Targeted ultrasound imaging of apoptosis with annexin A5 microbubble in acute doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity

[한글]

최근 들어 독소루비신 유발 심근병증에서 심근손상의 공통 기전으로서 세포고사에 관한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있는데, 본 연구에서는 독소루비신에 의한 급성 심근독성에서 annexin A5 결합 미세기포를 이용한 표적 심근조영 심초음파를 이용하여 세포고사를 평가해 보고자 하였다. 인지질막을 갖는 옥타플루오로프로판 미세기포를 annexin A5와 결합시킨 뒤 flow cytometry를 이용하여 이렇게 생성된 표적 미세기포가 세포고사를 유발시킨 백서 대동맥 평활근 세포와 결합하는지 확인하였다. 독소루비신 유발 급성 심근독성 모델은 백서에 일주일에 한 번씩 독소루비신을 5mg/kg 복강 내 주사하였으며 3주간 처치하였으며, 대조군 백서에는 생리 식염수를 같은 방법으로 주사하였다. 마지막 처치 24시간 후에 심근조영 심초음파를 실시하였다. 14 MHz probe를 이용하여 annexin 결합 미세기포를 정맥 내 주사하고 15분간 기다린 후 high MI 영상을 얻었다. 초음파 검사가 끝나면 백서를 안락사하고 심장을 적출하여 세포고사를 확인하기 위한 TUNEL assay를 시행하였다. Flow cytometry 검사에서 정상 심근 세포에서 형광 강도는 낮았으나 세포고사를 유발시킨 평활근 세포에서는 annexin A5와 annexin A5 결합 미세기포를 이용하였을 때 두 군에서 모두 형광 강도가 증가함을 확인하였다. 심근조영 심초음파 검사에서는 대조군에서는 조영 증강이 관찰되지 않았으나 세포고사가 유발시킨 군에서는 심근의 조영 증강이 관찰되었다. 실험군에서 세포고사는 TUNEL assay로 확인되었다. 결론적으로, 백서를 이용한 독소루비신에 의한 급성 심근 독성 모델에서 annexin 결합 미세기포를 이용한 표적 심근조영 심초음파 검사로 세포 고사를 평가할 수 있었다.

[영문]

Recently, apoptosis has been suggested as a common mechanism of myocardial loss in doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy. The aim of this study was to assess the feasibility of targeted ultrasound imaging of apoptosis with annexin A5 microbubbles (A5MB) in acute doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity. Avidinated and octafluoropropan-filled phospholipid microbubbles were conjugated with biotinylated annexin A5. To confirm the specific binding ability of A5MB, flow cytometry was performed with hydrogen peroxide induced apoptosis of rat aorta smooth muscle cells incubated with fluorescein-5-isothiocyanate (FITC) labeled annexin A5 and A5MB. Adult male rats were injected intraperitoneally with 5 mg/kg doxorubicin weekly for 3 weeks (n=5). Control rats were injected with normal saline (n=2). At 24 h after the final treatment, triggering imaging was done at a mechanical index of 0.8 using a 14 MHz linear probe 15 min after intravenous bolus injection of A5MB for washout of freely circulating microbubbles. After the contrast echocardiography, the heart was isolated for histological detection of apoptosis by terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP nick-end labeling (TUNEL) assay. In the in vitro tests, fluorescence intensity was low for healthy cells and high for apoptotic cells when incubated with FITC-labeled annexin A5 and A5MB. Rats treated with doxorubicin showed significant contrast opacification of myocardium in contrast echocardiography using A5MB. However, no opacification was observed in control rats. Late apoptosis was confirmed by TUNEL assay in doxorubicin treated rats. In conclusion, acute doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy based on early apoptosis can be assessed and imaged with targeted ultrasound imaging using A5MB in rats.