint may be used as an alternative. But the neuromuscular pharmacodynamic differences for rocuronium between thumb adduction and big toe flexion responses have not been evaluated.Thirty healthy patients (age 15 to 65 years) scheduled for unilateral hand surgery were studied. During propofol and remifentanil anesthesia, acceleromyography of the thumb and the big toe were recorded simulutaneously. For both muscles, single twitch responses were measured simultaneously after cumulative administration of rocuronium from 80 to 200 µg/kg at interval of 40 µg/kg. Furthermore, rocuronium required for 50% and 95% twitch-height depression (ED50 and ED95, respectively) were calculated. Rocuronium was infused continuously to maintaine 5% to 15% twitch responses. Then to obtain the onset, duration of action and antagonism effect of neostigmine from both muscles, neostigmine 20 µg/kg was administrated.Following cumulative administration of rocuronium, ED50 and ED95 were significantly lower in the AP (87.6 µg/kg and 165.2 µg/kg, respectively) than in the FHB (132.8 µg/kg and 182.5 µg/kg, repectively). The highest twitch response at peak effect of neostigmine and the antagonism effect of neostigmine were significantly higher in the FHB than in the AP. However, there was no significant difference in the onset time and duration of neostigmine between AP and FHB.Due to its resistance to rocuronium, the onset of FHB is not a good indicator of optimal conditions for tracheal intubation. Also, because of its higher antagonism effect, there is potential risk of overlooking a residual block, and sufficient recovery of the block should be readjusted to estimate recovery in the FHB, with the use of other reliable clinical tests.