국내 말라리아에서 Chloroquine 내성 및 pvmdr1 단염기변이 분석

[한글]

배경: 1997년 이후 비무장지대 근처 말라리아 위험지역을 중심으로 시작한 한국군의 말라리아에 대한 hydroxychloroquine/primaquine 예방요법은 말라리아 발생율 감소에 기여하고 있으나, chloroquine 내성 말라리아 출현의 위험성이 있다. 이에 연구자는 예방약을 적절히 복용하였음에도 불구하고 발생한 말라리아의 빈도 및 chloroquine 내성감시를 시행하였고, pvmdr1 유전자 단염기변이와 chloroquine 내성과의 연관성을 조사하였다.방법: 말라리아 발생 위험지역의 한국군을 대상으로 예방을 위하여 2006년 5월부터 hydroxychloroquine sulfate 400 mg이 말라리아 유행기에 1주마다 투여되었다. 2006년 6월부터 9월까지 비무장지대 근처의 경기도에 주둔한 한국군에서 발생한 102명의 환자를 대상으로 말라리아 발생 이전의 예방요법의 적절성을 조사하였다. 이 중 85명의 환자를 대상으로 28일간 chloroquine 치료 내성 감시를 시행하였으며 이들 환자로부터 분리된 Plasmodium vivax로부터 pvmdr1 유전자의 단염기변이를 분석하였다.결과: 102명의 환자 중 예방요법이 적절하였던 환자는 66명(64.7%) 이었고, 불규칙한 복용 11명(10.8%), 예방약을 전혀 복용하지 않았던 환자는 25명(24.5%)이었다. Chloroquine 치료 내성 감시를 시행한 모든 환자에서 chloroquine 표준치료 3일 이후의 말초혈액도말검사에서 말라리아 원충은 관찰되지 않았다. pvmdr1 유전자 분석을 시행한 78예 모두에서 F1076L 변이가 관찰되었다.결론: 연구 대상 말라리아 발생 환자 중 2/3가 적절히 예방약을 복용하고 있었다. Chloroquine의 치료실패는 없었으나, pvmdr1 유전자의 F1076L 변이가 chloroquine 예방실패와 관련 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Background: Chemoprophylaxis with chloroquine (CQ) and primaquine has been used in the Republic of Korea (ROK) Army since 1997 to reduce the number of the malaria cases. It has contributed, in part, to the decrease in the number of malaria cases among military personnel. However, chemoprophylaxis may facilitate the development of CQ-resistant strains of Plasmodium vivax. We investigated the breakthrough malaria infection and the therapeutic efficacy of CQ in P. vivax in ROK. And the pvmdr1 gene polymorphisms and its relevance to CQ-resistance in P. vivax were evaluated.Methods: Chemoprophylaxis with hydroxychloroquine sulfate (400 mg, once per week) was started in May and continued throughout the transmission season. From June to September 2006, 102 soldiers with vivax malaria near the demilitarized zone in Gyeonggi-do, ROK, were enrolled. Breakthrough malaria was defined when a patient had taken all prophylactic doses every week prior to infection. The status of chemoprophylaxis was determined by the interview. In 85 patients, therapeutic efficacy was monitored during 28 days after standard CQ treatment. The single nucleotide polymorphisms of pvmdr1 in the isolates from these patients were analyzed.Results: Among 102 malaria cases occurring during study period, breakthrough malaria was observed in 66 patients (64.7%) who had complete compliance. Incomplete compliance was 11 cases (10.8%) and no compliance was 25 cases (24.5%). In all patients enrolled in therapeutic efficacy monitoring, parasitemia had not been observed since 3 days after standard CQ treatment. Nucleotide polymorphism at 1 codon (F1076L) was found in all analyzed isolates.Conclusion: Breakthrough malaria was observed in about two thirds of malaria cases occurring in the area on chemoprophylaxis. Although there was no treatment failure, it was likely that the F1076L mutation of the pvmdr1 gene might contribute to CQ-prophylaxis failure in P. vivax.