정신분열증 환자에서 위협정서 자극에 의한 점화효과

[한글]

연구 목적 : 본 연구는 반대 정서가를 이용한 점화실험을 통하여 정신분열증 환자가 시각 역치하 위협정서 자극에 더 민감한지, 이 경향이 편집성향을 자극하였을 때 더 두드러지는 지 알아보고자 하였다.연구 방법 : 연구대상은 정신분열증 환자 32명과 정상 대조군 26명으로 하였다. 정서자극은 에크만의 표준 표정사진을 이용하였으며, 표적 자극으로 50% 행복 정서가를, 점화자극으로 50% 행복, 중립, 100% 공포(위협 부정정서), 100% 역겨움(비위협 부정정서) 정서가 사진을 사용하였다. 점화자극(10ms) - 마스크 자극(10ms) - 표적 자극(80ms)을 순차적으로 4회 반복하여 점화자극은 시각적으로 보이지 않고 표적자극만을 인식 가능하게 하였다. 정서가 평정 세션에서는 표적 자극에 정서가가 긍정인지 부정인지를 평정하게 하였고 진정성 평정 세션에서는 표적 자극 정서가의 진정성에 대한 평정을 하도록 하였다. 점화효과의 평가는 신호 탐지 이론의 구별력(d') 값을 이용하였고, 세션별로 반응 편파값(c)을 구하였다.연구결과 : 정서가 평정 세션에서 환자군은 공포 점화자극에 대한 구별력이 정상군에 비해 떨어졌으며(t=4.15, df=47.60, p<0.001), 진정성평정 세션 에서는 차이가 없었다. 환자군에서 반응편파성은 정서가 평정 세션보다 진정성 평정 세션에서 더 부정으로 치우쳐 있었으며(t=2.08, df=31, p=0.046), 이 편파성은 망상, 환청이 심할수록 더 부정으로 편파되는 상관관계를 보였다(망상 : rho=-0.41, p=0.049, 환청 : rho=-0.44, p=0.037).결론 : 정신분열증 환자들은 시각역치하의 위협정서자극에 의한 점화효과가 정상군보다 떨어졌고, 진정성 평정 세션에서는 정상군과 차이가 없었다. 이는 점화자극을 어떠한 조건하에서 주는가에 따라 다른 결과가 나타날 수 있으며, 특히 편집증상과 관련된 조건이 위협정서자극의 점화효과에 영향을 줄 가능성을 시사한다.

[영문]Objectives: The aim of this study is to examine the priming effect of the subliminal threatening emotion in patients with schizophrenia using contradictory priming, and whether it varies when a paranoid tendency is evoked.Methods: Thirty-two patients with schizophrenia and twenty-six healthy controls performed two separated sessions, an affect appraisal session and a genuineness appraisal session which we developed to evoke paranoid tendency. The target stimulus was a 50% happy face, and the priming stimuli consisted of 50% happy, neutral and 100% fear faces. The prime(10ms) - mask(10ms) - target(80ms) sequence was arranged to make subliminal input of primes. Subjects were instructed to appraise the affect of the target faces and the genuineness of it in each session. The detection sensitivity(d') and the response bias(c) from the signal detection theory was used to examine the priming effect and the response tendency.Results: Patients with schizophrenia showed lower detection sensitivity of the fear primes compared to controls in the affect appraisal session (t=4.15, df=47.60, p<0.001), but not in the genuineness appraisal session. In the schizophrenia group, the response bias of the genuineness appraisal session was more negative than that of the affect appraisal session (t=2.08, df=31, p=0.046), and such negative bias correlated with subscale scores of delusion(rho=-0.414, p=0.049) and hallucination(rho=-0.440, p=0.037).Conclusion: Patients with schizophrenia showed a lower priming effect of the subliminal threatening emotion, but not in genuineness appraisal session. This result might suggest that the priming effect in schizophrenia could vary in respects to appraisal conditions, such as genuineness appraisal which seemed to correlate with paranoid symptoms.