The effect of magnesium lithospermate B on endothelial dysfunction in diabetes mellitus

[한글]

혈관내피세포 기능장애는 동맥경화의 전구단계이자 미래의 대혈관 합병증의 예측과 관련이 있다. 당뇨병에서는 혈관내피세포 기능장애가 나타나며 이는 동맥경화를 조장하는 특성을 가지게 된다. 이 연구에서는 Magnesium lithospermate B (LAB)가 당뇨병과 관련된 혈관내피세포 기능장애에 미치는 영향을 혈관내피세포와 제 2형 당뇨병 모델 동물인 Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) 쥐를 이용하여 규명하고자 하였다.고혈당에 의한 endothelial NOS (eNOS)의 활성 및 eNOS 의 serine 1177 위치의 인산화의 감소 및 세포 사멸에 대한 LAB의 효과를 살펴 보았다. 고혈당 및 TNF-α에 의한 THP-1 단핵구와 혈관 내피세포의 부착에 대한 LAB의 효과도 관찰하였다. 제 2형 당뇨병 동물모델에서의 LAB 효과를 보기 위하여 OLETF 쥐 모델을 사용하여 12 주부터 LAB (20mg/kg/day) 또는 위약을 20주간 투여하였고 정상 대조군인 Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) 쥐를 비교하였다. 32주에 동물들을 희생하고 흉부대동맥을 분리하여 혈관 확장능을 확인하였다.인간대동맥 내피세포에서 고혈당은 eNOS의 활성을 86% 감소시켰다. 50μM의 LAB는 고혈당에 의한 eNOS 활성의 감소를 유의하게 억제하였다. LAB에 의해 고혈당에 의한 eNOS 의 serine 1177 인산화의 감소가 회복되었다. 48시간 동안 HAEC을 48시간 동안 고혈당에 노출시켰을 때 세포 사멸은 2배 증가 하였다. LAB는 고혈당에 의한 세포사멸을 12.5uM 이상의 농도에서 예방하였다. LAB는 고혈당과 TNF-α에 의한 THP-1 단핵구와 혈관내피세포 부착의 증가를 감소시킬 수 있었으며 이는 VCAM-1 발현의 감소와 연관이 있었다. OLETF 쥐에서는 LETO 쥐와 비교했을 때 32주에 혈관내피세포 의존성 혈관확장능의 감소를 보였는데, LAB투여가 이를 일부 예방할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.결론적으로, LAB는 배양된 인간혈관 내피세포에서 고혈당에 의한 혈관내피세포 기능장애에 긍정적인 효과를 미쳤고 OLETF 쥐에서도 혈관 내피세포 기능장애를 예방할 수 있었다. 따라서, LAB는 향후 당뇨병관련 혈관 합병증의 치료제로서 사용될 수 있는 가능성이 있다고 할 수 있겠다.

[영문]

Impaired function of the endothelium is thought to be a precursor of atherosclerosis and a predictor of future vascular events. In diabetes, endothelial vasodilator function is compromised and this characterizes a proatherogenic state. This study was designed to investigate the effects of magnesium lithospermate B (LAB) on endothelial dysfunction associated with diabetes mellitus in cultured endothelial cells and in an animal model of type 2 diabetes.LAB effect on hyperglycemia induced changes in endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) activity, phosphorylation of eNOS at serine 1177 and apoptosis was examined in cultured human endothelial cells. In human aortic endothelial cells (HAECs), hyperglycemia inhitibed eNOS activity by 86 %. LAB (50 μM) treatment was able to significantly prevent the decrease in eNOS activity by hyperglycemia. eNOS phosphorylation was decreased by hyperglycemia and this decrease was prevented by LAB treatment. High glucose treatment for 48 hours increased apoptosis by 2 folds in HAECs. LAB treatment was able to decrease apoptosis in high glucose treated HAECs at doses of 12.5 μM and greater. 25 μM treatment decreased apoptosis induced by hyperglycemia by 36%. LAB effect on hyperglycemia and cytokine induced THP-1 monocyte adhesion to endothelial cells was also examined. THP-1 monocyte adhesion to HUVECs were increased by hyperglycemia and TNF-α treatment. This was decreased by LAB treatment. As an animal model of type 2 diabetes, Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats were treated with LAB (20mg/kg/day) for 20 weeks, starting at 12 weeks of age and compared with age-matched placebo treated OLETF rats. In OLETF rats, endothelium-dependent vasodilation was decreased compared to control lean Long-Evans Tokushima Otsuka (LETO) rats at 32 weeks of age. LAB treated OLETF rats showed improved endothelium-dependent vasodilation compared to OLETF rats treated placebo.In conclusion, LAB showed favorable effects on hyperglycemia induced endothelial dysfunction in cultured endothelial cells and showed to have preventive effects on endothelial dysfunction in OLETF rats.