백서의 출혈성 쇼크에서 출혈량에 따른 심박수 변이도의 변화

[한글]

출혈성 쇼크는 출혈에 의한 부적절한 장기관류와 조직의 산소공급의 부족으로 정의된다. 응급실로 내원한 외상 환자 중 출혈성 쇼크는 환자의 조기 사망의 주된 원인으로 알려져 있으나 이에 대한 최근 연구들의 장애 중 하나는 민감한 지표의 부재에 있다. 출혈성 쇼크 환자에서 생체 징후는 자율신경계의 조절이나 변화를 통해서 유지되거나 변화하고, 이 변화를 측정할 수 있다면 환자의 예후 판정과 치료에 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 이에 연구자는 백서를 대상으로 출혈성 쇼크에서 출혈량에 따른 심박수 변이도 변화를 관찰하여 쇼크 상태 대한 지표로서의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 40마리의 체중 300-350g Sprague- Dawley계 백서 수컷을 임의로 4군으로 나누어 첫 번째 군은 대조군으로 출혈을 일으키지 않고 두 번째, 세 번째, 네 번째 군에서 15분 동안 각각 체중 100g 당 2㎖, 2.5㎖, 3㎖의 출혈을 일으켜 출혈성 쇼크를 유도하고 대조군에서는 90분 간, 출혈군에서는 사망 시까지 혈압, 심박수, 심박수 변이도를 비교, 관찰하였다. 네 번째 군에서 의미 있게 사망률이 증가함을 나타내었다. 출혈 전, 출혈기, 지혈기의 심박수 변이도의 비교에서 출혈기에서 출혈군 중 사망군과 생존군의 심박수와 Low frequency/High frequency(LF/HF) ratio가 차이가 없었고, 지혈기에서 사망군의 심박수가 더 높았으며 LF/HF ratio는 의미 있게 낮았다. 급성 출혈기에 서맥을 보이며, 지혈기에 빈맥을 나타내고 LF/HF ratio가 감소하면 사망률이 증가함을 나타내었다. 추후에는 실제 임상에서 사용할 수 있도록 이들의 변화 양상을 더욱 세분화 된 출혈 단계와 실시간으로 관찰 할 수 있는 시스템의 구현과 연구가 필요한 것으로 사료 된다.

[영문]

Hemorrhagic shock is defined as circulatory dysfunction causing decreased tissue oxygenation and accumulation of oxygen dept, which can ultimately lead to multi-organ system failure if left untreated. There is now, however, no definitive parameters to making the assessment of hemo -dynamic status of trauma patients. Vital signs are maintained or changed by autonomic nervous system(ANS) in hemorrhagic shock patients. It will be very helpful, if we recognize that changes. Heart rate variability, which is one of the parameter used to assess for cardiovascular system, is non-invasive method. So it may be used to evaluate the changes of ANS. The objective of this article is to investigate the sequential changes in HRV according to bleeding volume in hemorrhagic shock in rats. Forty Sprague -Dawley rats(300-350g) were subjected and randomly divided into 4 groups. Each groups were bled by withdrawing venous blood at a rate of 0, 2, 2.5, 3㎖/100g/15min to make a shock status. I observed blood pressure, heart rate and HRV in 90 minutes in control group and until to death in bleeding group. Mortality increased in the 4th group significantly. On the comparison of HRV in the period of pre-hemorrhage, hemorrhage and post-hemorrhage, there is no difference in heart and Low frequency/High frequency (LF/HF) ratio between mortality and survival group in bleeding group. Heart rate of mortality group was higher than that of survival gourp in the period of post-hemorrhage. LF/HF ratio showed inverse proportion to heart rate. Mortality increased in the case bradycardia was seen in the period of bleeding, tachycardia and decreasing LF/HF ratio in the period of post-bleeding. Further investigation will be needed to use these HRV changes more conveniently in the shock patients and clinical settings.