의료급여 전자복지카드 정보시스템 모형 설계

[한글]

의료급여제도는 국민기초생활보장 대상자 등 일정수준 이하의 저소득층 즉 경제적으로 어려운 사람들에게 국가에서 기본적인 의료서비스를 제공하기 위한 사회보장제도이다. 최근에는 보건의료기술의 발전과 더불어 국민의 의료욕구 증가, 고령화에 따른 노인수급자의 증가 및 희귀 난치성 질환자 확대 등에 따른 의료급여 지출규모의 부담이 가중되고 있다. 수급자 및 의료공급자의 비용의식 부재로 인한 불필요한 의료이용 및 의료비 증가로 인한 진료비 절감을 위한 다양한 제도 개선 및 방법이 과제로 대두되고 있다.이에 본 연구는 진료비절감을 위해 도입된 의료급여자격시스템의 변경전후의 의료이용실태를 분석하여 의료급여 대상자를 체계적으로 관리하고 적정한 의료이용을 유도함으로써 의료급여 재정을 효율적으로 활용하기 위한 의료급여정보시스템 발전 모형을 제시하였다.본 연구의 조사 자료로 국민건강보험공단에서 보유하고 있는 2006년도 65세이상의 장기의료이용자 32,501명을 대상으로 2007년 1월부터 9월까지의 의료비 청구내역과 의료급여자격시스템의 진료승인내역을 이용하였다. 65세 이상의 장기의료급여대상자들은 여성일수록 의료급여 이용이 훨씬 높은 것으로 나타났으며 2007.1~9월까지의 9개월간 월평균 29,860명이 1인당 약367만원의 총진료비를 사용한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 제도변경전후 3개월간의 진료비 분석 및 제도변경전후로 진료이력이 모두 있는 자를 대상으로 한 총진료비의 평균의 차에 대한 검정에 있어서도 제도변경후 의료급여자격시스템 도입으로 인한 진료비 절감효과는 있는 것으로 나타났다.의료급여자격시스템의 진료비 절감은 실시간 자격확인, 실시간 진료승인으로 인한 효과와 사례관리, 의료급여대상자 탈락, 의료급여종별 변경, 병원진료기피 등의 여러 가지 요인으로 인해 절감된 것으로 나타났다. 이 시스템은 타요양기관의 진료내역을 확인할 수 없으므로 당일에 여러 기관 진료가능, 다른 의료급여 요양기관간의 중복투약 가능 등 대상자 보건복지 욕구별 서비스 관련 정보와 다른 기관과의 연계 및 협조가 충분치 않음을 확인하였다.대처방안으로 수명의 연장으로 인해 점점 증가하는 의료급여 노령인구를 중점 관리하고, 의료급여수급자의 요구사항과 여러 가지 요인들이 복합적으로 나타나는 의료이용 행태를 수진자별로 모니터링하고 분석할 수 있는 의료급여 정보시스템 발전 모형을 제시하였다. 이에 복지카드를 이용한 수진자별 의료이용 및 보건복지관련 정보네트워크 구축, 서비스 연계제공, 사례관리 확대를 통한 의료급여 정보시스템관리 체계 구축은 의료급여수급자의 적정의료 이용을 유도하고 효과적인 보건의료정책 및 의료비 절감에 활용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]The Medical Aid Program is a social security system, which provides basic medical services to low income population. As with the development of medical technology and increase in life expectancy, the number of elderly population with chronic disease increases. The more elderly population with low income increases, the higher financial burden for managing Medical Aid Program gets attention. Furthermore, the fact that beneficiaries and health care providers tend to be less cost conscious makes it necessary to reduce medical waste (i.e., provision of unnecessary and duplicate care). The purpose of this study was to compare medical services use among Medical Aid Program elderly beneficiaries before and after the introduction of the Medical Aid Program eligibility verification system. The system was designed to save the medical expenditures through verifying beneficiaries' eligibility on the spot and encouraging appropriate medical service use. The study sample includes 32,501 elderly patients from National Health Insurance Corporation Registry. The sample was limited to those who have used any medical services before and after the introduction of the new system. The study period is from January to September, 2007.Results show that male patients had higher medical expenditures; female patients spent on average about 29,806Won per month. Comparison of medical expenditures for three months in each prior and post periods showed decrease in medical expenditures after the introduction of the new system. Decrease in medical expenditures under Medical Aid Program supports that new features of the new system―real-time eligbility verification and medical services approval, case management―produced medical savings for Medical Aid Program.However, the system still fail to capture those who use the same medical services in many health care providers on the same day. In order to reduce the redundant and unnecessary use of the same medical services, the researcher suggests electronic welfare card information system, which interconnects various health care and social work institutions for the same beneficiaries' information sharing. The electronic welfare card information system should help managing overall Medical Aid Program and making both beneficiaries and health care providers cost conscious.