KLF5 enhances SREBP-1 action in androgen-dependent induction of fatty acid synthase in prostate cancer cell line

[한글]

Kruppel-like factor 5 (KLF5)는 세포 증식과 발암에 관여하는 세포 신호 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 전사 인자이다. 본 연구에서는, KLF5가 sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1 (SREBP-1)과 상호작용하여 androgen 의존적인 전립선 암에서 중요한 역할을 하는 지방산 합성 단백질인 fatty acid synthase (FASN)의 발현을 조절한다는 사실을 보고하였다. 현재까지, FASN을 포함한 지방산 대사에 관여하는 유전자들의 발현은 전립선 암에서 androgen에 의해 직접적으로 증가되기보다는 SREBP-1의 활성 증가에 의해 순차적으로 증가된다고 보고되어 있다. FASN 유전자 상의 promoter와 intron 1 위치에는 KLF5에 의해 반응을 보이는 여러 GC-boxes들이 존재한다. Deletion과 mutation 분석을 통해, KLF5가 FASN 유전자에 결합하며 그 활성을 강하게 유도하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 더 나아가, KLF5 단백질은 SREBP-1과 결합하여 SREBP-1 조절에 의한 FASN의 활성을 더욱 증가시켜 주는 것을 증명하였다. 전립선 암세포에 KLF5를 transfection시켜 주었을 경우, FASN의 promoter 활성이 증가하였고, 반면에, small interfering RNA를 이용하여 KLF5를 억제하였을 경우, FASN의 발현이 감소하였다. FASN 유전자의 promoter와 첫 번째 intron의 경우에는 GC motif들이 많이 산재해 있는 반면에, acetyl-CoA carboxylase α (ACACA), ATP-citrate lyase (ACLY), HMG-CoA synthase (HMGCS1), HMG-CoA reductase (HMGCR) 그리고 LDL receptor (LDLR)의 경우에는 매우 드물게 존재한다. 이는 FASN 유전자가 지방상 합성에 관여하는 유전자들 중에서도 매우 특이하다는 것을 보여준다. 위 내용을 종합해 보면, FASN 유전자는 androgen에 의해서 증가하는 KLF5와 SREBP-1의 synergistic한 작용에 의해서 활성화될 수 있다.

[영문]The Kruppel-like factor 5 (KLF5) is a zinc-finger transcription factor that plays important roles in regulating all aspects of cellular signaling involved in cell proliferation, differentiation and oncogenesis. In the present study, results explain that KLF5 interacts with sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1 (SREBP-1) in regulating the expression of lipogenic protein called fatty acid synthase (FASN), which plays an important role in androgen-dependent prostate cancer cells. Genes involved in lipid metabolism, including FASN, are reported to be up-regulated by androgens in prostate cancer cells through a coordinated cascade controlled by the activation of SREBP-1 rather than a direct action of androgen. The promoter and intron 1 region of FASN gene contains multiple GC-boxes that might show response to KLF5. Deletion and mutation analyses indicated that KLF5 binds to the FASN gene and strongly induces its activity. Furthermore, results demonstrated that KLF5 protein is able to bind to SREBP-1 and enhance the SREBP-1 regulated activation of FASN. Transfection of KLF5 into prostate cancer cell lines enhanced FASN promoter activity, and conversely, silencing of KLF5 by small interfering RNA in prostate cancer cells down-regulated FASN expression. The multiple GC motifs are scattered throughout the upstream sequence and first intron of FASN gene whereas these are scarce in the promoters of other lipogenic and cholesterogenic genes such as acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACAC), ATP-citrate lyase (ACLY), LDL receptor (LDLR), HMG-CoA synthase (HMGCS1) and HMG-CoA reductase (HMGCR), which makes FASN gene very unique among them. Taken together, FASN gene could be activated by the synergistic action of KLF5 and SREBP-1 which is increased by androgen treatment.