인체 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포가 당뇨병 생쥐에서 창상 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

줄기세포를 이용한 세포치료의 임상적용 가능성에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되면서 다양한 분야에의 적용이 시도되고 있다. 이는 창상 치유도 포함 되는데, 골수유래 줄기세포를 이용한 실험에서 창상 치유를 촉진시켰다는 실험결과가 보고 되고 있다. 그러나 골수의 채취가 용이치 않고 골수유래 줄기세포는 동종간의 이식을 위하여 조직적합성항원이 일치하여야 하므로, 불일치 시에 면역거부 반응이 유도되어 이식에 어려움을 주고 있다. 이에 반해서 제대혈은 중간엽줄기세포가 풍부하게 존재하며, 윤리적 문제없이 채취가 용이 하고, 무엇보다도 면역체계가 미분화 상태에 있기 때문에 조직 적합성항원이 일부 불일치 하여도 면역반응 없이 동종간 투여가 가능하다고 알려져 있다. 본 실험에서는 인체 제대혈유래 중간엽 줄기세포를 지연창상 모델인 당뇨병 쥐에 적용하여 인체 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포가 창상 치유에 어떤 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다.실험은 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포를 주입하는 방법에 따라 첫째, 창상에 세포를 직접 투여하는 국소투여군과 둘째, 꼬리정맥 에 주사한 전신투여군으로 나누었다. 투여한 인체 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포는 분리하여 각 군의 실험군 모두에 2 × 106 개의 중간엽줄기세포를 투여하고, 창상 치유 경과를 보기 위해 창상 크기의 변화를 3주에 걸쳐 규칙적으로 측정하였다. 창상 치유의 기전인 육아조직형성과 신생혈관형성을 관찰하고자 창상 1주, 3주에 조직검사를 통해 콜라겐 침착, 섬유화 정도 및 혈관개수 (vessel count)를 측정하였다. 또한 이들 과정에 영향을 끼치는 싸이토카인, TGF-β와 VEGF의 발현 정도를 창상 1주, 3주에 면역조직화학 염색을 통하여 측정하였다. 주입한 인체 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포의 창상 내 생착 되었는지를 확인하기 위해서는 anti-human nuclei monoclonal antibody를 이용하였다.창상 크기의 변화를 관찰한 연구에서 국소투여군의 창상 치유가 대조군에 비해 촉진되었음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 전신투여군에서도 실험군에서 대조군보다 창상 치유가 촉진되는 경향을 보였다. 조직검사 결과에서도 콜라겐 침착이나 섬유화가 두 실험군 모두에서 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포를 투여한 실험군에서 더 성숙되어 있었다. 그러나 두 실험군 모두 혈관 개수가 창상 치유의 진행에 따라 증가하였으나, 실험군과 대조군간 의미 있는 차이는 없었다. TGF-β의 변화를 보면 국소투여군의 실험군에서 창상 1주에 급격히 증가하였다가 창상 3주에 감소하였다. 이는 TGF-β가 초기 염증기에 증가하였고 창상 치유가 마무리 됨에 따라 감소했다는 것을 알 수 있다. 반면 대조군에서는 창상 1주에는 실험군에 비해 낮았으나 창상 3주에 실험군보다 증가한 것을 볼 수 있다. 이는 염증기가 오래 지속됨으로써 창상 치유의 다음 단계로의 진행이 늦어진 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이런 경향은 전신투여군에서도 통계학적 유의 수준은 아니나 유사한 양상을 보였다. VEGF는 창상 치유가 진행되면서 점차 증가하였고, 실험군과 대조군 사이에 의미 있는 차이는 없었다. 신생혈관개수의 관찰과도 유사한 결과를 보인다. Anti-human nuclei monoclonal antibody를 이용한 면역조직화학 염색에서 두 실험군 모두에서 양성반응을 보이는 세포가 관찰됨으로써 줄기세포의 생착을 확인할 수 있었다.본 연구를 통해 인체 제대혈유래 중간엽줄기세포를 이용하여 창상 치유에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 이들 줄기세포가 창상 치유에 효과가 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다. 특히 줄기세포를 창상에 직접 투여한 국소투여군에서 의미 있는 결과를 보였다. 또한 그 기전으로는 줄기세포를 주입한 실험군에서 TGF-β를 통해 창상 치유에 기여했다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Since the possibility of clinical application of cellular treatment using stem cell has been reported, trials in various field have been tried. This is also applied to wound healing and experiments with bone marrow derived stem cells reported results revealing accelerated wound healing. However, bone marrow derived stem cell had difficulties of massive acquisition for therapy and problems in immune system disabled allograft injection. On the other hand, human cord blood mesenchymal stem cell was easily acquired compared to bone marrow derived stem cell and allograft injection without immune reaction was possible due to undifferentiation of the system. In our study, we used diabetic mouse as delayed wound healing model to find out the effect of human cord blood mesenchymal stem cell on wound healing.The study group was divided into two by the method of injection of the human cord blood mesenchymal stem cell. First group was those who received local injection by topical injection and the second group had systemic injection via end tail vein. Each group was treated with the same 2 × 106 amount of human cord blood mesenchymal stem cells. To follow up for the change of wound size during the healing process, measuring was done regularly during the 3 weeks. To investigate the granulation tissue formation and angiogenesis, pathologic evaluation was performed on 1 week wound age and 3 week wound age to measure collagen precipitation, degree of fibrosis and vessel count. Also, changes of cytokines, such as TGF-β and VEGF was measured on 1 week wound age and 3 week wound age by immunohistochemical stain to find out the degree of revelation on each stage. Anti-human nuclei monoclonal antibody was used to measure the revelation degree of the human cord blood mesenchymal stem cell.In terms of the changes in wound size, significant acceleration of wound healing was noted in experimental group compared to the control group. In systemic injection group, acceleration of wound healing also in experimental group was compared to control group. In biopsy examination, both in collagen precipitation and fibrosis group showed matured results in human cord blood mesenchymal stem cell injected group. However, the number of vessels increased in the course of wound healing in all injection groups. There was no significant difference between the experimental and control group in both injection groups. As for the changes of TGF-β, the experimental group of local injection group show abrupt increase after 1 week of wound age and was decreased after 3 weeks. The TGF-β was increased in the early wound healing phase and decreased as wound healing was completed. On the other hand, the control group revealed decrease in the first week of the wound healing, but an increase at 3 weeks of wound healing phase. It implies that the inflammatory phase was continued and advancing to the next stage was delayed. This pattern was noted also in the systemic injection group, however, not to be statistically significant. VEGF was gradually increased as the wound healing advanced and there was no difference between the experimental and control group. This was similar to the new vessel count. Immunohistologic staining using anti-human nuclei monoclonal antibody was performed in both experimental groups and engraft was confirmed by noticing cells with positive response.From our study on effect of human cord blood mesenchymal stem cell on wound healing, we can conclude that these stem cells had positive effect on wound healing. Statistically significant resulted were noted from groups where human cord blood mesenchymal stem cells were directly injected on the wound. As for the mechanism, we noted that TGF-β had great influence in wound healing of stem cell injected groups.